Japan Visa Information (Only For Indian Nationals)

Embassy Address in India

DELHI
Embassy of Japan
50 -G Shantipath Chankya Puri,
New Delhi-110021
Tel : (11) 26876581 / 26876584
Fax : (11) 26885587

Visa submission Time : 0930 to 1200 ( Monday to Friday)
Visa Collection Time : 0930 to 1200 (Monday to Friday)


MUMBAI
Consulate General of Japan
No 1,M.L.Dahanukar Marg,Cumballa Hill,
Mumbai-400026
Tel : (22) 23517101
Tax : (22) 23517120

Visa submission Time : 0930 to 1300 ( Monday to Friday)
Visa Collection Time : 0930 to 1300 ( Monday to Friday)


KOLKATA
Consulate General of Japan
55,M.N. Sen Lane,Tollygunge
Kolkata-700040
Tel : (33) 24211970
Tax : (33) 24211971

Visa Submission Time : 0930 to 1230 ( Monday to Friday)
Visa Collection Time : 1500 to 1630 ( Monday to Friday)


CHENNAI
Consulate General of Japan
No 12 / 1 Cenetoph Road,
First street,Teynampet,
Chennai -600031
Tel : (44) 24313860 / 24323863
Fax : (44)24323859

Visa submission Time : 0930 to 1130 ( Monday to Friday)
Visa Collection Time : 1200 to 1300 ( Monday to Friday)
____________________________________________________________________________________________
Visa Requirements

Tourist

  • The Applicant should have a valid passport where the validity should be more than the stay in Japan (with at least 2 blank pages). Please present your old passports as well, if any.
  • One visa application form duly completed and signed by the Applicant.
  • Two photographs taken within the last 6 months. (The photograph should be of size 45 x 45 mm, color with white background).
  • A TYPED Personal Covering letter from the Applicant.
  • Return air ticket.
  • Confirmed travel booking with day to day details (Travel Itinerary and Hotel bookings).
  • Embassy of Japan confirms that the original bank statement is discretionary from case to case. They will accept photocopy of the statement if the Bank Passbook is submitted with the visa documents. Passbook will then be returned.
  • Original bank statement of last six months.
  • Income Tax Returns for the last 3 years.
  • If the applicant is employed:
  • Certificate of Employment from employer / NOC / Sanctioned Leave letter of.
  • Salary bank statement for last six months. 
  • If the applicant is Student / Dependant:
  • Consent from the parents / spouse.
  • Original bank statement of last six months for parents / spouse.
  • Latest Income Tax Return for parents / spouse.
  • If the applicant is owner of the company:
  • Proof of ownership (e.g. Director Identification no. Approval issued by Ministry of Corporate Affairs or proprietorship document issued by bank. Or Import export license and company Bank statement.
  • Proof of Relationship with Guarantor:
  • Proof of Relationship, in case the applicant is accompanied by any dependant, i.e. Passport copy, Marriage Certificate, Birth Certificate.
  • If someone calling from Japan: -
  • Instead of hotel-booking, kindly provide the documents from sponsor in Japan (e.g. his/ her passport, visa, employment-proof, accommodation-proof copies) along with the invitation.
Business
  • The Applicant should have a valid passport where the validity should be more than the stay in Japan (with at least 2 blank pages). Please present your old passports as well, if any.
  • One visa application form duly completed and signed by the Applicant.
  • Two photographs taken within the last 6 months. (The photograph should be of size 45 x 45 mm, color with white background).
  • An Original Letter of Invitation from Business Associates in Japan, with the company red color seal on it.
  • Confirmed travel booking with day to day details (Travel Itinerary and Hotel bookings).
  • Embassy of Japan confirms that the original bank statement is discretionary from case to case. They will accept photocopy of the statement if the Bank Passbook is submitted with the visa documents. Passbook will then be returned.
  • VFS is asking for the Original bank statement of last six months.
  • To be on the safe side it is better to submit the Original Bank Statement of the last six months with support documents.
  • Confirmed onward/ travel itinerary.
  • A Covering letter from the Applicant.
  • If the inviting Company / Organization is bearing the expenses:
  • Original Letter of Guarantee from the Inviting Company.
  • A certified copy of the Incorporation Register or an overview of the Company / Organization. Note: A company listed on stock exchange does not need to submit a copy of the incorporation register or an overview of the company / organization. If an individual is extending the invitation, then his Certificate of employment in Japan is required.
  • Original salary bank statement of last 6 months is also required.
  • Income Tax Returns for the last 3 years.
  • If the applicant is owner of the company:
  • Proof of ownership (e.g. Director Identification no. Approval issued by Ministry of Corporate Affairs or proprietorship document issued by bank. Or Import export license and company Bank statement.
  • Proof of Relationship with Guarantor:
  • Proof of Relationship, in case the applicant is accompanied by any dependant, i.e. Passport copy, Marriage Certificate, Birth Certificate.
  • Visa is valid for 90 days with a maximum stay of 90 days.

Transit

Visa documents same as tourist

Visa Fee
Nationality
Single Entry
Multiple Entry
Indian
Rs. 550/-
Rs. 550/-
Other NationalsRs. 2,000/-
Rs. 4,000/-
Processing Time
 03-04 Working Days
DOWNLOAD

Visa Form
Invitation Format Page - 1
Invitation Format Page - 2

Like Us On: Facebook Follow Us On: Facebook Watch Us On: Facebook Connect With Us: Facebook
Terms and Conditions for sale of Tour Packages Abbreviations related to Holiday Industry
© www.sticholidays.com