Republic of Korea (South) Visa Information (Only For Indian Nationals)

Embassy Address in India

DELHI

Embassy of the Republic of Korea (south)
9 Chandragupta Marg, Chanakyapuri
New Delhi -110021
Tel : (11) 42007000
FAX: 011- 2688 4840

Visa Submission Time : 0090 to 1230 hrs and 1400 to 1700 hrs
Visa Collection Time : 0090 to 1230 hrs and 1400 to 1700 hrs


MUMBAI
Embassy of the Republic of Korea in Mumbai
12th floor, Lodha Supremus, Dr. E. Moses Road, Worli Naka,
Mumbai - 400 018
Tel : (22) 022- 6147 7000
Fax : (22) 6147 7077

Visa Submission Time : 0930 to 1130 hrs ( Monday to Friday)
Visa Collection Time : 0930 to 1130 hrs ( Monday to Friday)
KOLKATA
Honorary Consulate General of the Republic of Korea
NICCO House, 2, Hare Street,
Kolkata - 700 001
Tel : (33) 22488220 / 22485102
Fax : (33) 2248 6414 / 2220 9443

Visa submission Time : 1000 to 1200 hrs (Monday to Friday)
Visa collection Time : 1000 to 1200 ( Monday to Friday)
CHENNAI
Honorary Consulate General of the Republic of Korea
No. 29, 5th Floor, Bannari Amman Towers, Dr. Radhakrishnan Salai, Mylapore
Chennai - 600 004
Tel : (44) 044- 4061 5500
Fax : (44) 4203 7396

Visa Submission time : 0900 to 1100 hrs ( Monday to Friday)
Visa Collection Time : 1500 to 1600 hrs ( Monday to Friday)
Visa Requirements

Tourist / Visitor

  • The Applicant should have a valid passport at least 6 months.
  • One visa form (photocopy allowed). The Consulate in Chennai requires 2 forms.
  • Two passport-size photographs. The Consulate in Chennai requires 2 photographs.
  • A covering letter from the Applicant, explaining the purpose of travel.
  • A Covering Letter from the Applicant's Company to prove the Applicant's social/ professional status.
  • In case of individuals, inviter's full name, ID no. (Foreigner Registration No.) and phone number.
  • In case the inviter is an individual employee certificate is needed.
  • Confirmed onward/ return air ticket.
  • Correspondence/ Documents clarifying the purpose of entry.
  • Hotel Confirmation.

Documents required from Korea if applying for Visitor (Someone is calling from Korea)-

  • Applicants can also apply for Express Visa. Minimum processing time for express visa is 1.5 days to 2 working days from the time of submission. Below mentioned are the Eligibility criteria to apply for Express Visa. Applicant must meet one of the following requirements to be eligible for Express Visa:-

    • Applicants must have got the Confirmation of Visa Issuance No. from Korea.
    • Applicants must have visited Korea with Multiple Entry Visa in the past.
    • Applicants must have visited Korea at least two times in last 2 years.
    • Applicants must have visited Korea at least three times in last 5 years.
    • F-6 Visa Applicants are not eligible for Express Visa Service.

Note:-

  • Applicants must not have violated the Korean Immigration Act/Rules in the past.
  • Applicants must submit the Declaration Form for Express Visa at the time of submitting visa application form.
Business
  • The Applicant should have a valid passport at least 6 months.
  • One visa form (photocopy allowed). The Consulate in Chennai requires 2 forms.
  • Two passport-size photographs. The Consulate in Chennai requires 2 photographs.
  • A Covering Letter from the Employer recommending the travel giving complete details of business, also mentioning the travel dates and total stay. Proof of designation in the company of the signing authority is also required.
  • Invitation letter from the Korean company, it should have the following information.
    • Invitee's details, such as full name and DOB.
    • Invitee's details, such as in case of companies, name and phone no. of the person in-charge and in case of individuals, inviter's full name, ID no. (Foreigner Registration No.) and phone number.
    • Inviting company/ individual's seal/signatures at the end of the letter.
  • Photocopy of Certificate of Business Registration latest or tax payment documents of the current year.
    • If the inviter is a Korean Government or Public Institution/ Organization, Certificate of Business registration is not required.
  • Copy of the Business Registration Certificate of the Indian & S.Korean Company.
  • Bank letter and company bank statement in case of proprietor.
  • Bank statement of applicant of the last six months.

Applicants can also apply for Express Visa. Minimum processing time for express visa is 1.5 days to 2 working days from the time of submission. Below mentioned are the Eligibility criteria to apply for Express Visa. Applicant must meet one of the following requirements to be eligible for Express Visa:-

  • Applicants must have got the Confirmation of Visa Issuance No. from Korea.
  • Applicants must have visited Korea with Multiple Entry Visa in the past.
  • Applicants must have visited Korea at least two times in last 2 years.
  • Applicants must have visited Korea at least three times in last 5 years.
  • F-6 Visa Applicants are not eligible for Express Visa Service.

Note:-

  • Applicants must not have violated the Korean Immigration Act/Rules in the past.
  • Applicants must submit the Declaration Form for Express Visa at the time of submitting visa application form.
Visa Fee
Tourist Visa fee Rs. 2,400/-
Express Visa Fee Rs. 4,200/-
VFS Service Charges Rs. 855 (inclusive of taxes)
Buisness Single Entry (less than 90 days) Rs. 2400/-
Express Single Entry (less than 90 days) Rs. 4200
Double Entry Rs. 4200
Express Double Entry Rs. 6600
Multiple Entry Rs. 5400
Express Multiple Entry Rs. 7800
Long Term (more than 91 days) Rs. 3600
Express Long Term Rs. 5400
VFS Service Charges Rs. 855 (inclusive of taxes)
Processing Time

Tourist

04-05 Working Days

Business

04-05 Working Days

Download
Visa Form
Declaration For Express Visa
Other Declarations