Kenya Visa Information (Only For Indian Nationals)

Embassy Address in India

DELHI
Kenya High Commission,
D- 1/27, Vasant Vihar,
New Delhi - 110 057
Tel : 011-2614 6538/ 6537/ 6540
Fax : (11) 26146550

Visa Submission Time : 0930 to 1300 ( Monday to Friday)
Visa Collection Time : 1500 to 1600 ( Monday to Friday)


MUMBAI
Consulate of Kenya
46, Bajaj Bhavan, 4th floor, Nariman Point,
Mumbai - 400 021
Tel : (22) 2202 9130 / 9022
Fax : (22)22850352

Visa submission Time : 0900 to 1600 ( Monday to Friday)
Visa Collection Time : 0900 to 1200 ( Monday to Friday)

Note : - enya introduces mandatory (electronic visa application) e-Visa facility. Visa on Arrival has been discontinued from Sept 1, 2015. Unlike in the past when Indians were able to get their Visa on Arrival (VoA) in Nairobi or Mombasa, intending visitors will now have to apply for an e-Visa in advance, with processing taking as much as a week. Travellers have to apply for e-Visa via the dedicated portal - www.ecitizen.go.ke .

Effective 1st September 2015, the Applicant needs to take a printed copy of their e-visa with them, else they may be denied boarding of the flight to Kenya or denied entry to Kenya.

Visa Requirements

Tourist

Visa On Arrival is available for Indians at the Air Port on Payment of $ 50. Passenger should have Confirmed Air ticket and Yellow Fever Certificate along with other Travel Documents.

Following documents are required if the passenger applies at the Embassy:-

  • The Applicant should have a passport valid for at least 6 months from the date of application for the visa.
  • One visa form (photocopy allowed).
  • Two passport-size photographs.
  • A covering letter from the applicant on company letterhead stating the purpose and duration of stay along with applicant's personal and passport details. The letter should be addressed to the Visa Officer, Kenya High Commission, New Delhi.
  • Leave letter from the company.
  • For groups please provide travel itinerary.
  • Onward visa and proof of funds or Sponsorship declaration from the sponsor in Kenya.
  • Yellow Fever Vaccination Certificate is mandatory. A Yellow fever vaccination certificate is valid for 10 years, beginning 10 days after vaccination. Vaccination shot to be taken accordingly.
  • A valid Polio (OPV) Certificate is required. The dose of OPV should be taken at least four weeks prior to the departure from India.
  • Hotel confirmation.
Business
  • Visa On Arrival is available for Indians at the Air Port on Payment of $ 50. Passenger should have Confirmed Air ticket and Yellow Fever Certificate along with other Travel Documents.

    Following documents are required if the passenger applies at the Embassy :- 

    • The Applicant should have a passport valid for at least 6 months from the date of application for the visa.
    • One visa form (photocopy allowed).
    • Two passport-size photographs.
    • A covering letter from the Indian organizations recommending travel, organization to be visited and duration of proposed stay. The letter should be addressed to the Visa Officer, Kenya High Commission, New Delhi.
    • A letter of invitation from the business associates in Kenya.
    • Yellow Fever Vaccination Certificate is mandatory. A Yellow fever vaccination certificate is valid for 10 years, beginning 10 days after vaccination. Vaccination shot to be taken accordingly.
    • A valid Polio (OPV) Certificate is required. The dose of OPV should be taken at least four weeks prior to the departure from India.
    • Hotel confirmation.
    • Proof of sufficient funds (Credit card copy, Bank statement of last six months).
    • Return air ticket.
    • Visa validity is for 3 months and period of stay is given at the time of entry into Kenya.
    • Processing time is 24 hours.

    For Multiple Entry Visa:- This is applicable only for those applicants who have travelled to Kenya frequently (minimum 4 times) without any difficulty. Kindly submit the following documents:-

    • Visa application form in triplicate.
    • Valid passport.
    • Three passport size photographs.
Visa Fee

Tourist

Single Entry : Rs. 3,000/-

Business                                    

Single Entry : Rs. 3,000/-

Multiple Entry : Rs. 6,000/-
DOWNLOAD
Visa Form

Get exclusive deals on flights, hotels and packages in Kenya

Book Now

(Information and Visa Fees are subject to change. All the visa information contents of this site are only for general information or use. They do not constitute advice and should not be relied upon in making (or refraining from making) any decision. The information from or through this site is provided on "AS IS" basis, and all warranties, expressed or implied of any kind, regarding any matter pertaining to any information including without limitation, the implied warranties of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, and non-infringement are disclaimed and excluded.)