Islamic Republic of Pakistan Visa Information (Only For Indian Nationals)

Embassy Address in India

DELHI
High Commission for the Islamic Republic of Pakistan
2/50G, Shantipath, Chanakyapuri,
New Delhi -110021
Tel : (11) 2611 0601 / 2611 0602 / 2611 0605 / 2467 6004 / 2467 8467
Fax : (11) 26872339

Visa Submission Time : 0900 to 1200 ( Monday to Friday)
Visa Collection Time : 1600 to 1700 ( Monday to Friday)
Visa Requirements

Tourist

  • The Applicant should have a passport valid for at least 6 months from the date of application for the visa.
  • Four visa forms.
  • Four passport-size photographs.
  • A Covering Letter from the Applicant on his/ her Company's letterhead stating the name, designation, purpose and duration of visit.
  • A Sponsorship Letter or an Invitation Letter through the Ministry of Interiors, Islamabad is required.
  • A valid Polio (OPV) Certificate is required. The dose of OPV should be taken at least four weeks prior to the departure from India.
  • Bank statement for the last 1 year.
  • Personal Presence of the Applicant is mandatory.

Visit Relatives / Family

  • A passport valid for at least 6 months beyond the intended period of stay.
  • A set of four visa forms.
  • Four passport-size photographs.
  • Confirmed onward/ return air ticket (if travelling by air).
  • A proof of Sponsorship, approved by the Ministry in Islamabad (approval comes after police verification).
  • Approval of the Sponsorship takes at least two to three months.
  • Bank statement for the last 1 year.
  • A valid Polio (OPV) Certificate is required. The dose of OPV should be taken at least four weeks prior to the departure from India.
  • Visa issued is valid for 90 days and allows a stay of up to 30 days.
  • Processing time, after the receipt of the Approval, is 3 working days.
Business
  • A passport valid for at least 6 months beyond the intended period of stay.
  • Four business visa forms (back to back print). Information should be typed and not hand written.
  • Four passport-size photographs.
  • A Letter of Invitation in Origianl from Pakistani counterpart is required.
  • A original Chamber of Commerce letter from Pakistan.
  • A Recomendation letter from Indian Chamber of Commerce in original.
  • A covering letter from the Indian Company.
  • A valid Polio (OPV) Certificate is required. The dose of OPV should be taken at least four weeks prior to the departure from India.
  • Visiting Card of the applicant.
  • Bank statement for the last 1 year.
  • A copy of the latest balance sheet of the Indian Comapny (Auditors final report).
  • Personal Presence of the Applicant is mandatory.
  • Processing time is at the discretion of the Embassy, it is taking 8 to 10 working days or more.
Visa Fee
Tourist Rs.120.00

Visit Relatives / Family

Business
Processing Time
Tourist 05-06 Working Days
Visit Relatives / Family 05-06 Working Days
Business

05-06 Working Days

Download Visa Form
Visa Form

Get exclusive deals on flights, hotels and packages in Pakistan

Book Now

(Information and Visa Fees are subject to change. All the visa information contents of this site are only for general information or use. They do not constitute advice and should not be relied upon in making (or refraining from making) any decision. The information from or through this site is provided on "AS IS" basis, and all warranties, expressed or implied of any kind, regarding any matter pertaining to any information including without limitation, the implied warranties of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, and non-infringement are disclaimed and excluded.)