The Portuguese Republic Visa Information (Only For Indian Nationals)

Embassy Address in India

DELHI

Embassy of Portugal
4
, Panchsheel Marg,
Chanakya Puri,
New Delhi- 110021 Tel : (11)26142215 / 26141107
Fax : (11) 2614 1343

Visa apply through VFS   
Schengen Member States:

Austria, Belgium, Denmark, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Iceland, Italy, Luxembourg, Malta, The Netherlands, Norway, Portugal, Spain and Sweden, Switzerland Hungary, Czech Republic, Slovak, Poland, Estonia,Slovenia,Latvia and Lithuania 

Note :-  (30th August, 2011): This is to inform all Portugal visa Applicants that wef. 01st September 2011 hand written forms will NOT be accepted at the visa application centre.

Applicants are requested to visit http://www.secomunidades.pt/vistos/index.php/formularios to fill out and submit their visa applications online before presenting a signed copy of the same.
 

Visa Requirements

Tourist

  • One application form to be filled in completely and signed by the applicant.
  • Two recent passport size colored photographs (3.5 cm x 4.5 cm) with white background, close up of your head and top of your shoulders so that your face takes up 70 -80% of the photograph, photographs taken with a digital camera must be high quality colour and printed on photo-quality paper. Photograph should not be more than 6 months old. It should be glued to the form and not stapled.
  • Original Passport valid for at least three months longer than the intended stay along with photocopies of the relevant pages (front, back and visas, if any). It is mandatory to have two blank pages opposite to each other. Passports valid for more than 10 years will not be accepted as the main required travel document.
  • Confirmed onward/ return air ticket.
  • Health Insurance valid for all Schengen countries, covering risks e.g. accident, illness, medical emergency, evacuation and repatriation. The minimum coverage is € 30.000,00 (thirty thousand euros) or its equivalent. Approved list of Indian Travel Insurance Companies providing Travel Medical Insurance for Schengen Visa:
  1. Apollo Munich for the age group of 6 months to 70 years.
  2. Bajaj Allianz for the age group of 6 months to 70 years.
  3. HDFC Ergo for the age group of 3 months to 70 years.
  4. ICICI Lombard for the age group of 3 months to 51 years.
  5. IFFCO Tokio for the age group of 3 months to 70 years.
  6. Future Generali for the age group of 6 months to 55 years.
  7. NATIONAL for the age group of 6 months to 60 years.
  8. Reliance for the age group of 3 months to 70 years.
  9. Tata/AIG for the age group of 6 months to 55 years.
  10. Oriental Insurance Company for the age group of 6 months to 60 years.
  • Proof of accommodation (confirmation of reservation of hotel / apartment).
  • Minors below 18 years travelling alone must submit the written consent of their parents or legal guardian not travelling.
  • Foreign nationals residing in India must submit valid permit to return to India.
  • Proof of sufficient funds to cover expenses while in Portugal is required. They can be:
  • Bank statements for the last 3 months.
  • Income Tax Returns for the last 3 years.
  • Copy of Applicant's Pan Card.
  • Salary Slips (if employed).
  • Sponsorship Letter from host ("Termo de Responsabilidade") undertaking responsibilities for the boarding, lodging and repatriation, if required.
  • Proof of occupation
  • Covering letter explaining the purpose of the visit with complete and full.
  • Children below 6 years of age are exempted to pay the visa fee on the date of submission.
  • No application will be accepted if it does not meet the timelines as mentioned below:-
  • 05 working days in advance for applicants that have already traveled to Schengen in the past (no matter when) or that have a valid USA and/or UK visa.
  • 10 working days for applicants those have never traveled to Schengen/USA/UK.
  • The timelines starts only when the application reaches the Embassy not when it's received by VFS.
Business
  • Two Recent (not older than six months) passport-size photographs in color with white background. (3.5cm / 4.5cm) (Do not staple).
  • The Passport should be valid for at least three months (any other type of travel document should be valid for at least six months), beyond the intended duration of stay in the Schengen territory and with at least two blank pages to affix the visa. No visa will be issued on the additional page of the passport.
  • A Covering letter from the Indian organization or company mentioning the designation and current profile of the applicant, purpose of the visit, itinerary, name & contacts of the company in Portugal.
  • An invitation letter from the Portuguese company.
  • Proof of accommodation (confirmation of reservation of hotel/apartment).
  • Overseas travel medical insurance valid for all Schengen-countries .The insurance has to cover the applicant for at least 30,000 Euros or equivalent, for all risks e.g. accident, illness, medical emergency evacuation etc. The policy has to clearly specify the period of validity and has to cover the entire duration of the trip including the date of arrival & departure.
  • Reservation of onward/return travel ticket.
  • Proof of Financial support such as :
  • Copy of Bank statement for last three months
  • Copy of Income Tax Returns for the last three years
  • Copy of Salary Slips for the last three months
  • Copy of Pan Card
  • Proof of occupation.
  • Registration certificate and profile of the Indian company
  • Copy of Educational & Technical Certificates.
  • Foreign Nationals residing in India must submit valid permit to return to India.
  • Minors below 18 years travelling alone must submit the written consent of their parents/ guardianRequired documents for Conference Visa:

Required documents for Conference Visa: 

  • Online Application form completely filled and signed by the applicant.
  • Two Recent (not older than six months) passport-size photographs in color with white background. (3.5cm / 4.5cm) (Do not staple).
  • The Passport should be valid for at least three months (any other type of travel document should be valid for at least six months), beyond the intended duration of stay in the Schengen territory and with at least two blank pages to affix the visa. No visa will be issued on the additional page of the passport.
Visa Fee

This is the Common Visa Fees structure for Tourist and Business.

Visa Fees Rs. 4,100/- + VFS Charges Rs. 700/- + DD Charges Rs. 57/-
Processing Time10-15 working days
 
Like Us On: Facebook Follow Us On: Facebook Watch Us On: Facebook Connect With Us: Facebook
Terms and Conditions for sale of Tour Packages Abbreviations related to Holiday Industry
© www.sticholidays.com