Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan Visa Information (Only For Indian Nationals)

Embassy Address in India

DELHI
Embassy of the Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan
N-14, Panchsheel Park New, New Delhi - 110 017
Tel : (11) 2649 7031 / 7032
Fax : (11) 2649 7030

Visa submission Time : 0930 to 1200 ( Monday to Friday)
Visa Collection Time : 1400 to 1500 (Monday to Friday)
Note : Personal appearance must required
Visa Requirements

Tourist

Tourist Visa can be obtained on arrival for 14 days stay. Fee is USD 60. The applicant needs to have a valid passport, hotel confirmation, confirmed return/onwards air tickets, sufficient funds (at least USD 1000).

Note: All Applicants have to come personally for visa. Travel Agents are not allowed for first time travellers.

  • The Applicant should have a passport valid for at least 6 months beyond the intended stay in Jordan.
  • A photocopy of the passport page containing the personal details and the address.
  • One visa form (photocopy allowed).
  • One passport-size photograph with white background.
  • An covering letter from the Applicant stating the purpose of visit and duration of proposed stay.
  • Confirmed onward/ return air ticket, it is adviseable if you have the air ticket is issued by Royal Jordanian Airlines or sector in and out of Jordan should be on their airline this will support the application

Business

Note: All Applicants have to come personally for visa. Travel Agents are not allowed for first time travellers.

  • The Applicant should have a passport valid for at least 6 months beyond the intended stay in Jordan.
  • A photocopy of the passport page containing the personal details and the address.
  • One visa form (photocopy allowed).
  • One passport-size photograph with white background.
  • An letter from the employer (the company in which the applicant is employed) or firm in India, indicating purpose of visit, organisation to be visited and duration of proposed stay.
  • A letter of invitation from the business associates in Jordan.
  • An original recommendation letter from the Chamber of Commerce or the confederation of India Industry, FICCI, ASSOCHAM, or from the ministry of Commerce.
  • Confirmed onward/ return air ticket, it is adviseable if you have the air ticket is issued by Royal Jordanian Airlines or sector in and out of Jordan should be on their airline this will support the application.
Visa Fee
Single Entry - 1 Month
Rs. 8,100/-
Double Entry - 2 Months
Rs. 11,700/-
Multiple Entry - 6 Months
Rs. 5,525/-
Processing Time
Toursist
3 to 5 Working days
Business
3 to 5 Working days
Download
Visa Form