Republic of South Africa Visa Information (Only For Indian Nationals)

Embassy Address in India

DELHI
South African High Commission
B-18, Vasant Marg, Vasant Vihar,
New Delhi - 110 057
Tel : (11) 2614 9411 to 9420 / 2614 4504 (Visa Section)
Fax : (11) 2614 3605

Visa Submission Time : 0900 to 1130
Visa Collection Time : 0900 to 1130
MUMBAI
Consulate of South Africa
Gandhi Mansion
20-Altamount Road, Cumballa Hill,
Mumbai - 400 026
Tel : (22)23893725
Fax : (22)23893730

Visa Submission Time : 0900 to 1200 ( Monday to Thursday)
Visa Collection Time :1530 to 1630 ( Monday to Thursday)
Visa Requirements

Tourist

  • Passport (valid for at least 30 days after the intended stay/departure date from South Africa; at least three unused/blank visa pages).
  • Copies of passport bio-data pages (photo page and address/parents page (INDIAN PASSPORTS).
  • Hand written passports will not be accepted. Only Machine readable passports are accepted.
  • Fully completed visa application form (DHA-84) must be completed in black ink and block letters.
  • Application form (DHA-84) must be signed by the applicant and signature should match the signature on the passport. If the minor child cannot sign the form in that case parents cannot sign, please mention MINOR APPLICANT only.
  • Two recent (not older than 30 days/1 month) passport size, ( 35mm x 45mm of the picture) photographs with light or white background. The photographs should have 70-80% face coverage.
  • If Invitation or Indian Company Request letter (any one of them) is having a request for a MULTIPLE Entry Visa then the applicant needs to give a detailed letter from him mentioning the reason for such Multiple Entry request and in absence of this letter VFS will not accept the case. (This is only for Visa cases in which Multiple entry visa request if mentioned in Indian company Covering OR Invitation from South Africa any one of them.)
  • Any alteration on the form (number of days, number of entries, etc) must be signed by the applicant, otherwise the application cannot be accepted.
  • Original covering letter signed by the applicant stating the name, passport number of applicant(s) and duration of visit. Letter must have the physical address, as well as contact details of authorised signature's name, designation and signature (should clearly mention who will bear the expenses of the trip).
  • Proof of financial (Last 03 month's bank statement signed and stamped by the bank with a balance equivalent to R3000, last 3 months salary advice, Foreign exchange worth USD 1000).
  • Proof of hotel booking, (verifiable) stating the name, passport number of applicant(s) and duration of visit, physical address, as well as contact details of the hotel as well as authorised signature's name, designation and signature; OR
  • Letter of invitation from the South African hosts stating the name, passport number of applicant as well as purpose and duration of visit. Letter must have the physical address, as well as contact details of the host and host's/authorised signature's name, designation and signature; and Host ID copy attested by commissioner of OATHS (South Africa)
  • Certified copy of the host's ID or copy of residential status, (permanent residence permit or work permit). (in case of invitation).
  • NOC for leave from employer/ school/ university clearly mentioning the name, passport number of applicant(s) and duration of visit. Letter must have the physical address, as well as contact details of authorised signature's name, designation and signature.
  • A day-to-day itinerary/travel plan covering your stay in South Africa.
  • All travelers that has visited a yellow fever belt country during the last 12 months must attach a copy of their yellow fever certificate along with visa application, it is also advisable for them to take it along when they travel in order to produce it at the Port of Entry if so requested by Department of Health. For the latest Yellow Fever Policy please  click here. A Yellow fever vaccination certificate is valid for 10 years, beginning 10 days after vaccination. Vaccination shot to be taken accordingly.
  • Air Ticket booking Receipt.
  • Marriage certificate, where applicable.
  • Unabridged Birth Certificates Required for Children Traveling Internationally. All documents must either be original or certified as true copies of the original, by a competent authority. Documents not in English must be accompanied by a sworn translation.
  • NOTE:- Whenever an adult travels with a minor (any person younger than 18 years), he or she has to produce amongst others an unabridged birth certificate in respect of that minor at any South African port of entry.
  • For Minor Dependent Children Applicant:-

    • Child accompanied by both parents -
      • Unabridged Birth Certificate (UBS) and Consent from both parents.

