Federal Republic of Germany Visa Information (Only For Indian Nationals)

Embassy Address in India

DELHI
Embassy of the Federal Republic of Germany

6/50 G, Shanti Path, Chanakyapuri,
New Delhi- 110 021

Tel: 4419 9199, 4419 9222 (Visa Section- Schedule & Appointment)
Fax: 2687 3117, 2687 7623
Office Timings: , 0800 to 1700 hrs (Monday-Thursday) & 0800 to 1400 hrs (Friday)
Visa Timings: 0800 to 1100 hrs
Collection Timings: 1400 to 1430 hrs (Mon to Thu) and 1300 to 1330 hrs (Fri)

Email: info@new-delhi.diplo.de

Note : Visa is handled for Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Jammu and Kashmir, Punjab, Rajasthan, Sikkim, Uttar Pradesh, Uttaranchal, Union Territories Chandigarh, Delhi, Andaman and Nicobar Islands, Lakshadweep,


MUMBAI
Consulate General of the Federal Republic of Germany

"Hoechst House", 10th Floor, 193 Backbay Reclamation, Nariman Point,
Mumbai - 400 021

Tel: (022)- 2283 2422 / 2283 2517, Visa section (0091-22) 2283 9834, 2283 9835
Fax: 2284 2184 , 2202 5493
Office Timings: , 0745 to 1500 hrs (Mon to Thu) 0745 to 1345 hrs (Fri)
Visa Timings: 0900 to 1100 hrs (Mon to Fri)
Collection Timings: 1330 to 1400 hrs (Mon to Fri)

Email: info@mumbai.diplo.de

Note :
Visa is handled for Goa, Gujarat, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra and the Unions territories Daman und Diu.


KOLKATA
Consulate General of the Federal Republic of Germany
1 Hastings Park Road, Alipore,
Kolkata - 700 027

Tel: (0091-33) 2479 1141 or 2479 1142/ 2150/ 2439 8906
Fax: (0091-33) 2479 3028, Visa section (033) 2456 7951
Office Timings: Timings : Mon to Fri, 0745 to 1615 hrs (Mon & Thu) 0745 to 1430 hrs (Fri)
Visa Timings: 0900 to 1130 hrs (Mon to Fri)
Collection Timings: 1400 to 1430 hrs (Mon to Thu) & 1200 hrs onward (Fri)

Email: gerconsu@vsnl.com

Note: Visa is handled for Bihar, Orissa, Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Tripura, West Bengal and Jharkhand.


CHENNAI
Consulate General of the Federal Republic of Germany
No. 9 Boat Club Road, Raja Annamalai Puram,
Chennai - 600 028

Tel: 044 - 2430 1600
Fax: 044 - 2434 9293, 2434 9495
Office Timings: Mon to Fri, 0730 to 1515 hrs (Mon to Thurs) & 0730 to 1330hrs (Fri)
Visa Timings: 0730 to 1000 hrs
Collection Timings: 1300 to 1400 hrs

Email: info@chennai.diplo.de

Note : Visa is handled for Andhra Pradesh, Tamil Nadu and Unions-territory Pondicherry.


BANGALORE
Consulate General of the Federal Republic of Germany in Bangalore

2nd & 3rd floor, "Cash Pharmacy Building" , Corner St. Marks Road & Residency Road,
Bangalore - 560 025

Tel: 080- 3347 0000 (Mon to Thu from 1400 to 1600 hrs.)
Fax: 080- 3347 0112, Visa section (080) 3347 0111
Office Timings: Mon to Thu,

Email: info@bangalore.diplo.de

Visa is handled for
Karnataka and Kerala.


PANAJI
Honorary Consulate General of the Federal Republic of Germany

M/s Cosme Matias Menezes Ltd, Rua de Ourem,
Panaji, Goa- 403 001

Tel: (0091-832) 243 07 93 / 223 55 26
Fax: (0091-832) 222 34 41
Office Timings: Timings - Mon to Fri, 0900 to 1500 hrs

Note Visa handled by Consulate General, Mumbai.


Schengen Territory: Indian Nationals can obtain short stay visa for a period ranging from one to ninety days, valid for all countries of the Schengen Territory i.e. Austria, Benelux (Belgium, Netherlands, Luxembourg), Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Italy, Latvia, Lithuania, Malta, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden & Switzerland.

