Arab Republic of Egypt Visa Information (Only For Indian Nationals)

Embassy Address in India

DELHI
Embassy of the Arab Republic of Egypt
1/ 50 M Niti Marg,Chankya Puri, New Delhi-110021
Tel : (11) 26114006/ 4097
Fax : (11) 26885355

Office Timings: Mon to Fri, 0900 to 1600 hrs
Visa Timings: 0930 to 1130 hrs
Collection Timings: 1430 to 1500 hrs

 


MUMBAI
Consulate General of Arab republic of Egypt

101 Benhur Apartments 32 Narayan Dabholkar Road,
Mumbai - 400006
Tel : (22) 23676422 / 6386
Fax : (22) 23634558

Visa Submission Time : 0930 to 1500 ( Monday to Friday)
Visa Collection Time : 0930 to 1500 ( Monday to Friday)

VISA HANDLED FOR :  Delhi, J & K, Punjab, Haryana, Rajasthan, Utter Pradesh, Bihar, M.P., Chhattisgarh, Kolkata, Jharkhand and North Eastern States.


MUMBAI
Consulate General of the Arab Republic of Egypt

101 Benhur Apartments, 32 Narayan Dabholkar Road,
Mumbai - 400 006

Tel: 2367 6422/ 6407/ 6386
Fax: 2363 4558

Office Timings: Mon to Fri, 0930 to 1700 hrs
Visa Timings: 0930 to 1300 hrs
Collection Timings: 1400 to 1430 hrs

VISA HANDLED FOR : Andhra Pradesh, Goa, Gujarat, Karnataka, Kerala, Maharashtra and Tamil Nadu; the Union Territories of Daman, Diu, Dadra and Nagar Haveli, Lakshadweep and Pondicherry.  

Visa Requirements

Tourist

  • The Applicant should have a passport valid for at least 6 months beyond the intended stay in Egypt (please enclose photocopy of identification pages of the passport).
  • Two visa form.
  • Two recent passport color photographs with white back ground (taken within 3 months).
  • Confirmed onward/ return air ticket.
  • A covering letter from the Applicant.
  • Onward visa and proof of funds. Foreign exchange endorsements or copy of international credit card.
  • Passport first, second and last page and air tickets photocopy must be enclosed.
  • Hotel confirmation from Tour operator.
  • Original latest bank statement for the last six months with a banks seal and if applicant is holding passbook then it should be in original. The bank balance should be at least INR 80,000.
  • Income Tax returns for the last three years.
Business
  • The Applicant should have a passport valid for at least 6 months beyond the intended stay in Egypt (please enclose photocopy of identification pages of the passport).
  • Two visa form
  • Two passport size color photographs with white back ground (taken within 3 months).
  • Confirmed onward/ return air ticket.
  • A covering letter from the Indian Company.
  • A letter of Invitation from the business associates in Egypt, a copy should be faxed directly to the Embassy.
  • A letter specifying the full details of the Inviter.
  • Proof of funds. Foreign exchange endorsements or copy of international credit card.
  • Original latest bank statement for the last six months with a banks seal and if applicant is holding passbook then it should be in original. The bank balance should be at least INR 80,000.
  • Income Tax returns for the last three years.
  • Passport first, second and last page and air tickets photocopy must be enclosed.
  • Hotel confirmation or Proof of stay in Egypt.
Visa Fee

 

 Tourist Single Entry Rs. 1,900/-
  Multiple Entry Rs. 2,800/-
 Business Single Entry Rs. 2,900/-
  Multiple Entry Rs. 4,000/-
Processing Time
Tourist 05-06 working days
Business 05-06 working days
Download
Visa Form

Get exclusive deals on flights, hotels and packages in Egypt

Book Now

(Information and Visa Fees are subject to change. All the visa information contents of this site are only for general information or use. They do not constitute advice and should not be relied upon in making (or refraining from making) any decision. The information from or through this site is provided on "AS IS" basis, and all warranties, expressed or implied of any kind, regarding any matter pertaining to any information including without limitation, the implied warranties of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, and non-infringement are disclaimed and excluded.)