Israel Visa Information (Only For Indian Nationals)

      

Embassy Address in India

DELHI
Embassy of Israel
3,Aurangzeb Road,
New Delhi -110011
Fax : (11) 30414500
Fax: (11)30414555

Visa Submission Time : 0930 to 1200 ( Monday to Friday)
Visa Collection Time :1600 to 1630 ( Monday to Friday)

MUMBAI
Consulate General of Israel
Eamest House, 16th Floor, N.C.P.A Marg,
194 Nariman Point, Mumbai -400021
Tel : (22) 22819994 / 22819997
Fax : (22) 22824727

Visa Collection Time : 1000 to 1200 ( Monday to Friday)
Visa Collection Time : 1000 to 1200 (Monday to Friday)

Note: Visa apply through VFS : http://isr.vfsglobal.co.in/


Note Passports issued in South India, Hyderabad, Bangalore or Chennai etc. apply in Mumbai 

Visa Requirements

Tourist

Note: Visa applications will not be accepted on 1st working day of every month, however passport received from the Embassy/ Consulate general will be handed over to the Applicant.
  • Application form to be completely filled and signed by the applicant. (01 application form per person).
  • Two Recent (not older than six months) passport-size photographs in color with white background. Please do NOT staple. For Delhi applicants photo-size (55 * 55 mm) & For Mumbai applicants photo-size (35 * 45 mm).
  • All documents should be in A4 size and not in back to back format applicable for Delhi only.
  • The Passport should be valid for at least six months (any other type of travel document should be valid for at least six months), beyond the intended duration of stay in the Israel territory and with at least one blank page to affix the visa.
  • All the Old Passports.
  • A covering letter from the applicant introducing himself/herself, explaining the purpose, duration & itinerary of the visit in brief.
  • One VFS Consent form to be signed by the Applicant.
  • Leave letter from employer / school stating dates of travel/ No-Objection Certificate is required otherwise Cover letter on Company's letter head if self employed.
  • Proof of funds for stay: Bank statement for last 6 months in Original with bank seal+ Sign (Name of the applicant should be certified by the bank in the statement). Statement downloaded from the internet will NOT be accepted.
  • Personal ITR / Form no. 16 for last 3 years.
  • Salary slips for last 6 months if employed/ Business Registration proof if self employed.
  • Day to day tour Itinerary.
  • Proof of purpose of the visit: evidence of accommodation, e.g. confirmed hotel reservation or confirmation of organized tour.
  • Travel itinerary or copy of booking.
  • Overseas travel medical insurance valid for Israel. The insurance has to cover the applicant for at least 40,000 US$ or equivalent, for all risks e.g. accident, illness, medical emergency evacuation etc. The policy has to clearly specify the period of validity and has to cover the entire duration of the trip including the date of arrival & departure.
  • One color Photocopy of first and last page of the passport (in one page) to be submitted.
  • Children under 18 traveling without one or both parents or without a legal guardian must be present in the Embassy at the time of interview (both the parents either legal guardian) and also a copy of passport's 1st and last page of parent.

Note: - Embassy required double set of each & every document/ page.


Business
                                                            
  • Passport valid at least six months
  • 1 visa form
  • Consent form
  • 2 photographs with white background 35 x45mm
  • Covering letter for stating purpose of visit form company
  • Invitation letter from Israel one copy fax directly in embassy also
  • Return Confirm Ticket
  • Foreign exchange or international credit card copy
  • bank statements last three months
  • Tax returns last three months
  • Medical insurance

If employed  
                   

Letter from employer stating No Objection, personal bank statements and tax returns

For more detail please also check Business Visa Checklist

Visa Fee

This is the Common Visa Fees structure for Tourist and Business.
Visa Fees- Rs. 1200/- + VFS Service Charges- Rs. 670/-

Processing Time
Tourist

03-04 Working Days                                                             

Business

03-04 Working Days

Download

Visa Form
Declaration Form

Like Us On: Facebook Follow Us On: Facebook Watch Us On: Facebook Connect With Us: Facebook
Terms and Conditions for sale of Tour Packages Abbreviations related to Holiday Industry
© www.sticholidays.com