Federal Republic of Germany Visa Information (Only For Indian Nationals)

      

Embassy Address in India

DELHI
Embassy Address
Embassy of the Federal Republic of Germany
6 /50  G Shanti Path , Chankya  Puri,
New Delhi-110021.
Tel : (11) 26871831
Fax : (11) 26873117

Visa Apply through VFS www.vfs-germany.co.in


MUMBAI
Consulate General of the Federal Republic of Germany

 

Hoechst House 10 th Floor nariman Point
Mumbai - 400021.
Tel : (22) 22832422 / 22831517
Fax : (22) 22025493

Visa apply through VFS www.vfs-germany.co.in


KOLKATA
Consulate General of The Federal Republic of germany

 

1 Hastings Park Road,Alipore,
P O Box 16711, Kolkata-700027
Tel : (33)24791141 / 24791142
Fax : (33) 24793028

Visa apply through VFS www.vfs-germany.co.in


CHENNAI
Consulate General of the Federal Republic of Germany

 

9 , Boat Club Road, RA Puram,
Chennai-600028
Tel : (44) 24301600
FaX;  (44)24349293

Visa apply through VFS www.vfs-germany.co.in

Note: GTA   Hotel bookings not accepted for any category.  

Visa form to be filled online . link is : https://videx.diplo.de/videx


Schengen Member States: 

Austria, Belgium, Denmark, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Iceland, Italy, Luxembourg, Malta, The Netherlands, Norway, Portugal, Spain and Sweden, Switzerland Hungary, Czech Republic, Slovak, Poland, Estonia,Slovenia,Latvia and Lithuania

 

Visa Requirements

Tourist

  • Original passport valid for at least six months with minimum 2 blank pages. (face to face)
  • + 1 photocopy of passport first page. The passport should be issued less than 10 years ago and with 2 back to back blank pages
  • All old passports if any
  • Original Application form needs to filled online: - https://videx.diplo.de/videx/;jsessionid=a9yjuPdFF-OilCIl0k9sa2AB.undefined?0
  • Germany visa declaration duly filled by the applicant with notarized
  • 2 recently clicked photographs of size of 3.5 cms x 4.5 cms with white background,70 % face size (photo should not be used for any other visa earlier)
  • A typed cover letter stating purpose of trip, travel dates, name and passport number of applicant with brief intro about profession from the applicant
  • A cover letter from the Indian company on letter head otherwise NOC from Employer in Original.
  • Indian company registration proof otherwise last 6 months pay slips updated.
  • Hotel Reservation.
  • Confirmed Return Air Ticket
  • Photocopy of OVERSEAS medical insurance policy + REPATRIATION, evacuation cover (equivalent to 30,000 Euros). Should cover travel dates.
  • Last 6 months updated bank statement in original with bank seal on all pages (Personal and Company both)
  • Last 3 years Income tax returns or form 16 - personal
Business
                                             
  • Original passport valid for at least six months with minimum 2 blank pages. (face to face)
  • + 1 photocopy of passport first page. The passport should be issued less than 10 years ago and with 2 back to back blank pages
  • All old passports if any
  • Online Visa Application https://videx.diplo.de/videx/;jsessionid=a9yjuPdFF-OilCIl0k9sa2AB.undefined?0
  • Germany visa declaration duly filled by the applicant with notarized
  • 2 recently clicked photographs of size of 3.5 cms x 4.5 cms with white background,70 % face size (photo should not be used for any other visa earlier)
  • A typed cover letter stating purpose of trip, travel dates, name and passport number of applicant with brief intro about profession from the applicant
  • A cover letter from the Indian company on letter head
  • Indian company registration proof
  • Copy of Invitation letter from German company
  • Confirmed Return Air Ticket
  • Photocopy of OVERSEAS medical insurance policy + REPATRIATION, evacuation cover (equivalent to 30,000 Euros). Should cover travel dates.
  • Hotel booking
  • Last 6 months updated bank statement in original with bank seal on all pages (Personal and Company both)
  • Last 3 years Income tax returns or form 16 - personal
  • Last 6 months salary slip
  • Copy of highest qualification degree

Transit

Visa Fee and documents same as Tourist

Visa Fee
This is the Common Visa Fees structure for Tourist and Business.
Visa Fee - Rs. 4200/- + VFS Service Charges- Rs. 640/-+ D/D Charges- Rs. 56/-
Processing Time  
Download
Visa Form

Declaration Form
Power Of Attorney Form

Like Us On: Facebook Follow Us On: Facebook Watch Us On: Facebook Connect With Us: Facebook
Terms and Conditions for sale of Tour Packages Abbreviations related to Holiday Industry
© www.sticholidays.com