Republic of Hungary Visa Information (Only For Indian Nationals)

Embassy Address in India

DELHI
Embassy of the Republic of Hungary

2/50-M, Niti Marg, Chanakyapuri,
City: New Delhi - 110 021

Tel: 2611 4737 to 40
Fax: 2688 6742
Office Timings: Mon, Wed, Thu, 0800 to 1630 hrs.
Visa Timings: 0900 to 1200 hrs.
Collection Timings: 1500 to 1700 hrs.

Notes: Visa section will be closed on Tuesday & Friday's.

All Passports are processed in New Delhi only.


KOLKATA
Honorary Consulate of the Republic of Hungary

EC- 42, Set-1, Salt Lake,
City: Kolkata - 700 064

Tel: 033- 6451 7335, Mobile: 0-98300 55522
Office Timings: Mon to Fri, 0900 to 1200 hrs

Notes: Visa is not handled. All Passports are processed in New Delhi only


CHENNAI
Honorary Consulate of the Republic of Hungary

Dare House, No. 2, NSC Bose Road,
City: Chennai - 600 001

Tel: 044- 2534 0148
Fax: 044- 2535 9772
Office Timings: Mon to Fri, 0930 to 1300 hrs & 1400 to 1730 hrs

Notes: Visa is not handled. All Passports are processed in New Delhi only


MUMBAI
Honorary Consulate of the Republic of Hungary

Khemka Exports Pvt. Ltd. 1011-15, Raheja Chambers, 213, Free Press Journal Marg, Nariman Point,
City: Mumbai- 400 021

Tel: 022- 2283 3499 , 2284 3517
Fax: 022- 2284 5394

Email: hungconmum@gmail.com , khemkas@bom4.vsnl.net.in

Note : Visa not handled. All Passports are processed in New Delhi only


Schengen Territory: Indian Nationals can obtain short stay visa for a period ranging from one to ninety days, valid for all countries of the Schengen Territory i.e. Austria, Benelux (Belgium, Netherlands, Luxembourg), Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Italy, Latvia, Lithuania, Malta, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden & Switzerland. The Schengen Convention is a great step towards freedom of circulation of people. Foreigners bearing a valid stay permit delivered by one of the Schengen states can leave and later re-enter the Schengen Territory without having to ask for a visa again, on condition that they have a valid passport and relevant travel document and a multiple entry visa. Application for visas have to be submitted with the competent Consular authorities, which are to be determined according to the following criteri

  1. If the Applicant intends to stay in one Country only, the application should be submitted at the Representation of the same Country.
  2. If the Applicant wishes to travel to several Member States, the application should be submitted at the Representation of the Country where the main purpose of travel
  3. If the main destination cannot be ascertained, the Country of the first port of entry into Schengen Territory is regarded as the competent Consular office for processing the application.
  4. Long term visas are still subject to the laws of the Country of Destination. They must be applied for at the Consular Authorities of the concerned Member States.
Visa Requirements

Tourist

Please note Applicant needs to give an authority letter on Rs.10/- or above amount stamp paper, authorizing his agent to submit and collect the passport on his behalf. This authorization must be notarized. This is a mandatory requirement now. The agent should carry his photo-ID along with him.

Visa applications will be accepted at VFS Hungary Visa Application Centre with prior appointment only for all visa applicants. The appointment can be scheduled through VFS helpline number 022 67866010 (0800 - 1700 Hours, Monday to Friday except holidays).

  • The Applicant should have a passport valid for at least 3 months beyond the intended date of departure from Hungary with atleast two blank pages. Passports valid for more than 10 years will not be accepted as the main required travel document.
  • One visa form (photocopy allowed), this form must be typed and signed by the Applicants. Please write your e-mail ID in column 17 of your visa application Form. The Embassy of Hungary will write the e-mail for the communication, if required. Those who don't have e-mail address please provide the ID of the travel agents or close relative. Failing to do so will result in the refusal of the visa application.
  • Application form that is not dully filled and signed by the Visa applicant will be rejected. Any change on the application form shall be signed by the visa applicant next to the change. Miinors shall submit an application form signed by both parents exercising permanentor temporary parental authority or legal guardianship.
  • Two recent passport size colored photographs (35 x 40 mm wide) with white background, 70-80% face coverage. Photograph taken with a digital camera must be high quality colour and printed on photo-quality paper. Photograph should not be more than 6 months old.
  • A Covering Letter from the Applicants. If self employed than on the letterhead of the company.
  • Original Certificate of registration in the case of the self-employed duly signed and stamped by an authorized person;
  • A leave letter from the Company in Original duly signed and stamped by an authorized person of the business entity.
  • Original Bank statement of the applicant or in case of student his/her sponsor's for the last three month duly signed and stamped by an authorized person of the bank.
  • Original Salary slip of the last three months from the employer and it should be signed by the authorized signatory and with company stamp/seal on it.
  • Income tax return acknowledgment or in case of student his/her sponsor's for the last two assessment years.
  • Original Pension slip of the last three months duly signed and stamped by an authorized person.
  • Original Hotel Reservation on the letterhead.
  • For minors a declaration by the legal representative on the coverage of the costs certified by public notary.
  • Proof of sufficient funds/ Credit Card to cover the period of stay.
  • When you apply for a short stay visa you also need to prove that you have travel medical insurance to cover any expenses which might arise in case of urgent medical attention or emergency hospital treatment during your stay including repatriation. If you apply for multiple entry visa you have to have insurance covering the period of the first visit. Please note that the insurance shall be valid throughout the territory of Schengen States not only Hungary even if your destination is Hungary. Insurance has to cover the entire period of your intended stay. The minimum coverage shall be Rs. 2 million (EUR 30 000). Please be advised that travel medical insurance cannot be substituted for cash. However, credit card policy may provide for insurance if coverage amounts to the necessary amount of Rs. 2 million. Please note original Insurance is required with the Insurance seal on it. This is a mandatory requirement. Click here for approved list of Indian Travel Insurance Companies providing Travel Medical Insurance for Schengen Visa.
  • Air ticket/ Itinerary with Agency IATA seal on it.
  • Visa application should not be lodged three months before the start of the intended visit.
  • Visa is valid for 3 months with a maximum stay of 30 days.

