Japan Visa Information (Only For Indian Nationals)

Embassy Address in India

DELHI
Embassy of Japan
50 -G Shantipath Chankya Puri,
New Delhi-110021
Tel : (11) 2687 6564/ 81/ 82/ 83
Fax : (11) 2688 5587

Visa submission Time : 0900 to 1730 hrs ( Monday to Friday)
Visa Collection Time : 0930 to 1200 hrs (Monday to Friday)


MUMBAI
Consulate General of Japan
No. 1, M.L. Dahanukar Marg, Cumballa Hill,
Mumbai-400026
Tel : (22) 23517101
Tax : (22) 2351 7121

Visa submission Time : 0930 to 1300 ( Monday to Friday)
Visa Collection Time : 0930 to 1300 ( Monday to Friday)


KOLKATA
Consulate General of Japan
55,M.N. Sen Lane,Tollygunge
Kolkata-700040
Tel : (33) 24211970
Tax : (33) 24211971

Visa Submission Time : 0930 to 1230 ( Monday to Friday)
Visa Collection Time : 1500 to 1630 ( Monday to Friday)


CHENNAI
Consulate General of Japan
No 12 / 1 Cenetoph Road,
First street,Teynampet,
Chennai -600031
Tel : (44) 24313860 / 24323863
Fax : (44)24323859

Visa submission Time : 0900 to 1130 ( Monday to Friday)
Visa Collection Time : 1200 to 1300 ( Monday to Friday)
____________________________________________________________________________________________
Visa Requirements

Tourist

  • This visa allows people to visit Japan for a holiday or recreation for a stay up to 90 days.

    • The Applicant should have a valid passport where the validity should be more than the stay in Japan (with at least 2 blank pages). Please present your old passports as well, if any.
    • One visa application form duly completed and signed by the Applicant.
    • One photograph taken within the last 6 months. (The photograph should be of size 2 x 2 inches, color with white background).
    • A Covering letter from the Applicant.
    • Confirmed return air ticket.
    • Confirmed travel booking with day to day details (Travel Itinerary and Hotel bookings).
    • Embassy of Japan confirms that the original bank statement is discretionary from case to case. They will accept photocopy of the statement if the Bank Passbook is submitted with the visa documents. Passbook will then be returned.
      • VFS is asking for the Original bank statement of last six months.
Business

This visa allows business people to make a short business visit to Japan for up to 90 days during your visa validity period. Business activities may include a conference, negotiation or exploratory business visit.

  • The Applicant should have a valid passport where the validity should be more than the stay in Japan (with at least 2 blank pages). Please present your old passports as well, if any.
  • One visa application form duly completed and signed by the Applicant.
  • One photograph taken within the last 6 months. (The photograph should be of size 2 x 2 inches, color with white background).
  • Covering letter from the COMPANY mentioning name and designation of the applicant and that of the signatory of managerial or executive level giving brief sketch of applicant's itinerary, name, address and email of the company to be visited.
  • An Original Letter of Invitation from Business Associates in Japan, with the company red color seal on it.
  • Confirmed travel booking with day to day details (Travel Itinerary and Hotel bookings).
  • Embassy of Japan confirms that the original bank statement is discretionary from case to case. They will accept photocopy of the statement if the Bank Passbook is submitted with the visa documents. Passbook will then be returned.
    • VFS is asking for the Original bank statement of last six months.
    • Cox & Kings is accepting photocopy of the Bank Statement with a Bank Stamp.
    • Note: To be on the safe side it is better to submit the Original Bank Statement of the last six months with support documents. The choice is with the Applicant as to which Center they are submitting the Application. The Embassy of Japan does not accept Visa now.
  • Confirmed onward/ travel itinerary.
  • A Covering letter from the Applicant.
  • If the inviting Company / Organization is bearing the expenses:
    • Original Letter of Guarantee from the Inviting Company.
    • A certified copy of the Incorporation Register or an overview of the Company / Organization.
    • Note: A company listed on stock exchange does not need to submit a copy of the incorporation register or an overview of the company / organization.If an individual is extending the invitation, then his Certificate of employment in Japan is required.
  • Original salary bank statement of last 6 months is also required.
  • Income Tax Returns for the last 3 years.
  • If the applicant is owner of the company:
    • Proof of ownership (e.g. Director Identification no. Approval issued by Ministry of Corporate Affairs or proprietorship document issued by bank. Or Import export license and company Bank statement.
  • Proof of Relationship with Guarantor:
    • Proof of Relationship, incase the applicant is accompanied by any dependant, i.e. Passport copy, Marriage Certificate, Birth Certificate.
  • Visa is valid for 90 days with a maximum stay of 90 days.
  • Processing time is 3 working days.

Note: The above is a guide to the documents you should provide with your visa application. Japan Embassy may request you for an interview / additional documentation depending on your personal circumstances.

Transit

This visa allows people to transit through Japan.

  • The Applicant should have a valid passport where the validity should be more than the stay in Japan (with at least 2 blank pages). Please present your old passports as well, if any.
  • One visa application form duly completed and signed by the Applicant.
  • One photograph taken within the last 6 months. (The photograph should be of size 2 x 2 inches, color with white background).
  • A Covering Letter from the Applicant.
  • Confirmed onward/ return air ticket.
  • Onward visa.
  • Hotel Confirmation.
  • Copy of visa to the main destination country.
Visa Fee
Nationality
Single Entry
Multiple Entry
Indian
Rs. 460/-
Rs. 460/-
Other Nationals Rs. 1670/- Rs. 3,330/-
Iranian Rs. 2,780/-
Rs. 5,560/-
Processing Time
03-04 Working Days
DOWNLOAD

Visa Form
Letter of Reason for Invitation
Letter of Guarantee
List of Visa Applicants
Schedule of Stay