The Schengen Convention is a great step towards freedom of circulation of people. Foreigners bearing a valid stay permit delivered by one of the Schengen states can leave and later re-enter the Schengen Territory without having to ask for a visa again, on condition that they have a valid passport and relevant travel document and a multiple entry visa. Application for visas have to be submitted with the competent Consular authorities, which are to be determined according to the following criteria

  • If the Applicant intends to stay in one Country only, the application should be submitted at the Representation of the same Country.
  • If the Applicant wishes to travel to several Member States, the application should be submitted at the Representation of the Country where the main purpose of travel lies, determined by the duration of the stay.
  • If the main destination cannot be ascertained, the Country of the first port of entry into Schengen Territory is regarded as the competent Consular office for processing the application.
  • Long term visas are still subject to the laws of the Country of Destination. They must be applied for at the Consular Authorities of the concerned Member States.

Note: Please make sure that Air Ticket, Invitation, Insurance and Covering Letter must have matching dates.

Visa Requirements

Tourist

Schengen visa have to be obtained from the embassy or consulate of the country where the main purpose of travel lies. Therefore, please check your travel plans before making your application to the German Embassy. In case of travel to multiple Schengen countries, please make your application to the embassy or the consulate where you will be staying for the maximum number of days, or from the point of first entry into the Schengen countries, if the duration of stay is the same in more than one Schengen Country.
  • Schengen Visa Application Form: Applicant needs to complete the Online Visa Application Form from the link given as https://videx.diplo.de/videx . Print out of the filled form & duly signed by the applicant (Both the parents must sign in case of minor applicants). Bring the bar code sheet with the documents.
  • Signed Declaration on True and Complete Information.
  • Signed Annexure A (Authorization Letter Format for the submission & collection of the documents).
  • Two recent passport size colored photographs (35 x 45 mm) with white background, 70-80% face coverage, The photo should be printed on high-quality paper with a print resolution of at least 600 dpi (especially when taken with a digital camera). Photograph should not be more than 6 months old.
  • Personal covering letter from the applicant.
  • Valid travel document satisfying the following criteria (plus a photocopy of all printed pages.
  • its validity shall extend at least three months after the intended date of departure from the territory of the Member States or, in the case of several visits, after the last intended date of departure from the territory of the member States;
  • it shall contain at least two blank pages;
  • it shall have been issued within the previous 10 years.
  • Handwritten passports are not acceptable for the visa processing.
  • Note: Please note that Indian passports can only be accepted if their bio data (name, date of birth, place of birth of holder, sex) have not been modified by an "observation". However, observations regarding the validity of the passport are permitted.
  • Travel Insurance (plus a photocopy): In cases of multiple entry one year visa, travel insurance will only be required for the first trip. But an adequate travel medical insurance has to be had for any subsequent visits to the territories of the Schengen Member States. Click here for approved list of Indian Travel Insurance Companies providing Travel Medical Insurance for Schengen Visa.
  • Proof of Financial Means to cover the costs of living for the entire trip and all travel related expenses (e.g. Original Bank Statements with bank seal and signature, pay slips, tax income returns,"Verpflichtungserklärung") (plus a photocopy).
  • Documents relating to accommodation: invitation from the host if staying with one (e.g. „Verpflichtungserklärung") document from the establishment providing accommodation or any other appropriate document indicating the accommodation envisaged;
  • documents relating to the itinerary: proof of the booking of an organised trip or any other appropriate document indicating the envisaged travel plans (e.g. ticket reservation) in the case of transit: visa or other entry permit for the third country of destination; tickets for onward journey.plus a photocopy of each document;
  • The submission and collection of your visa application and passport from VFS can be done either by the applicant himself/herself or through any authorized person who bears an original authorization letter signed by the applicant and a photo-ID.

The Embassy of the Federal Republic of Germany, New Delhi has implemented a change in arrangements for the collection of passport from visa application centres. With effect from 16th July 2014, it will no longer be possible for third parties to collect the documents on behalf of an applicant, except in the following cases:

  • Immediate family member (i.e Parent, Child, Sibling).
    One member of a group collecting for the entire group.
    A person collecting on behalf of Govt. officials if authorized on the Govt. letter head or department.
    Representative of a company- Authorization letter on the letter head of the company and the official ID card of the representative.
  • If any of the above comes for passport collection they need to carry the following documents:-
  • Photocopy of Govt. ID card.
    Original ICR.
    Authorisation Letter from applicant.

