Federal Republic of Germany Visa Information (Only For Indian Nationals)

      

Embassy Address in India

DELHI
Embassy Address
Embassy of the Federal Republic of Germany
6 /50  G Shanti Path , Chankya  Puri,
New Delhi-110021.
Tel : (11) 26871831
Fax : (11) 26873117

Visa Apply through VFS www.vfs-germany.co.in


MUMBAI
Consulate General of the Federal Republic of Germany

 

Hoechst House 10 th Floor nariman Point
Mumbai - 400021.
Tel : (22) 22832422 / 22831517
Fax : (22) 22025493

Visa apply through VFS www.vfs-germany.co.in


KOLKATA
Consulate General of The Federal Republic of germany

 

1 Hastings Park Road,Alipore,
P O Box 16711, Kolkata-700027
Tel : (33)24791141 / 24791142
Fax : (33) 24793028

Visa apply through VFS www.vfs-germany.co.in


CHENNAI
Consulate General of the Federal Republic of Germany

 

9 , Boat Club Road, RA Puram,
Chennai-600028
Tel : (44) 24301600
FaX;  (44)24349293

Visa apply through VFS www.vfs-germany.co.in

Note: GTA   Hotel bookings not accepted for any category.  

Visa form to be filled online . link is : https://videx.diplo.de/videx


Schengen Member States: 

Austria, Belgium, Denmark, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Iceland, Italy, Luxembourg, Malta, The Netherlands, Norway, Portugal, Spain and Sweden, Switzerland Hungary, Czech Republic, Slovak, Poland, Estonia,Slovenia,Latvia and Lithuania

 

Visa Requirements

Tourist

  • Passport valid at least six months
  • 1 visa form and Declaration Form 
  • 2 photographs with white background 35x45mm
  • Covering letter for stating purpose of visit
  • Return confirm ticket
  • Medical insurance
  • Hotel confirmation
  • Foreign Exchange or International credit card copy
  • Comapnyand personl Bank statements last six months in original
  • Company and Personal Tax returns last three years in original and photocopy also
  • Ration Card Copy with English Translation
  • A4 sized copies of Applicants Passport(all printed pages and Observations)

If inviter is not a 
German citizen

A4 sized copy of inviter's passport incl. His/her valid residence permit

If employed
                           
 

Letter from employer stating No Objection, salary slip last three months, bank statements last six months, tax returns last three years or form 16

If married

A4 sized copy of Marriage Certificate if spouse name is not endorsed on the Passport.

If Agricultural Businessplease provide proper proof as well as J Forms.
If Minor
  • Child's Birth Certificate (original and A4 sized copy)
  • Letter of School confirming current enrollment and sanctioned leave of Absence
  • Consent Letter from both parents regarding child's travel & A4 sized copy of Parents Passports
If visit relatives Formal Obligation Letter ( Verpflichtungserklarung)
Business
                                             
  • Passport valid at least six months
  • 1 visa form    
  • 2 photographs with white background 35x45mm
  • Covering letter for stating purpose of visit form company
  • Covering letter from applicant side
  • Letter of inviting company in German language, confirming invitation and coverage of any costs according 66-68 AufenthG
  • Company's registration certificate (A4 sized copy)
  • Company's bank Statement with transaction (Last 6 months A4 Size Copy), Statement must contain account number and complete bank contacts with Telephone number
  • Company Tax returns last three years
  • Return confirm ticket
  • Medical insurance
  • Hotel confirmation
  • Foreign Exchange or International credit card copy
  • Personal Bank statements last six months in original
  • Personal Tax returns last three years in original and photocopy also
  • A4 sized copies of Applicants Passport (all printed pages and observations.)

If employed  
                             

Letter from employer stating No Objection, salary slip last three months, bank statements last six months, tax returns last three years or form 16(mandatory)               

If married

A4 sized copy of Marriage Certificate if spouse name is not endorsed on the Passport. 

Transit

Visa Fee and documents same as Tourist

Visa Fee
This is the Common Visa Fees structure for Tourist and Business.
Visa Fee - Rs. 4200/- + VFS Service Charges- Rs. 640/-+ D/D Charges- Rs. 56/-
Processing Time  
Download
Visa Form
Declaration Form
Like Us On: Facebook Follow Us On: Facebook Watch Us On: Facebook Connect With Us: Facebook
Terms and Conditions for sale of Tour Packages Abbreviations related to Holiday Industry
© www.sticholidays.com