Embassy of the Republic of Hungary has implementing a change in arrangements for the collection of passport from visa application centres. Now, it will be no longer possible for third parties to collect the documents on behalf of an applicant, except in the following cases:-

  • A parent collecting for a dependent child.
  • One member of a family group collecting the passports of the whole family.

Applicants/Representatives who do not wish to collect their documents in person and whose documents cannot be collected by one of the above should select pass back by courier at the time they make their visa application.

Note :-Embassy may asked for additional documents or personal presence at the time of submission or after the submission

Business

Please note Applicant needs to give an authority letter on Rs.10/- or above amount stamp paper, authorizing his agent to submit and collect the passport on his behalf. This authorization must be notarized. This is a mandatory requirement now. The agent should carry his photo-ID along with him.

Visa applications will be accepted at VFS Hungary Visa Application Centre with prior appointment only for all visa applicants. The appointment can be scheduled through VFS helpline number 022 67866010 (0800 - 1700 Hours, Monday to Friday except holidays).

  • The Applicant should have a passport valid for at least 3 months beyond the intended date of departure from Hungary with atleast two blank pages. Passports valid for more than 10 years will not be accepted as the main required travel document.
  • Handwritten or not machine readable passports issued after 01.04.2010, or contain a manual entry (observation) regarding the biographical data page of the passport, will not be accepted.
  • One visa form (photocopy allowed), this form must be typed and signed by the Applicants. Please write your e-mail ID in column 17 of your visa application Form. The Embassy of Hungary will write the e-mail for the communication, if required. Those who don't have e-mail address please provide the ID of the travel agents or close relative. Failing to do so will result in the refusal of the visa application.
  • Application form that is not dully filled and signed by the Visa applicant will be rejected. Any change on the application form shall be signed by the visa applicant next to the change. Miinors shall submit an application form signed by both parents exercising permanentor temporary parental authority or legal guardianship.
  • Two recent passport size colored photographs (35 x 40 mm wide) with white background, 70-80% face coverage. Photograph taken with a digital camera must be high quality colour and printed on photo-quality paper. Photograph should not be more than 6 months old.
  • An Introductory Letter from the company or firm in India indicating purpose of visit, organization to be visited and duration of proposed stay.
  • An Introductory Letter from the company or firm in India indicating purpose of visit, organization to be visited and duration of proposed stay.
  • The original Employment certificate duly signed and stamped by an authorized person of the business entity.
  • Original letter of invitation from the Hungarian business partner duly signed and stamped by an authorized person of the business entity. Please be advised that letter of invitation has to be issued in Hungarian language. English language letter is not accepted in this case, or;
  • Providing evidence of the actual business relations in Hungary by an original letter of reference from the regional branches of the Hungarian Chamber of Commerce and Industry or the Hungarian Chamber of Agriculture in original. Please be advised that the original letter of reference has to be issued in Hungarian language. English language letter is not accepted in this case. The invitation letter has to provide for a detailed weekly break up schedule of the perspective program if the intended stay in Hungary is more than 30 days. Visa applicants will be called for an interview in these cases. If the intended stay actually involves work in Hungary visa applicant has to produce a work permit issued by Hungarian authorities on the request of the Hungarian business partne
  • Original Salary slip of the last three months from the employer and it should be signed by the authorized signatory and with company stamp/seal on it.
  • Original Bank statement of the applicant for the last three month duly signed and stamped by an authorized person of the bank.
  • Income tax return acknowledgment for the last two assessment years.
  • Proof of sufficient funds/ Credit Card to cover the period of stay.
  • Original Prearranged accommodation. Original Reservation of accommodation is accepted provided that you paid a deposit or have to pay a cancellation fee. Please note that proof of prearranged accommodation has to be presented even if it is arranged or covered by the Hungarian business partner.
  • Original Certificate of registration in the case of the self-employed.
  • Air ticket/ Itinerary with Agency IATA seal on it.
  • When you apply for a short stay visa you also need to prove that you have travel medical insurance to cover any expenses which might arise in case of urgent medical attention or emergency hospital treatment during your stay including repatriation. If you apply for multiple entry visa you have to have insurance covering the period of the first visit. Please note that the insurance shall be valid throughout the territory of Schengen States not only Hungary even if your destination is Hungary. Insurance has to cover the entire period of your intended stay. The minimum coverage shall be Rs. 2 million (EUR 30 000). Please be advised that travel medical insurance cannot be substituted for cash. However, credit card policy may provide for insurance if coverage amounts to the necessary amount of Rs. 2 million. Please note original Insurance is required with the Insurance seal on it. This is a mandatory requirement. This is a mandatory requirement. Click here for approved list of Indian Travel Insurance Companies providing Travel Medical Insurance for Schengen Visa.
  • Applications for visa may at times be referred to the Hungarian Government for clearance.
  • Visa application should not be lodged three months before the start of the intended visit.
  • Visa is valid for 3 months with a maximum stay of 30 days.