Applicants who do not wish to collect their documents in person and whose documents cannot be collected by one of the above should select delivery mode as courier at the time of submission. The applicants are requested to mention the complete delivery address on the covering letter. In case no specific address is mentioned on the covering letter, the passport will be sent to the address mentioned on the Visa Application Form. This procedural change is to ensure the safe and secure return of documents to applicants

Note :-Embassy may asked for additional documents or personal presence at the time of submission or after the submission 

Business
  • Schengen Visa Application Form: Applicant needs to complete the Online Visa Application Form from the link given as https://videx.diplo.de/videx . Print out of the filled form & duly signed by the applicant (Both the parents must sign in case of minor applicants). Bring the bar code sheet with the documents.
  • Signed Declaration on True and Complete Information.
  • Signed Annexure A (Authorization Letter Format for the submission & collection of the documents).
  • Two recent passport size colored photographs (35 x 45 mm) with white background, 70-80% face coverage, The photo should be printed on high-quality paper with a print resolution of at least 600 dpi (especially when taken with a digital camera). Photograph should not be more than 6 months old.
  • Personal covering letter from the applicant.
  • Valid travel document satisfying the following criteria:
  • Its validity shall extend at least three months after the intended date of departure from the territory of the Member States or, in the case of several visits, after the last intended date of departure from the territory of the member States;
  • It shall contain at least two blank pages;
  • It shall have been issued within the previous 10 years.
  • Handwritten passports are not acceptable for the visa processing.
  • Note: Indian passports can only be accepted if their bio data (name, date of birth, place of birth of holder, sex) have not been modified by an "observation". However, observations regarding the validity of the passport are permitted.
  • One photocopy of the data pages of the Applicant's passport (A4 size copy).
  • Travel Insurance (plus a photocopy): In cases of multiple entry one year visa, travel insurance will only be required for the first trip. But an adequate travel medical insurance has to be had for any subsequent visits to the territories of the Schengen Member States. Click here for approved list of Indian Travel Insurance Companies providing Travel Medical Insurance for Schengen Visa.
  •   Company covering letter with entire travel plan (itineary).
  • Invitation letter from your German business partner(s) in German or English language confirming invitation. For consultancy services: please provide a confirmation letter from the German client.
  • Flight reservation, rail tickets, others.
  • Proof of accommodation for your entire stay in the Schengen area
  • Detailed schedule of your business meetings (ONLY for stays over 30 days).
  • Certificate of Incorporation of the company.
  • Company Income Tax Return (ITR) form.
  • Original Company Bank Statements with bank seal and signature, of the past three months, stating the drawing power/credit limit.
  • Proof of financial status:
  • If employed: Payslips of the past three months / employment contract.
  • If self-employed: Certificate of Proprietorship or other proof of ownership (proof of land title, proof of income from agriculture (sales form) etc.)
  • Original Personal Bank Statement with bank seal and signature, of the past three months with sufficient funds.
  • Income Tax Return (ITR) form or Form 17 (Certificate of Income Tax deducted at the source of salary).
  • Proof of civil status:- Marriage certificate, birth certificate of children, death certificate of spouse, ration card.
  • The submission and collection of your visa application and passport from VFS can be done either by the applicant himself/herself or through any authorized person who bears an original authorization letter signed by the applicant and a photo-ID.

The Embassy of the Federal Republic of Germany, New Delhi has implemented a change in arrangements for the collection of passport from visa application centres. With effect from 16th July 2014, it will no longer be possible for third parties to collect the documents on behalf of an applicant, except in the following cases:

  • Immediate family member (i.e Parent, Child, Sibling).
  • One member of a group collecting for the entire group.
  • A person collecting on behalf of Govt. officials if authorized on the Govt. letter head or department.
  • Representative of a company- Authorization letter on the letter head of the company and the official ID card of the representative.
  • If any of the above comes for passport collection they need to carry the following documents:-
  • Photocopy of Govt. ID card.
  • Original ICR.
  • Authorisation Letter from applicant.

