Australia Visa Information (Only For Indian Nationals)
 

Embassy Address in India

DELHI 
Australian High Commission,
1/50 -G-Shantipath,Chanakya Puri,
New Delhi - 110021
Tel: (11) 41399900 / 41221000
Fax : (11) 26872228
Office Hours: 0830 to1650 (Monday to Friday)

Visa apply through VFS: www.vfs-au-in.com


MUMBAI
Australian Consulate General
36 Makers Chambers VI
220 Naraiman Point, Mumbai.400021.
Tel : (22) 66692000
Fax : (22) 66692005
Office Hours : 0900 to 1700 (Monday to Friday)

Visa apply through VFS: www.vfs-au-in.com

Now there is new sub class

Tourist (Visitor Visa- subclass 600)

Applicants can visit Australia for tourism or business visitor activities. 

  • Tourism includes holidays, recreation and seeing family or friends.
  • Business visitor activities may include attending a conference, negotiation or an exploratory business visit.

This visa has replaced the following earlier categories as below:

  • Tourist visa (subclass 676)
  • Sponsored Family Visitor visa (subclass 679)
  • Business (Short Stay) visa (subclass 456)
  • Sponsored Business Visitor (Short Stay) visa (subclass 459).

The Visitor visa (subclass 600) is for people who want to travel Australia as tourists, for business or to visit family. It is a temporary visa.

Tourist stream: for people travelling to Australia for a holiday, recreation or to visit family and friends. If you apply for this visa in Australia, you must be in Australia when the visa is decided. If you apply for this visa outside Australia, you must be outside Australia when the visa is decided.
Business Visitor stream: for business people travelling to Australia for a short business visit. This includes going to a conference, negotiation or meeting. You must be outside Australia when you apply and when the visa is decided.
Sponsored Family stream: for people travelling to Australia to visit their family. You must have a sponsor who might be requested to provide a bond. You must be outside Australia when you apply and when the visa is decided. You cannot apply for another visa while you are in Australia

Visa Requirements
Tourist / Visitor
  • Copy of passport front and last page and all used pages (visas and Immigration stamps) including all old passports along with Notary attested. Original passport is not submitted but needs to be shown at the submission counter at VFS Centre. It is E-visa now.
  • Original + old passport (if any)
  • 1 visa application form duly filled and signed (find attached)
  • 2 passport size photographs with white background.
  • A typed cover letter stating purpose of trip and a brief intro about yourself addressed to The Visa Counselor, Australian High Commission, New Delhi with applicant name and passport number.
  • If self employed then business registration proof and cover letter should be on business letter head OR If Employed then NOC from Employer in original and last 6 months salary slips.
  • Last 6 months bank statement in original.
  • Letter from bank for balance in original.
  • Last 3 years Income Tax Returns with computation of Income if any.
  • Any other saving - copy of FD, mutual fund, Insurances or property papers.
  • Copy of marriage certificate.
  • Embassy may ask for any additional documents.
  • If purpose is leisure then tour itinerary and schedule is required OR If there is any Invitee then document from his/her is required like An invitation letter address to Australian High Commission, New Delhi , Residence and occupation proof of Invitee, etc.
Documents required from Australia if applying for Visitor (Someone is calling from Australia)-

  1. Scanned Copy of Invitation letter from Son/ Brother addressing to The Visa Officer, Australia High Commission, New Delhi mentioning the purpose and Duration of stay along with the Names and Passport details of the Persons invited.
  2. Employment proof - last 6 months bank statements updated, copy will do along with last 6 months pay slips.
  3. Accommodation Proof- Mortgage Papers or Rent/ Tenancy Agreement.
  4. Invitee's Copy of Passport+ valid Australia Visa.
  • Documents required from your Sister if travelling without Spouse- Rest of the Documents and Application forms will remain the same.
  • Additional are NOC from Spouse in original addressing to The Visa Officer, Australia High Commission, New Delhi mentioning the purpose and Duration of stay along with the Names and Passport details of the Spouse and Kid.
  • Copy of Photo Id Proof which bears his Photo+ Sign.
Business
  • Completed application forms (Form 1415) for a Visitor Visa- Business Visitor Stream.
  • Valid passport + old passport (if any).
  • Two recent colored photographs with white back ground.
  • Proof of Funds:
  • You should provide evidence of sufficient funds (bank statements, letter from financial institution concerning your financial position etc).
  • Evidence of the visit to Australia on business, such as:
  • A letter of invitation from the host organization in Australia
  • Conference registration details.
  • A covering letter from your employer stating the reasons for your visit
  • Your itinerary, with contact details of the business parties involved
  • Your employment contract.
  • Educational or professional qualifications Certificates.
  • Provide the details of previous contacts with Australian business people or organizations in Australia.
  • Documents to show that the company you work for is an actively operating business, such as a business registration certificate or annual report.
  • Employment Details
  • If you are employed: Letter from your employer - stating your position and salary, length of employment, confirming your leave of absence and the name and contact details of the person providing the letter.
  • If you are self-employed and running your own business: Business registration.
Transit

Applicant can stay maximum of 24 hrs on transit visa

  • Original + old passport (if any)
  • Application form (876)
  • Visa fees: - 601/-
  • Personal covering letter with the reason
  • Final destination visa
  • Itinerary
  • Other documents same as tourist
Visa Fee
 Tourist (Short Visitor Visa)Rs. 6,600/-
Rs.    601/- VFS Charges (Inclusive of all taxes)
Rs.      57/- DD Charges
 Business

Rs. 6,600/-
Rs.    601/- VFS Charges (Inclusive of all taxes)
Rs.      57/- DD Charges

 TransitNIL
Rs.    601/- VFS Charges
Processing Time
 Tourist (Short Visitor Visa)
 07-09 Working Days
 Business 07-09 Wroking Days
 Transit 07 Working Days
Download
Transit Visa Form 876
Tourist Visa form 1419
Family Detail Form
Visa Form 956
Business VisaForm
Temprorary Work and Short Stay Visa Form
Like Us On: Facebook Follow Us On: Facebook Watch Us On: Facebook Connect With Us: Facebook
Terms and Conditions for sale of Tour Packages Abbreviations related to Holiday Industry
© www.sticholidays.com