Federal Republic of Nigeria Visa Information (Only For Indian Nationals)

Embassy Address in India

DELHI
High Commission of the Federal Republic of Nigeria
EP 4, Chandragupta Marg, Chanakaya Puri,
New Delhi-110021
Tel : (11) 2412 2142 /24122 43 / 24122 44
Fax : (11) 2412 2138

Visa Submission Time : 0100 to 1200
Visa Collection Time :1600 to 1700
Visa Requirements

Tourist

  • Two recent passport-size photographs.
  • Confirmed return air ticket (along with a photocopy).
  • A Request Letter from the Applicant explaining the purpose of the visit.
  • A Covering Letter from the Company stating the purpose and duration of stay along with applicant's personal and passport deatils (on company letter head if employed). The letter should be addressed to the Visa Officer, Nigerian High Commission, New Delhi.
  • A Letter of invitation from a company/host in Nigeria accepting immigration responsibility.
  • Identity proof of the Authorizing Signatory who signs the invitation. The authorizing signatory, if Nigerian has to provide his/her passport copy else if Foreign National, then along with the passport copy he/she is also required to provide his/her Work/Residence Permit copy.
  • Evidence of funds to cover stay in Nigeria (Bank statements for the last 6 months, Salary Slip for last 6 months, etc).
  • Proof of funds, in the form of foreign exchange (minimum USD 500) endorsement on the passport (along with its photocopy).
Business
  • Two recent passport-size photographs.
  • Confirmed return air ticket (along with a photocopy).
  • An original Covering Letter from the Indian Company recommending travel and detailing the purpose of trip. The letter should include a personal request from the Applicant as well. Letter should be addressed to the Visa Officer, Nigerian High Commission, New Delhi.
  • Original Letter of invitation from Host Company, in Nigeria, accepting full immigration and financial responsibility as well as stating purpose of visit (and duration of stay).
  • Identity proof of the Authorizing Signatory who signs the invitation. The authorizing signatory, if Nigerian has to provide his/her passport copy else if Foreign National, then along with the passport copy he/she is also required to provide his/her Work/Residence Permit copy.
  • A copy of Incorporation Certificate of the Nigerian Company is to be faxed directly to the Embassy and another copy is to be submitted along with the visa documents.
  • Self Sponsored business men may not require letter of invitation but will be required to show evidence of sufficient funds.
  • Evidence of funds to cover stay in Nigeria (Bank statements for the last 6 months, Salary Slip for last 6 months, etc).
  • Proof of funds, in the form of foreign exchange (minimum USD 500) endorsement on the passport (along with its photocopy).
STR / STR Dependent
  • The Applicant should have a passport valid for at least 6 months from the date of application for the visa (photocopy of the first, second and last pages).
  • Four recent passport-size photographs.
  • A Request Letter from the Applicant.
  • An approval from Nigeria for Temporary Work Permit (original copy) from the Comptroller General Immigration (C.G.I).
  • The Letter of Appointment from the Nigerian Company and a formal Request Letter addressed to the High Commission in New Delhi.
  • Four copies of employment offer letters.
  • Four copies of acceptance of employment letters.
  • Four copies of Nigerian Immigration approval quota.
  • Four copies of resume, degrees, and certificates earned.
  • Four copies certificate of incorporation of the Nigerian company.
  • Four copies of company memorandum & article association.
  • A valid Polio (OPV) Certificate is required. The dose of OPV should be taken at least four weeks prior to the departure from India.
  • Yellow Fever Certificate (in original). Yellow fever certificate is mandatory for travelling and not for visa processing. A Yellow fever vaccination certificate is valid for 10 years, beginning 10 days after vaccination. Vaccination shot to be taken accordingly.
  • Four copies of business permit issued by the Ministry of interior (for companies that have foreign shareholders).
  • Copy of current monthly quota utilization returns as endorsed by the Immigration Service.
  • All Educational Certificates must first be attested by the Ministry of Education and then by the Ministry of External Affairs (in original) in India.
  • Original Work Experience Certificate with the above attestations.
  • Four copies of Evidence of online payment for visa fee.
  • The documents should be arranged into 4 sets. Each set must include the above mentioned documents.
Temporary Work Permit
  • The Applicant should have a passport valid for at least 6 months from the date of application for the visa (photocopy of the first, second and last pages).
  • Two duly completed visa application form onlinehttps://portal.immigration.gov.ng/visa/freshVisa
  • Two recent passport-size photographs.
  • An Original Covering Letter from the Indian Company recommending travel and detailing the purpose of trip. The letter should include a personal request from the Applicant as well. Letter should be addressed to the Visa Officer, Nigerian High Commission, New Delhi.
  • Copy of Comptroller general of immigration Approval cable visa that lists the applicant's name.
  • Letter of introduction from Host organization in Nigeria.
  • Formal application from Host Company in Nigeria, attaching a copy of the work order indication the exact job to be performed by the expert.
  • A valid Polio (OPV) Certificate is required. The dose of OPV should be taken at least four weeks prior to the departure from India.
  • Yellow Fever Certificate (in original). Yellow fever certificate is mandatory for travelling and not for visa processing. A Yellow fever vaccination certificate is valid for 10 years, beginning 10 days after vaccination. Vaccination shot to be taken accordingly.
  • An original Letter of Invitation from Associate/s in Nigeria. Identity proof of the Authorizing Signatory who signs the invitation. The authorizing signatory, if Nigerian has to provide his/her ID proof copy else if Foreign National, then along with the passport copy he/she is also required to provide his/her Work/Residence Permit copy.
  • Copy of certificate of incorporation of Host Company in Nigeria.
  • Evidence of funds to cover stay in Nigeria (Bank statements for the last 6 months, Salary Slip for last 6 months, etc).
  • Copy of airline ticket or flight itinerary (WHERE APPLICABLE).
  • Evidence of online payment for visa fee.
Visa Fee

This is the Common Visa Fees structure for Tourist and Business.

Single Entry USD 273 Normal Processing Urgent Processing
Processing
Time
Normal Processing 10-12 Working days
Urgent Processing 04-05 Working days
DOWNLOAD
Visa Form