Islamic Republic of Pakistan Visa Information (Only For Indian Nationals)

Embassy Address in India

DELHI
High Commission for the Islamic Republic of Pakistan
2/50G, Shantipath, Chanakyapuri,
New Delhi -110021
Tel : (11) 2611 0601 / 2611 0602 / 2611 0605 / 2467 6004 / 2467 8467
Fax : (11) 26872339

Visa Submission Time : 0900 to 1200 ( Monday to Friday)
Visa Collection Time : 1600 to 1700 ( Monday to Friday)
Visa Requirements

Tourist

  • The Applicant should have a passport valid for at least 6 months from the date of application for the visa.
  • Four visa forms.
  • Four passport-size photographs.
  • A Covering Letter from the Applicant on his/ her Company's letterhead stating the name, designation, purpose and duration of visit.
  • A Sponsorship Letter or an Invitation Letter through the Ministry of Interiors, Islamabad is required.
  • A valid Polio (OPV) Certificate is required. The dose of OPV should be taken at least four weeks prior to the departure from India.
  • Bank statement for the last 1 year.
  • Personal Presence of the Applicant is mandatory.

Visit Relatives / Family

  • A passport valid for at least 6 months beyond the intended period of stay.
  • A set of four visa forms.
  • Four passport-size photographs.
  • Confirmed onward/ return air ticket (if travelling by air).
  • A proof of Sponsorship, approved by the Ministry in Islamabad (approval comes after police verification).
  • Approval of the Sponsorship takes at least two to three months.
  • Bank statement for the last 1 year.
  • A valid Polio (OPV) Certificate is required. The dose of OPV should be taken at least four weeks prior to the departure from India.
  • Visa issued is valid for 90 days and allows a stay of up to 30 days.
  • Processing time, after the receipt of the Approval, is 3 working days.
Business
  • A passport valid for at least 6 months beyond the intended period of stay.
  • Four business visa forms (back to back print). Information should be typed and not hand written.
  • Four passport-size photographs.
  • A Letter of Invitation in Origianl from Pakistani counterpart is required.
  • A original Chamber of Commerce letter from Pakistan.
  • A Recomendation letter from Indian Chamber of Commerce in original.
  • A covering letter from the Indian Company.
  • A valid Polio (OPV) Certificate is required. The dose of OPV should be taken at least four weeks prior to the departure from India.
  • Visiting Card of the applicant.
  • Bank statement for the last 1 year.
  • A copy of the latest balance sheet of the Indian Comapny (Auditors final report).
  • Personal Presence of the Applicant is mandatory.
  • Processing time is at the discretion of the Embassy, it is taking 8 to 10 working days or more.
Visa Fee
Tourist Rs.120.00

Visit Relatives / Family

Business
Processing Time
Tourist 05-06 Working Days
Visit Relatives / Family 05-06 Working Days
Business

05-06 Working Days

Download Visa Form
Visa Form