Embassy of the Republic of Hungary has implementing a change in arrangements for the collection of passport from visa application centres. Now, it will be no longer possible for third parties to collect the documents on behalf of an applicant, except in the following cases:-

  • A parent collecting for a dependent child.
  • One member of a family group collecting the passports of the whole family.

Applicants/Representatives who do not wish to collect their documents in person and whose documents cannot be collected by one of the above should select pass back by courier at the time they make their visa application

Note :-Embassy may asked for additional documents or personal presence at the time of submission or after the submission 

Transit

Airport Transit Visa means a visa valid for transit through the international transit areas of one or more airports of the Schengen States. If you transit through several airports in Schengen States, you need to turn to that Schengen State on which territory the first transit airport is situated. Indian nationals generally require an airport transit visa for the Schengen area.
  • The Applicant should have a passport valid for at least 3 months beyond the intended date of departure from Hungary with atleast two blank pages. Passports valid for more than 10 years will not be accepted as the main required travel document.
  • Handwritten or not machine readable passports issued after 01.04.2010, or contain a manual entry (observation) regarding the biographical data page of the passport, will not be accepted.
  • One visa form (photocopy allowed), this form must be typed and signed by the Applicants. Please write your e-mail ID in column 17 of your visa application Form. The Embassy of Hungary will write the e-mail for the communication, if required. Those who don't have e-mail address please provide the ID of the travel agents or close relative. Failing to do so will result in the refusal of the visa application.
  • Application form that is not dully filled and signed by the Visa applicant will be rejected. Any change on the application form shall be signed by the visa applicant next to the change. Miinors shall submit an application form signed by both parents exercising permanentor temporary parental authority or legal guardianship.
  • Two recent passport size colored photographs (35 x 40 mm wide) with white background, 70-80% face coverage. Photograph taken with a digital camera must be high quality colour and printed on photo-quality paper. Photograph should not be more than 6 months old.
  • Air ticket/ Itinerary with Agency IATA seal on it.
  • Confirmed onward/ return air ticket.
  • Confirmed hotel accommodation with sufficient funds/ credit card to cover stay and medical health Insurance for the period of stay in Hungary. Invitation is required. Approved list of Indian Travel Insurance Companies providing Travel Medical Insurance for Schengen Visa. Click here for approved list of Indian Travel Insurance Companies providing Travel Medical Insurance for Schengen Visa.
  • Original Bank statement of the applicant for the last three month duly signed and stamped by an authorized person of the bank.
  • Original Salary slip of the last three months from the employer and it should be signed by the authorized signatory and with company stamp/seal on it.
  • Visa application should not be lodged three months before the start of the intended visit.
  • Visa is valid for 3 months with two days stay allowed.
  • At present Embassy is not processing visa on urgent basis.

Embassy of the Republic of Hungary has implementing a change in arrangements for the collection of passport from visa application centres. Now, it will be no longer possible for third parties to collect the documents on behalf of an applicant, except in the following cases:-
  • A parent collecting for a dependent child.
  • One member of a family group collecting the passports of the whole family.
  • Applicants/Representatives who do not wish to collect their documents in person and whose documents cannot be collected by one of the above should select pass back by courier at the time they make their visa application.

Note :-Embassy may asked for additional documents or personal presence at the time of submission or after the submission

Visa Fee


Tourist/ Buisness

Children under 6 years of age 0
Children 6 to 12 years 2731 (Euro 35)
For all categories 4681 ( Euro 60 )
Holders of diplomatic and service passports. 0
VFS Service charges 1295 (Inclusive of service tax 12.36% and education cess) which needs to be paid in cash
Processing Time
Tourist 07-10 working days
Business 07-10 working days
Download

Visa Form Stary for (Less than 3 months)
Visa Form Stary for (More than 3 months)

Declaration Form