The Portuguese Republic Visa Information (Only For Indian Nationals)

Embassy Address in India

DELHI
The Portuguese Republic
4, Panchsheel Marg, Chanakya Puri,
New Delhi - 110 021
India

Tel :(11) 4607 1001 / 1002 / 1005 / 1006
Fax : (11) 4607 1003 / 1004

Working Days : - Monday to Friday
Office Timings : - Mon to Fri, 0900 to 1700 hrs
Visa submission Time: 0930 to 1100 hrs
Visa Collection Time: 0800 to 1200 hrs & 1300 to 1600 hrs

Email : - embassy@portugal-india.com

Visa is handled for all states except for Goa, Maharashtra, and the Union Territories of Daman and Diu, Dadra and Nagar Haveli.


Goa
Consulate General of Portugal in Goa
Parwati House No. 38 and 39, Father Angelo Road, Altino, Panjim
Goa - 403 001
India

Tel : 0832- 2421524, 2421525
Fax :0832- 2421521

Working Days : - Monday to Friday
Office Timings : - Mon to Fri, 0090 to 1700 hrs
Visa submission Time: 0900 to 1100 hrs
Visa Collection Time: 0900 to 1100 hrs

Email : - consulado@goa.dgaccp.pt

Visa is handled for Goa, Maharashtra, and the Union Territories of Daman and Diu, Dadra and Nagar Haveli. 


Mumbai
Honorary Consulate of Portugal in Mumbai
M. K. Sanghi Group 1, Turf View, Seth Motilal G. Sanghi Marg, Worli, Mumbai - 400 018
Goa - 403 001

Tel :022- 2495 4006 / 2494 5464
Fax :022- 2490 1436 / 2494 7052

Email : - consul.portugal@mksanghi.com

Note : All the Passports are sent to Goa for processing. 


KOLKATA
Honorary Consulate of Portugal in Kolkata

103, Park Street, 6th Floor, Ravi Auto House,
Kolkata - 700 016

Tel: 033- 2227 2525 / 26/ 2226 7246
Fax: 033- 2227 2528
Office Timings: Mon to Fri, 0830 to 1630 hrs

Email: portconsul@hotmail.com


Notes: Visa is not handled.  All the Passports are sent to New Delhi for processing.

Visa Requirements
Schengen Territory

Indian Nationals can obtain short stay visa for a period ranging from one to ninety days, valid for all countries of the Schengen Territory i.e. Austria, Benelux (Belgium, Netherlands, Luxembourg), Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Italy, Latvia, Lithuania, Malta, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden & Switzerland. The Schengen Convention is a great step towards freedom of circulation of people. Foreigners bearing a valid stay permit delivered by one of the Schengen states can leave and later re-enter the Schengen Territory without having to ask for a visa again, on condition that they have a valid passport and relevant travel document and a multiple entry visa. Application for visas have to be submitted with the competent Consular authorities, which are to be determined according to the following criteria.

(a) If the Applicant intends to stay in one country only, application should be submitted at the Representation of the same country.

(b) If the Applicant wishes to travel to several member States application should be submitted at the Representation of the country where the main purpose of travel lies, determined by the duration of stay.

(c) If the main destination cannot be ascertained, the competent Consular office for processing the application will be one of the countries of the first port of entry into the Schengen Territory.

(d) Long term visas are still subject to the Law of the country of destination. They must be applied for at the Consular Authorities of the concerned member states.

Note: All first time travellers to Portugal or other Schengen State has to come personally for interview.

Note: Please make sure that Air Ticket, Invitation, Insurance and Covering Letter must have matching dates.

Visa Fee is to be paid in Cash at VFS Centre. An additional charge of Rs. 49/- will have to be paid to VFS for making the draft. Drafts will no longer be accepted.

Service charge for VFS is Rs. 1212/- (inclusive of service tax & education cess) payable in cash.

There is an optional courier facility available at Rs 267/- (Inclusive of Service Tax) per application / passport.

If you are applying at the Visa Application Centre in Jalandhar, Chandigarh, Kolkata, Chennai or Bangalore, a compulsory courier charge of Rs 500/- is charged for transporting the visa application to the Portuguese Embassy in New Delhi and returning the processed passport back.

The Visa fee is non-refundable.

Tourist

Application is applicable in case you are travelling for tourism. This visa is given for a travel period of less than 90 days.

