Republic of Korea (South) Visa Information (Only For Indian Nationals)

      

Embassy Address in India

DELHI

Embassy of the Republic of Korea (south)
9 Chandragupta Marg, Chanakyapuri
New Delhi -110021
Tel : (11) 42007000
FAX: (11) 26878554

Visa Submission Time : 0900 to 1100 ( Monday to Friday)
Visa Collection Time : 0900 to 1100 ( Monday to Friday)


MUMBAI
Embassy of the Republic of Korea in Mumbai
Kanchanjunga Building, 9th Floor, 72, Peddar Road, G Deshmukh Road,
Mumbai - 400 026
Tel : (22) 23886743 / 23886745
Fax : (22) 23886765

Visa Submission Time : 1000 to 1200 ( Monday to Friday)
Visa Collection Time : 1000 to 1200 ( Monday to Friday)
KOLKATA
Honorary Consulate General of the Republic of Korea
NICCO House, 2, Hare Street,
Kolkata - 700 001
Tel : (33) 22488220 / 22485102
Fax : (33)22486414

Visa submission Time : 1000 to 1200 (Monday to Friday)
Visa collection Time : 1000 to 1200 ( Monday to Friday)
CHENNAI
Honorary Consulate General of the Republic of Korea
No. 51, 6th Main Road, Raja Annamalai Puram
Chennai- 600 028
Tel : (44) 24361224
Fax : (44)24361226

Visa Submission time : 1000 to 1200 ( Monday to Friday)
Visa Collection Time : 1000 to 1200 ( Monday to Friday)
Visa Requirements

Tourist / Visitor

  • Passport in Original with the validity of 6 months from the return date along with the Old Passports if any.
  • Visa Form duly filled and signed by the Client.
  • Three Passport size photographs with white background+ 80% face view and without Spectacles.
  • NOC from Employer in Original otherwise Cover letter on Company's letter head if self employed.
  • Certificate of Employment in Original from Employer mentioning the Complete Name of Employee along with Designation+ Date of joining to the Organization and CTC per annum otherwise Certificate of Registration if self employed.
  • Income Tax Return for last year's/ Form no. 16 for 2012-13 & 2013-14
  • Hotel Reservation
  • Air Ticket.
  • Original bank statements for last 6 months in Original with Bank seal + Pay slips for last 6 months updated.
  • Embassy may call for Interview or ask for any Additional Documents.

Documents required from Korea if applying for Visitor (Someone is calling from Korea)-

  • Scanned Copy of Invitation letter from Friend/ Son/ Brother addressing to The Visa Officer, Korean High Commission, New Delhi mentioning the purpose and Duration of stay along with the Names and Passport details of the Persons invited.
  • Employment proof - last 6 months bank statements updated, copy will do along with last 6 months pay slips.
  • Invitee's Passport copy+ valid Korea Visa or nationality proof.
Business                   
  • The Applicant should have a valid passport at least 6 months.
  • One visa form (photocopy allowed).
  • Two passport-size photograph.
  • A Covering Letter from the Employer recommending the travel giving complete details of business, also mentioning the travel dates and total stay. Proof of designation in the company of the signing authority is also required.
  • Invitation letter from the Korean company, it should have the following information.
  • Invitee's details, such as full name and DOB.
  • Invitee's details, such as in case of companies, name and phone no. of the person in-charge and in case of individuals, inviter's full name, ID no. (Foreigner Registration No.) and phone number.
  • Inviting company/ individual's seal/signatures at the end of the letter.
  • Photocopy of Certificate of Business Registration latest or tax payment documents of the current year.
  • If the inviter is a Korean Government or Public Institution/ Organization, Certificate of Business registration is not required.
  • Copy of the Business Registration Certificate of the Indian & S. Korean Company.
  • Bank letter and company bank statement in case of proprietor.
  • Bank statement of applicant of the last six months.
  • A separate letter of Employment Certificate is required mentioning the Name, Designation, Date of Joining, Period of Employment and Salary. This is a mandatory requirement.
  • Income Tax return of the last one year.
  • Confirmed round-trip air ticket.
  • Visa is issued for a maximum stay of 90 days and is also valid for 90 days.
Visa Fee
This is the Common Visa Fees structure for Tourist and Business.
Visa Fees- Rs. 1500/-+ VFS Service Charges- Rs. 800/-
Processing Time

Tourist

03-04 Working Days                            

Business

03-04 Working Days   

Download
Visa Form
Like Us On: Facebook Follow Us On: Facebook Watch Us On: Facebook Connect With Us: Facebook
Terms and Conditions for sale of Tour Packages Abbreviations related to Holiday Industry
© www.sticholidays.com