      Child accompanied by one parent -
      • Unabridged Birth Certificate (UBS), and
      • Affidavit / Court order and consent letter with ID copy from the other parent or death certificate (in case of death of one parent).

      Child accompanied by someone other than a parent -
      • Unabridged Birth Certificate (UBS),
      • Affidavit / Court order and consent letter with ID copy from the other parent or death certificate (in case of death of one parent),
      • Copies of ID documents / passport of the parents / Legal guardian and
      • Contact details of the parents or legal guardian.

      Orphaned Child -
      • Director - General of Department of Home Affairs may approve entry or departure of orphaned children travelling with a relative or a person related to his/her parents.

      Unaccompanied Child -
      • Consent from one or both parents or legal guardian, as the case may be, in the form of an affidavit,
      • Where one parent provides an affidavit granting full parental responsibilities and rights in respect of the child,
      • A letter from the person who will receive the child in the Republic, his or her residential address and contact details in Republic where the child will be residing,
      • Copy of ID, valid passport and visa or permanent residence permit of the person receiving the child in the Republic, and
      • Contact details of parents / Legal Gordian.
Business
  • Passport, (valid for at least 30 days after the intended stay/departure date from South Africa; at least three unused/blank visa pages).
  • Copies of passport bio-data pages (photo page and address/parents page (INDIAN PASSPORTS).
  • Hand written passports will not be accepted. Only Machine readable passports are accepted.
  • Fully completed visa application form (DHA-84) - must be completed in black ink and block letters.
  • Application form (DHA-84) must be signed by the applicant and signature should match the signature on the passport. If the minor child cannot sign the form in that case parents cannot sign, please mention MINOR APPLICANT only.
  • Two recent (not older than 30 days/1 month) passport size, (35mm x 45mm of the picture) photographs with light or white background. The photographs should have 70-80% face coverage.
  • If Invitation or Indian Company Request letter (any one of them) is having a request for a MULTIPLE Entry Visa then the applicant needs to give a detailed letter from him mentioning the reason for such Multiple Entry request and in absence of this letter VFS will not accept the case. (This is only for Visa cases in which Multiple entry visa request if mentioned in Indian company Covering OR Invitation from South Africa any one of them.)
  • Any alteration on the form (number of days, number of entries, etc) must be signed by the applicant, otherwise the application cannot be accepted.
  • Original covering letter signed by the applicant stating the name, passport number of applicant(s) and duration of visit. Letter must have the physical address, as well as contact details of authorised signature's name, designation and signature (should clearly mention who will bear the expenses of the trip).
  • Proof of Accommodation.
  • Proof of financial (Last 03 months bank statement signed and stamped by the bank with a balance equivalent to R3000, last 3 months salary advice, Foreign exchange worth USD 1000).
  • Letter of invitation from the South African organizers/hosts stating the name, passport number of applicant as well as purpose and duration of visit. Letter must have the physical address, as well as contact details of the host and host's/authorized signature's name, designation and signature (Host ID copy attested by commissioner of OATHS needs to be submitted if required by SAHC).
  • Reference/introduction letter from Indian employer stating the name, passport number of applicant as well as purpose and duration of visit. Letter must have the physical address, as well as contact details of authorized signature's name, designation and signature;
  • All travelers that has visited a yellow fever belt country during the last 12 months must attach a copy of their yellow fever certificate along with visa application, it is also advisable for them to take it along when they travel in order to produce it at the Port of Entry if so requested by Department of Health. For the latest Yellow Fever Policy please click here. A Yellow fever vaccination certificate is valid for 10 years, beginning 10 days after vaccination. Vaccination shot to be taken accordingly.
  • Air Ticket booking Receipt.
  • Unabridged Birth Certificates Required for Children Traveling Internationally. All documents must either be original or certified as true copies of the original, by a competent authority. Documents not in English must be accompanied by a sworn translation.
  • NOTE:- Whenever an adult travels with a minor (any person younger than 18 years), he or she has to produce amongst others an unabridged birth certificate in respect of that minor at any South African port of entry.
  • For Minor Dependent Children Applicant:-

    • Child accompanied by both parents -
      • Unabridged Birth Certificate (UBS) and Consent from both parents.

      Child accompanied by one parent -
      • Unabridged Birth Certificate (UBS), and
      • Affidavit / Court order and consent letter with ID copy from the other parent or death certificate (in case of death of one parent).

