Federal Democratic Republic of Ethiopia Visa Info (Only For Indian Nationals)

Embassy Address in India

DELHI
Embassy of the Federal Democratic Republic of Ethiopia

7/50 G, Satya Marg, Chanakyapuri,
New Delhi - 110 021

Tel: 2611 9513/ 9514
Fax: 2687 5731

Office Timings: Mon to Fri, 0900 to 1700 hrs
Visa Timings: 0930 to 1200 hrs
Collection Timings: 1600 to 1730 hrs

Email: delethem@yahoo.com

Note. All Passports are processed in New Delhi & Mumbai.


MUMBAI
Consulate General of the Federal Democratic Republic of Ethiopia


1019/20, Makers Chamber 5, 221, Nariman Point,
Mumbai - 400 021

Tel: 022- 2202 1607 / 2202 4652
Fax: 022- 2202 3352
Office Timings: Mon to Fri, 0900 to 1700 hrs

Email: ethconmumbai@gmail.com

Note : All Passports are processed in New Delhi & Mumbai.


BANGALURU
Honorary Consulate of Ethiopia

204, Embassy Centre, 11 Crescent Road,
Bengaluru - 560 001

Tel: 080- 4151 2430
Fax: 080- 2225 9782
Office Timings: ,

Email: info@karuturi.com

Note:  Visa Not issued


CHENNAI
Honorary Consulate of Ethiopia

Loyal Textile Mills Ltd., 83 First Main Road, R A Puram,
Chennai - 600 028

Tel: 044- 4512 0191
Fax: 044- 4306 0622

Email: loyal@loyaltextiles.com

Note : Visa not issued


KOLKATA
Honorary Consulate of Ethiopia

687, Anandapur, E M By pass,
Kolkata- 700 107

Tel: 033- 6613 6826
Fax: 033- 6613 6800
Office Timings: Mon to Sat, 1000 to 1800 hrs ( Except 2nd & 4th Saturdays)

Email: ethiopiaconsulate@emamigroup.com

Note : Visa not issued

Visa Requirements

Tourist

Note: Indian Passport holders can also obtain a Tourist Visa for 30 days on Arrival at an Ethiopian Airport. Visa fee to be paid in US $ 20 approx. equivalent to INR.
  • The Applicant should have a passport valid for 6 months from the date of issuance of the visa.
  • One visa form (photocopy allowed).
  • One passport-size photograph.
  • A Covering Letter from the Applicant.
  • Confirmed return air ticket.
  • Hotel Reservation.
  • If visiting friends or relatives a Letter of Invitation/ Sponsorship Letter (duly attested by the Ministry of Immigration, in Ethiopia) is required.
  • Updated Bank statement for the last 6 months.
  • A Health Certificate confirming vaccination against Yellow Fever.
  • Polio Vaccination.
  • Proof of funds and a declaration stating that the traveler holds sufficient funds to cover the period of stay @ USD 50 per day and that the traveler will stay in a foreign tourist hotel in Ethiopia.
Business
Procedure to apply business visa:-
  1. Please advise the Invitee (counter- part in Ethiopia) to approach Immigration office in Ethiopia with the invitation letter to seek their approval for a Business Visa for their guests coming for a short meeting, conference, installation of machineries, NGOs, International organisations' official business, Government work, teaching assignment, employment, exhibitions etc.
  2. Immigration office shall issue written permission for issuance of type and duration of Business Visa and shall forward to Ethiopian Embassy in New Delhi.
  3. After receiving the approval from Immigration office, immediately the Consular Section of the Embassy shall issue necessary visa according the instructions.

Applicants whose invitations have been approved as per above procedure (invitee should inform their guests after immigration's approval), can apply with the following documents at the Embassy:

  • The Applicant should have a passport valid for 6 months from the date of issuance of the visa.
  • One visa form (photocopy allowed).
  • One passport-size photograph.
  • A Covering Letter from the Indian company stating purpose and duration os stay along with Applicant's personal and passport details. The letter should be addressed to the Ethiopian Embassy, New Delhi.
  • A Letter of Invitation from the Business associates in Ethiopia to be faxed directly to the Embassy.
  • Confirmed return air ticket.
  • A valid Polio (OPV) Certificate is required. The dose of OPV should be taken at least four weeks prior to the departure from India.
  • Hotel Reservation.
  • Updated bank statement for the last six months.
  • Health Certificate confirming vaccination against Yellow Fever. A Yellow fever vaccination certificate is valid for 10 years, beginning 10 days after vaccination. Vaccination shot to be taken accordingly.
  • Income Tax Returns for the last 3 years.
  • Proof of funds and a declaration stating that the traveler holds sufficient funds to cover the period of stay @ USD 50 per day and that the traveler will stay in a foreign tourist hotel in Ethiopia. 
Visa Fee

 

 Toursit Visa Fee
 Rs. 2,480/-
 Business 1 Month Rs. 1,860/-
 3 Months Multiple Entry Rs. 2,480/-
 6 Months Multiple Entry Rs. 3,720/-

 

Processing Time
Tourist 02-03 Working Days
Business 02-03 Working Days
Download
Visa Form