Australia Visa Information (Only For Indian Nationals)

Embassy Address in India

DELHI
Australian High Commission,
1/50 -G-Shantipath,Chanakya Puri,
New Delhi - 110021
Tel: (11) 4139 9900 (Switchboard) , 4122 1000 (Visa and ; Immigration)
Fax : (11) 2688 7536, 4149 4491
Office Hours: Mon to Fri, 0830 to 1300 hrs and 1400 to 1650 hrs

Visa apply through VFS: www.vfs-au-in.com


MUMBAI
Australian Consulate General
Crescenzo Building, 10th floor, A wing, G Block, C- 38 and ; 39, Opp. MCA Cricket Club, Bandra Kurla Complex, Mumbai - 400 051
Tel : (22) 6757 4900
Fax : (22) 6757 4955
Office Hours : Mon to Fri, 0900 to 1700 hrs

Visa apply through VFS: www.vfs-au-in.com

Notes: The following categories of visa are handled:

Territory Jurisdiction: No Territory Jurisdiction. All the Passports are sent to New Delhi for processing.

Tourist (Visitor Visa- subclass 600)

Applicants can visit Australia for tourism or business visitor activities.

  • Tourism includes holidays, recreation and seeing family or friends.
  • Business visitor activities may include attending a conference, negotiation or an exploratory business visit.

This visa has replaced the following earlier categories as below:

  • Tourist visa (subclass 676)
  • Sponsored Family Visitor visa (subclass 679)
  • Business (Short Stay) visa (subclass 456)
  • Sponsored Business Visitor (Short Stay) visa (subclass 459).

The Visitor visa (subclass 600) is for people who want to travel Australia as tourists, for business or to visit family. It is a temporary visa.

Tourist stream: for people travelling to Australia for a holiday, recreation or to visit family and friends. If you apply for this visa in Australia, you must be in Australia when the visa is decided. If you apply for this visa outside Australia, you must be outside Australia when the visa is decided.
Business Visitor stream: for business people travelling to Australia for a short business visit. This includes going to a conference, negotiation or meeting. You must be outside Australia when you apply and when the visa is decided.
Sponsored Family stream: for people travelling to Australia to visit their family. You must have a sponsor who might be requested to provide a bond. You must be outside Australia when you apply and when the visa is decided. You cannot apply for another visa while you are in Australia

Visa Requirements
Tourist / Visitor
  • Tourist (Visitor Visa- subclass 600)

    Applicants can visit Australia for tourism or business visitor activities.

    • Tourism includes holidays, recreation and seeing family or friends.
    • Business visitor activities may include attending a conference, negotiation or an exploratory business visit.

    This visa has replaced the following earlier categories as below:

    • Tourist visa (subclass 676)
    • Sponsored Family Visitor visa (subclass 679)
    • Business (Short Stay) visa (subclass 456)
    • Sponsored Business Visitor (Short Stay) visa (subclass 459).

    The Visitor visa (subclass 600) is for people who want to travel Australia as tourists, for business or to visit family. It is a temporary visa.

      This visa has four streams:
    • Tourist stream: for people travelling to Australia for a holiday, recreation or to visit family and friends. If you apply for this visa in Australia, you must be in Australia when the visa is decided. If you apply for this visa outside Australia, you must be outside Australia when the visa is decided.
    • Business Visitor stream: for business people travelling to Australia for a short business visit. This includes going to a conference, negotiation or meeting. You must be outside Australia when you apply and when the visa is decided.
    • Sponsored Family stream: for people travelling to Australia to visit their family. You must have a sponsor who might be requested to provide a bond. You must be outside Australia when you apply and when the visa is decided. You cannot apply for another visa while you are in Australia

    General Reuirements:

    • Applicants have to submit Notarised copy of all pages of current passport, including the bio data page, alterations page and back page of the passport (unless requested to send original passport). (Please note, VFS Global can certify a copy of your passport at their office at the time of Submission).
    • Complete this section only if you are lodging a paper application:
      • If someone gives you advice or lodges your application for you: Form 956 Advice by a migration agent/exempt person of providing immigration assistance (the agent or exempt person completes the form and you must sign it)
      • If you would like someone to receive correspondence from the department on your behalf: Form 956A Appointment or withdrawal of an authorised recipient (the recipient completes the form and you must sign it)
    • Pay the visa application charge. Or provide the following documents to show that you do not need to pay the charge: to act as a representative of a foreign government: a Third Party Note from your ministry
    • One recent passport sized photograph (45 mm x 35 mm) of each person attached to the front application form.
      • These photographs should be of the head and shoulders only against a plain background
      • Print the name of the person on the back of each photograph.
    • Certified copies of birth certificates for you and any other person included in the application. The certificates must show the names of both parents of everyone included in the application.
    • Health and Police Clearance Certificate can be asked by the High Commission.
    • Children younger than 18 years of age: Children under 18 must provide a notarised 'no objection certificate' from any non-accompanying parent authorising their travel to Australia along with copies of the parents' passports.
      • a statutory declaration giving their permission
      • Form 1229 Consent form to grant an Australian visa to a child under the age of 18 years.
    • If you are younger than 18 years of age and you will stay in Australia with someone other than a parent, legal guardian or relative: a declaration signed by the person who will be responsible for you Australia
      • Form 1257 Undertaking declaration.
    • Evidence of enrolment at school, college or university.