Applicants who do not wish to collect their documents in person and whose documents cannot be collected by one of the above should select delivery mode as courier at the time of submission. The applicants are requested to mention the complete delivery address on the covering letter. In case no specific address is mentioned on the covering letter, the passport will be sent to the address mentioned on the Visa Application Form. This procedural change is to ensure the safe and secure return of documents to applicant

Note :-Embassy may asked for additional documents or personal presence at the time of submission or after the submission 

Transit

Indian nationals generally require an airport transit visa for the Schengen area. This visa allows a short stop-over at an international airport only. Neither leaving the airport's international transit area nor overnight stays in a hotel are possible. If you need to leave the international transit area, please apply for a regular Schengen visa.

Exemptions:-

  1. Indian nationals holding a valid visa or residence permit from a member state of the Schengen area or Bulgaria, Romania, Croatia, Cyprus, Liechtenstein, Ireland, UK, Canada, Japan, USA (except for holders of an US "Advanced Parole Document").
  2. Indian nationals holding a valid residence permit Andorra, Monaco or San Marino.
  3. Diplomatic passport holders

Generally do not require an airport transit visa.

  • Schengen Visa Application Form: Applicant needs to complete the Online Visa Application Form from the link given as https://videx.diplo.de/videx . Print out of the filled form & duly signed by the applicant (Both the parents must sign in case of minor applicants). Bring the bar code sheet with the documents.
  • Signed Declaration on True and Complete Information.
  • Signed Annexure A (Authorization Letter Format for the submission & collection of the documents).
  • Two recent passport size colored photographs (35 x 45 mm) with white background, 70-80% face coverage, The photo should be printed on high-quality paper with a print resolution of at least 600 dpi (especially when taken with a digital camera). Photograph should not be more than 6 months old.
  • Valid passport along with one copy of all printed pages (A4 size copy). The date of expiry of the passport has to exceed the intended date of return by at least 3 months (issued within the last 10 years). Please note that Indian passports can only be accepted if their bio data (name, date of birth, place of birth of holder, sex) have not been modified by an "observation". However, observations regarding the validity of the passport are permitted. Handwritten passports are not acceptable for the visa processing
  • A valid visa for the final destination.
  • Confirmed flight reservation to final destination along with one copy.
  • The German Embassy reserves the right to ask for additional documents!
  • The submission and collection of your visa application and passport from VFS can be done either by the applicant himself/herself or through any authorized person who bears an original authorization letter signed by the applicant and a photo-ID.

The Embassy of the Federal Republic of Germany, New Delhi has implemented a change in arrangements for the collection of passport from visa application centres. With effect from 16th July 2014, it will no longer be possible for third parties to collect the documents on behalf of an applicant, except in the following cases:

  • Immediate family member (i.e Parent, Child, Sibling).
  • One member of a group collecting for the entire group.
  • A person collecting on behalf of Govt. officials if authorized on the Govt. letter head or department.
  • Representative of a company- Authorization letter on the letter head of the company and the official ID card of the representative.

If any of the above comes for passport collection they need to carry the following documents:-

  • Photocopy of Govt. ID card.
  • Original ICR.
  • Authorisation Letter from applicant.

Applicants who do not wish to collect their documents in person and whose documents cannot be collected by one of the above should select delivery mode as courier at the time of submission. The applicants are requested to mention the complete delivery address on the covering letter. In case no specific address is mentioned on the covering letter, the passport will be sent to the address mentioned on the Visa Application Form. This procedural change is to ensure the safe and secure return of documents to applica

Visa Fee
This is the Common Visa Fees structure for Tourist and Business.
Tourist/Buisness Visa Fees (Short Term Adult) Rs. 4300/-
Visa Fees (Short Term 6-12 years) Rs. 2500/-
Visa Fees (Below 6 years of age) 0
VFS Service Charge Rs. 1079 (Inclusive of taxes)
Processing Time

Tourist visa Processing time is 7 to 10 working days.

Buisness visa Processing time is 7 to 10 working days.

Download

Online Visa Form
Checklist for Tourist Visa
Checklist for business
Declaration on Health
Declaration Form
Annexure A Power of Attorney
Courier Form