      Child accompanied by someone other than a parent -
      • Unabridged Birth Certificate (UBS),
      • Affidavit / Court order and consent letter with ID copy from the other parent or death certificate (in case of death of one parent),
      • Copies of ID documents / passport of the parents / Legal guardian and
      • Contact details of the parents or legal guardian.

      Orphaned Child -
      • Director - General of Department of Home Affairs may approve entry or departure of orphaned children travelling with a relative or a person related to his/her parents.

      Unaccompanied Child -
      • Consent from one or both parents or legal guardian, as the case may be, in the form of an affidavit,
      • Where one parent provides an affidavit granting full parental responsibilities and rights in respect of the child,
      • A letter from the person who will receive the child in the Republic, his or her residential address and contact details in Republic where the child will be residing,
      • Copy of ID, valid passport and visa or permanent residence permit of the person receiving the child in the Republic, and
      • Contact details of parents / Legal Gordian.

Work Permit

Please apply directly to the South Africa High Commission and the Consulate:

  • The Applicant should have a passport valid for at least 6 months beyond the intended duration of stay. Copies of the first two and last pages of the passport are required. If Applicant has traveled to South Africa before, a copy of the previous visa must also be enclosed.
  • Hand written passports will not be accepted. Only Machine readable passports are accepted.
  • One visa form BI-1738 (photocopy allowed) to be completed in black ink and block letters only.
  • One Power of Attorney form to be completed by the applicant, with a revenue stamp pasted on it.
  • Two recent (not older than 30 days/1 month) passport size, (35mm x 45mm of the picture) photographs with light or white background. The photographs should have 70-80% face coverage.
  • If Invitation or Indian Company Request letter (any one of them) is having a request for a MULTIPLE Entry Visa then the applicant needs to give a detailed letter from him mentioning the reason for such Multiple Entry request and in absence of this letter VFS will not accept the case. (This is only for Visa cases in which Multiple entry visa request if mentioned in Indian company Covering OR Invitation from South Africa any one of them.)
  • Any alteration on the form (number of days, number of entries, etc) must be signed by the applicant, otherwise the application cannot be accepted.
  • An original covering letter signed by the Applicant.
  • A Detailed Motivation from the Prospective Employer impressing the necessity of a foreigner for the vacancy.
  • Unabridged Birth Certificates Required for Children Traveling Internationally. All documents must either be original or certified as true copies of the original, by a competent authority. Documents not in English must be accompanied by a sworn translation.
  • NOTE:- Whenever an adult travels with a minor (any person younger than 18 years), he or she has to produce amongst others an unabridged birth certificate in respect of that minor at any South African port of entry.
  • For Minor Dependent Children Applicant:-

    • Child accompanied by both parents -
      • Unabridged Birth Certificate (UBS) and Consent from both parents.

      Child accompanied by one parent -
      • Unabridged Birth Certificate (UBS), and
      • Affidavit / Court order and consent letter with ID copy from the other parent or death certificate (in case of death of one parent).

      Child accompanied by someone other than a parent -
      • Unabridged Birth Certificate (UBS),
      • Affidavit / Court order and consent letter with ID copy from the other parent or death certificate (in case of death of one parent),
      • Copies of ID documents / passport of the parents / Legal guardian and
      • Contact details of the parents or legal guardian.

      Orphaned Child -
      • Director - General of Department of Home Affairs may approve entry or departure of orphaned children travelling with a relative or a person related to his/her parents.

      Unaccompanied Child -
      • Consent from one or both parents or legal guardian, as the case may be, in the form of an affidavit,
      • Where one parent provides an affidavit granting full parental responsibilities and rights in respect of the child,
      • A letter from the person who will receive the child in the Republic, his or her residential address and contact details in Republic where the child will be residing,
      • Copy of ID, valid passport and visa or permanent residence permit of the person receiving the child in the Republic, and
      • Contact details of parents / Legal Guardian.
Visa Fee

Tourist

Visa Fee (Foreign Nationals) Rs. 2,207/-

Business

VFS Service Charge Rs. 1,370/-

Visa Fee Rs. 9,080/-
Note: - Yellow Fever Certificate is required at Immigration, submission of Documents can be done without it. Embassy may ask for it after reviewing the Application which depends case to case
Download
Visa Form