    Additional Requirements for Tourist Stream:

    • Completed application forms (Form 1419) for a Visitor Visa- Tourist Visitor Stream.
    • If you are visiting relatives or friends, a letter of invitation from your relative or friend in Australia. If your relative or friend is paying for your visit, evidence that they have the necessary funds.
    • If you are going for your daughter/daughter-in-law's pregnancy, then a letter from a medical doctor confirming the condition.
    • If you are going for a medical emergency then a letter from the hospital/doctor stating the condition of the patient.
    • If you are going for a student exchange then a letter stating the arrangements that have been made.
    • Itinerary giving travel details, accommodation and activities within Australia.
    • Proof of Funds:
      • Copies of bank statements (personal and business) over a period of time showing a consistent savings history.
      • Copies of documents which show any other funds or assets held.
      • Taxation documents for the last three years.
Business

This visa allows business people to make a short business visit to Australia for up to three (3) months during your visa validity period. Business activities may include a conference, negotiation or exploratory business visit.

This visa is available to all passport holders who want to visit Australia for business purposes. No sponsorship is required.

This visa has replaced the work entitlements of the earlier categories as below:

  • Business (Short Stay) visa (subclass 456)
  • Sponsored Business Visitor (Short Stay) visa (subclass 459)
  • Electronic Travel Authority (Business Entrant-Short Validity) (subclass 977)
  • Electronic Travel Authority (Business Entrant-Long Validity) (subclass 956)
  • eVisitor visa (subclass 651).

If you already hold one of the above visas, it will still be valid until the date you were given when it was granted.

  • Applicants have to submit Notarised copy of all pages of current passport, including the bio data page, alterations page and back page of the passport (unless requested to send original passport). (Please note, VFS Global can certify a copy of your passport at their office at the time of Submission).
  • A completed application form (Form 1400) for a Temporary Work (Short Stay Activity) visa.
  • For anyone included in the application who is 18 years of age or older and is not your partner: Form 47A Details of child or other dependent family member aged 18 years or over.
  • If you want to bring a child younger than 18 years of age with you to Australia, and that child's other parent is not included in the application: documentary evidence that you have the legal right to include that child in your application, such as:
    • certified copies of official legal documents, such as a court-issued custody, access or guardianship order
    • a statutory declaration giving their permission.
    • Form 1229 Consent form to grant an Australian visa to a child under the age of 18 years. If you use this form, you will have to attach a certified copy of the other parent's government issued identification document (such as a passport or driver's licence) with their photograph and a signature. (You must also provide one of these documents if you are applying for this visa and you are younger than 18 years of age and you are travelling without one or both parents or guardians).
  • If your partner is included in the application: a copy of your marriage certificate or independent evidence that you are in a de facto relationship (for example, joint bank account statements or billing accounts in joint names).
  • Complete this section only if you are lodging a paper application:
    • If someone gives you advice or lodges your application for you: Form 956 Advice by a migration agent/exempt person of providing immigration assistance (the agent or exempt person completes the form and you must sign it)
Transit

Applicants will no longer require to submit the original passport along with the Visa application with the introduction of Label free Visa regime: If the Applicant is applying for any Australian visa through one of the VFS Global Australian Visa Application Centres across India or Nepal or lodging directly with the Australian High Commission in New Delhi, will no longer be required to submit their passport with their visa application. Instead they will be required to submit a notarised copy of each used page of their passport at the time of application.

The notarised copy of the passport must include the following pages:

  • Good quality notarised photocopy of the biodata page of the current passport;
  • Good quality notarised photocopy of any endorsement page or change of name page in the current passport; and
  • For current Indian passports - good quality notarised photocopy of the back page with information on parents' names and previous passports.

This request applies to all visa categories. Applicants who do not lodge the above documents with their visa application will experience delays in the processing of their visa application.

  • One visa form (Sub Class 771) Form no. 876 and 956.
  • One recent passport-size photograph.
  • A covering letter from the Applicant / Company.
  • Completed incoming passenger card (will be available on ship/aircraft prior to arrival).
  • Travel itinerary and confirmed onward booking in a third country within 72 hours of arrival.
  • Visa for entry to third country (if required).
  • Processing time is 3 to 5 working days.
  • Visa is issued Gratis (Free of charge).
Visa Fee
Tourist (Short Visitor Visa) Visa Fee Rs. 6900/-
VFS Service Charge Rs. 925/-
VFS Service Charge Rs. 650/-
Business Visa Fee Rs. 8900/-
VFS Service Charge  Rs. 925/-
VFS Service Charge  Rs. 925/-
Transit NIL
Rs. 925/- VFS Charges
Processing Time
Tourist (Short Visitor Visa)
07-09 Working Days
Business 07-09 Wroking Days
Transit 07 Working Days
DOWNLOAD
Tourist Visitor Stream (Form 1419)
Business stream (Form 1415)
Consent Form (Form 1229)
Sponsored Family Stream (Form 1418)
Application for sponsorship for sponsored family (Form 1149)
Authorization Form (956)
Authorization Form (Form 956A)
Undertaking declaration (Form 1257)
Temororary Work Visa
Commonwealth Statutory Declaration Form