Australia Visa Information (Only For Indian Nationals)
 

Embassy Address in India

DELHI 
Australian High Commission,
1/50 -G-Shantipath,Chanakya Puri,
New Delhi - 110021
Tel: (11) 41399900 / 41221000
Fax : (11) 26872228
Office Hours: 0830 to1650 (Monday to Friday)

Visa apply through VFS: www.vfs-au-in.com


MUMBAI
Australian Consulate General
36 Makers Chambers VI
220 Naraiman Point, Mumbai.400021.
Tel : (22) 66692000
Fax : (22) 66692005
Office Hours : 0900 to 1700 (Monday to Friday)

Visa apply through VFS: www.vfs-au-in.com

Now there is new sub class

Tourist (Visitor Visa- subclass 600)

Applicants can visit Australia for tourism or business visitor activities. 

  • Tourism includes holidays, recreation and seeing family or friends.
  • Business visitor activities may include attending a conference, negotiation or an exploratory business visit.

This visa has replaced the following earlier categories as below:

  • Tourist visa (subclass 676)
  • Sponsored Family Visitor visa (subclass 679)
  • Business (Short Stay) visa (subclass 456)
  • Sponsored Business Visitor (Short Stay) visa (subclass 459).

The Visitor visa (subclass 600) is for people who want to travel Australia as tourists, for business or to visit family. It is a temporary visa.

Tourist stream: for people travelling to Australia for a holiday, recreation or to visit family and friends. If you apply for this visa in Australia, you must be in Australia when the visa is decided. If you apply for this visa outside Australia, you must be outside Australia when the visa is decided.
Business Visitor stream: for business people travelling to Australia for a short business visit. This includes going to a conference, negotiation or meeting. You must be outside Australia when you apply and when the visa is decided.
Sponsored Family stream: for people travelling to Australia to visit their family. You must have a sponsor who might be requested to provide a bond. You must be outside Australia when you apply and when the visa is decided. You cannot apply for another visa while you are in Australia

Visa Requirements
Tourist / Visitor
  • Passport valid at least 6 month  
  • 1 visa form
  • 2 photographs with white background 35x45mm
  • Covering letter for stating purpose of visit
  • Bank statements last six months
  • Income Tax returns last three years
  • Hotel confirmation
  • If Honeymoon purpose- Marriage card from husband and wife and engagement or marriage  photographs

If self employed

Company bank statements and Tax returns also

If Working

Letter from employer stating No Objection, Salary slip last three months

If Visit Relatives

Invitation letter from Australia, invitee passport and visa copy, Certificate of registration if permanent residence, banks statements, Tax returns.

Business
  • Passport valid at least six months
  • 1 visa form
  • Covering letter for stating purpose of visit on the business letter head
  • Invitation letter from Australia
  • Bank statements last six months
  • Tax returns last three months

If self employed

Company bank statements and Tax returns also

If Working

Letter from employer , Salary slip last three months

Transit
  • 1 visa from (876)
  • Confirm ticket details and onward visa
  • Other documents same as tourist
Visa Fee
 Tourist (Short Visitor Visa)Rs. 6,600/-
Rs.    601/- VFS Charges (Inclusive of all taxes)
Rs.      57/- DD Charges
 Business

Rs. 6,600/-
Rs.    601/- VFS Charges (Inclusive of all taxes)
Rs.      57/- DD Charges

 TransitNIL
Rs.    601/- VFS Charges
Processing Time
 Tourist (Short Visitor Visa)
 07-09 Working Days
 Business 07-09 Wroking Days
 Transit 07 Working Days
Download
Transit Visa Form 876
Tourist Visa form 1419
Family Detail Form
Visa Form 956
Business VisaForm
Like Us On: Facebook Follow Us On: Facebook Watch Us On: Facebook Connect With Us: Facebook
Terms and Conditions for sale of Tour Packages Abbreviations related to Holiday Industry
© www.sticholidays.com