Peoples Republic Of Bangladesh Visa Information (Only For Indian Nationals)

Embassy Address in India

DELHI

High Commission for the People's Republic of Bangladesh

E P- 39, Diplomatic Enclave,
Dr. S. RadhaKrishnan Marg, Chanakyapuri,
New Delhi - 110 021

Tel: 011- 2412 1389 - 94
Fax: 011- 2687 8953

Office Timings: Mon to Fri, 0900 to 1700 hrs
Visa Timings: 0930 to 1100 hrs
Collection Timings: 1630 to 1700 hrs
Email : email@bdhcdelhi.org, bdhcdelhi@gmail.com


KOLKATA

Deputy High Commission for the People's Republic of Bangladesh in Kolkata

9, Bangabandhu Sheikh Mujib Sarani,
Kolkata - 700 017

Tel: 033- 4012 7500 , 2290 0341
Fax: 033- 4012 7555

Office Timings: Mon to Fri, 0900 to 1700 hrs
Visa Timings: 0900 to 1100 hrs
Collection Timings: 1630 to 1700 hrs
Email : bdhc@bdhckolkata.org


MUMBAI

Deputy High Commission for the People's Republic of Bangladesh in Mumbai

Jolly Maker Bunglow No. 08, Cuffe Parade,
Mumbai- 400005

Tel: 022- 6657 4329
Fax: 022- 6657 4327

Office Timings: Mon to Fri, 0900 to 1700 hrs
Visa Timings: 0930 to 1100 hrs
Collection Timings: 1630 to 1700 hrs
Email : mission.mumbai@mofa.gov.bd

Territory : Visa is handled for Maharashtra, Gujarat, Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu, Kerala, Goa, Union Territories of Puducherry, Daman and Diu.


Agartala

Kunjaban, Near Circuit House,
Agartala - 799 001

Tel : 0381- 232 4807, 222 5260
Fax : 0381- 232 4807

Office Timings: Mon to Fri, 0830 to 1300 hrs and 1400 to 1630 hrs
Visa Timings: 0830 to 1630 hrs
Collection Timings: 1530 to 1630 hrs
Email : mission.agartala@mofa.gov.bd

Visa Requirements

Tourist

  • Passport in original (Valid for six months from the date of return)
  • 2 visa application forms duly filled and signed by the applicant in blue ball point ink
  • 2 photographs with white background
  • A typed cover letter stating purpose of trip on company's letter head
  • Ticket Itinerary
  • Hotel Confirmation.
  • Proof of applicant's profession shall be submitted.
  • All documents and addresses must tally with the passport.
  • In case of sponsorship, foreign exchange endorsement of at least US $50.
  • The sponsorship must be on more than a 10 Taka stamp paper and must be countersigned by a first class magistrate in Bangladesh.
Business
  • Passport in original (Valid for six months from the date of return)
  • 2 visa application forms duly filled and signed
  • 2 photographs with white background
  • Passport in original (Valid for six months from the date of return)
  • A typed cover letter stating purpose of trip on company's letter head
  • The Applicant should have a passport valid for at least six months.
  • Photocopy of the first and last page of the passport.
  • Two visa forms duly filled and signed by the applicant in blue ball point ink only.
  • Two recent passport-size photographs.
  • An original covering letter from the Applicant's Company.
  • Original letter of Invitation from the concerned Company in Bangladesh
  • Proof being a businessman/or his representative.
  • A recommendation letter from the Indian Chamber of Commerce or Certificate of incorporation copy of company.
Work Permit
  • Passport valid at least six months
  • Photocopy of the first and last page of the passport.
  • Three visa forms duly filled and signed by the applicant in blue ball point ink
  • 2 Recent photographs with white background 35 x 45 mm
  • Employment contract letter from Bangladesh
  • Copy of work permit
  • 2 visa application forms duly filled and signed by the applicant in blue ball point ink
  • An original covering letter from the Applicant/ Company.
  • A copy of agreement between both the parties.
  • Appointment letter stating terms and conditions of employment including salary, house rent, etc.
  • Letter from BOI/BEPZA/Ministry/NGO Affairs Bureau stating that applicant has been appointed in accordance with existing rules and regulation for the time being in force.
  • The Sponsor in Bangladesh should apply for Work Permit in Ministry of Foreign Affairs in Bangladesh and subsequent visa can be applied with a copy of the Approval.
  • Educational Certificates.
Visa Fee Gratis (Free of charge) *
* Agents charges apply
Processing Time 2 Working Days - (Tourist)
2 Working Days - (Business)
03-04 Working Days - (Work Permit)
Download
Visa Form