Arab Republic of Egypt Visa Information (Only For Indian Nationals)

Embassy Address in India

DELHI
Embassy of the Arab Republic of Egypt
1/ 50 M Niti Marg,Chankya Puri, New Delhi-110021
Tel : (11) 26114006/ 4097
Fax : (11) 26885355

Office Timings: Mon to Fri, 0900 to 1600 hrs
Visa Timings: 0930 to 1130 hrs
Collection Timings: 1430 to 1500 hrs

 


MUMBAI
Consulate General of Arab republic of Egypt

101 Benhur Apartments 32 Narayan Dabholkar Road,
Mumbai - 400006
Tel : (22) 23676422 / 6386
Fax : (22) 23634558

Visa Submission Time : 0930 to 1500 ( Monday to Friday)
Visa Collection Time : 0930 to 1500 ( Monday to Friday)

VISA HANDLED FOR :  Delhi, J & K, Punjab, Haryana, Rajasthan, Utter Pradesh, Bihar, M.P., Chhattisgarh, Kolkata, Jharkhand and North Eastern States.


MUMBAI
Consulate General of the Arab Republic of Egypt

101 Benhur Apartments, 32 Narayan Dabholkar Road,
Mumbai - 400 006

Tel: 2367 6422/ 6407/ 6386
Fax: 2363 4558

Office Timings: Mon to Fri, 0930 to 1700 hrs
Visa Timings: 0930 to 1300 hrs
Collection Timings: 1400 to 1430 hrs

VISA HANDLED FOR : Andhra Pradesh, Goa, Gujarat, Karnataka, Kerala, Maharashtra and Tamil Nadu; the Union Territories of Daman, Diu, Dadra and Nagar Haveli, Lakshadweep and Pondicherry.  

Visa Requirements

Tourist

  • The Applicant should have a passport valid for at least 6 months beyond the intended stay in Egypt (please enclose photocopy of identification pages of the passport).
  • Two visa form.
  • Two recent passport color photographs with white back ground (taken within 3 months).
  • Confirmed onward/ return air ticket.
  • A covering letter from the Applicant.
  • Onward visa and proof of funds. Foreign exchange endorsements or copy of international credit card.
  • Passport first, second and last page and air tickets photocopy must be enclosed.
  • Hotel confirmation from Tour operator.
  • Original latest bank statement for the last six months with a banks seal and if applicant is holding passbook then it should be in original. The bank balance should be at least INR 80,000.
  • Income Tax returns for the last three years.
Business
  • The Applicant should have a passport valid for at least 6 months beyond the intended stay in Egypt (please enclose photocopy of identification pages of the passport).
  • Two visa form
  • Two passport size color photographs with white back ground (taken within 3 months).
  • Confirmed onward/ return air ticket.
  • A covering letter from the Indian Company.
  • A letter of Invitation from the business associates in Egypt, a copy should be faxed directly to the Embassy.
  • A letter specifying the full details of the Inviter.
  • Proof of funds. Foreign exchange endorsements or copy of international credit card.
  • Original latest bank statement for the last six months with a banks seal and if applicant is holding passbook then it should be in original. The bank balance should be at least INR 80,000.
  • Income Tax returns for the last three years.
  • Passport first, second and last page and air tickets photocopy must be enclosed.
  • Hotel confirmation or Proof of stay in Egypt.
Visa Fee

 

 Tourist Single Entry Rs. 1,900/-
  Multiple Entry Rs. 2,800/-
 Business Single Entry Rs. 2,900/-
  Multiple Entry Rs. 4,000/-
Processing Time
Tourist 05-06 working days
Business 05-06 working days
Download
Visa Form