  • One application form to be filled in completely and signed by the applicant.
  • Applicants are requested to visit http://www.secomunidades.pt/vistos/index.php/formularios to fill out and submit their visa applications online before presenting a signed copy of the same.
  • Two recent passport size colored photographs (3.5 cm x 4.5 cm) with white background, close up of your head and top of your shoulders so that your face takes up 70 -80% of the photograph, photographs taken with a digital camera must be high quality colour and printed on photo-quality paper. Photograph should not be more than 6 months old. It should be glued to the form and not stapled.
  • Original Passport valid for at least three months longer than the intended stay along with photocopies of the relevant pages (front, back and visas, if any). It is mandatory to have two blank pages opposite to each other. Passports valid for more than 10 years will not be accepted as the main required travel document.
  • Confirmed onward/ return air ticket.
  • Health Insurance valid for all Schengen countries, covering risks e.g. accident, illness, medical emergency, evacuation and repatriation. The minimum coverage is € 30,000,00 (thirty thousand euros) or its equivalent. Click here for approved list of Indian Travel Insurance Companies providing Travel Medical Insurance for Schengen Visa.
  • Proof of accommodation (confirmation of reservation of hotel / apartment).
  • Minors below 18 years travelling alone must submit the written consent of their parents or legal guardian not travelling.
  • Foreign nationals residing in India must submit valid permit to return to India.
  • Proof of sufficient funds to cover expenses while in Portugal is required. They can be:
    • Bank statements for the last 3 months.
    • Income Tax Returns for the last 3 years.
    • Copy of Applicant's Pan Card.
    • Salary Slips (if employed).
    • Sponsorship Letter from host ("Termo de Responsabilidade") undertaking responsibilities for the boarding, lodging and repatriation, if required.
  • Proof of occupation
  • Covering letter explaining the purpose of the visit with complete and full.
  • Children below 6 years of age are exempted to pay the visa fee on the date of submission.
  • Processing time will be approximate 15 working days (excluding day of submission at VFS). Applications accepted at The Portuguese visa application centre will be submitted on the next working day to the Embassy. In case an application needs to be referred to The Portuguese Immigration Service, processing time can prolong. If necessary Immigration Services holds the right to prolong processing time.
  • The submission and collection of your visa application and passport from VFS can be done either by the applicant himself/herself or through any authorized person who bears an original authorization letter signed by the applicant and a photo-ID.

Note :-Embassy may asked for additional documents or personal presence at the time of submission or after the submission

Business

Business visa application is applicable in case you are travelling for business purposes. This visa is given for travel period of less than 90 days.

  • One application form to be filled in completely and signed by the applicant.
  • Applicants are requested to visit  http://www.secomunidades.pt/vistos/index.php/formularios to fill out and submit their visa applications online before presenting a signed copy of the same.
  • Two recent passport size colored photographs (3.5 cm x 4.5 cm) with white background, close up of your head and top of your shoulders so that your face takes up 70 -80% of the photograph, photographs taken with a digital camera must be high quality colour and printed on photo-quality paper. Photograph should not be more than 6 months old. It should be glued to the form and not stapled.
  • Original Passport valid for at least three months longer than the intended stay along with photocopies of the relevant pages (front, back and visas, if any). It is mandatory to have two blank pages opposite to each other. Passports valid for more than 10 years will not be accepted as the main required travel document.
  • Confirmed onward/ return air ticket.
  • Health Insurance valid for all Schengen countries, covering risks e.g. accident, illness, medical emergency, evacuation and repatriation. The minimum coverage is € 30,000,00 (thirty thousand euros) or its equivalent. Click here for approved list of Indian Travel Insurance Companies providing Travel Medical Insurance for Schengen Visa.
  • Proof of accommodation (confirmation of reservation of hotel / apartment).
  • Minors below 18 years travelling alone must submit the written consent of their parents or legal guardian not travelling.
  • Foreign nationals residing in India must submit valid permit to return to India.
  • Proof of sufficient funds to cover expenses while in Portugal is required. They can be:
    • Bank statements for the last 3 months.
    • Income Tax Returns for the last 3 years.
    • Copy of Applicant's Pan Card.
    • Salary Slips (if employed).
    • Sponsorship Letter from host ("Termo de Responsabilidade") undertaking responsibilities for the boarding, lodging and repatriation, if required.
  • Proof of occupation
  • Registration certificate and profile of the Indian company.
  • Covering letter with designation and current profile of the applicant. purpose of the visit, itinerary and name and contacts of the company in Portugal.
  • Formal letter of invitation and other correspondences showing prior dealings, if any, with the Portuguese counterpart.
  • Educational/Technical Certificates copy.
  • Children below 6 years of age are exempted to pay the visa fee on the date of submission.
  • Processing time will be approximate 15 working days (excluding day of submission at VFS). Applications accepted at The Portuguese visa application centre will be submitted on the next working day to the Embassy. In case an application needs to be referred to The Portuguese Immigration Service, processing time can prolong. If necessary Immigration Services holds the right to prolong processing time.
  • The submission and collection of your visa application and passport from VFS can be done either by the applicant himself/herself or through any authorized person who bears an original authorization letter signed by the applicant and a photo-ID.

Note :-Embassy may asked for additional documents or personal presence at the time of submission or after the submission

Visa Fee
Tourist / Business Children under 6 yrs (Gratis) NIL
Children between 6 - 12 years Rs. 2,459/-
Visa fee Rs. 4,215/-
Processing Time
Tourist

02-03 Working Days

Business

02-03 Working Days

Download

Visa Form
Disclaimer Form