Republic of Sudan Visa Information (Only For Indian Nationals)

Embassy Address in India

DELHI
Embassy of the Republic of Sudan
Plot No. 3, Shantipath, Chanakyapuri,
New Delhi - 110 021
Tel : 011- 2687 3785 / 3185 / 1431
Fax : 011- 2688 3758
Email: visa@sudanembassyindia.org

Visa Submission Time : 0900 to 1200 hrs
Visa Collection Time : 1500 to 1600 hrs

Note:- Embassy not issuing Tourist visa at present

Visa Requirements

Tourist

  • The Applicant should have a passport with six months validity from date of application. Copies of the old passport (if any) should also be enclosed.
  • Two visa forms (photocopy allowed) dully filled and signed by the applicant.
  • Two passport size photographs.
  • A Covering Letter from the Applicant.
  • Confirmed return air tickets.
  • Proof of funds.
  • Bank statement for the last 6 months.
  • Income Tax Returns for the last 3 years.
  • Submission of Official Health Certificate for AIDS and Ebola and valid international certificate of Vaccination against Cholera, yellow fever etc.
  • The sponsor you intent to visit in the Sudan should obtain approval from the Ministry of Interior and then send it to the Ministry of External Affairs of the Sudan, who in turn will fax the same direct to the Embassy.
  • All Applications are referred to the Immigration Department and visa is issued after the approval is received.
  • Visa is valid for 30 days.
  • Processing time is 3 to 4 working days after the visa approval is received.
  • Visa fee should be paid in the form of cash.
Business
  • The Applicant should have a passport with six months validity from date of application. Copies of the old passport (if any) should also be enclosed.
  • Two visa forms (photocopy allowed) dully filled and signed by the applicant.
  • Two passport size photographs.
  • A Covering Letter from the Indian Business House recommending travel.
  • A Letter of Invitation from the Business Associates attested by the Ministry of External Affairs in Sudan stating the purpose of the visit. It should be faxed directly by the Immigration Department to the Embassy in India.
  • A Recommendation Letter from the Chamber of Commerce in India.
  • Confirmed onward/ return air ticket.
  • Onward country visa.
  • Proof of funds.
  • Bank Statement for the last 6 months.
  • Income Tax Returns for the last 3 years.
  • Submission of Official Health Certificate for AIDS and Ebola and valid international certificate of Vaccination against Cholera, yellow fever etc.
  • All Applications are referred to the Immigration Department and the visa is issued after the approval is received.
  • Visa is valid for 30 days.
  • Processing time is 3 to 4 working days after the visa approval is received.
  • Visa fee should be paid in the form of cash.
Work Permit
  • The Applicant should have a passport with six months validity from date of application. Copies of the old passport (if any) should also be enclosed.
  • Two visa forms (photocopy allowed) dully filled and signed by the applicant.
  • Two passport size photographs.
  • A Covering Letter from the Indian Business House recommending travel.
  • An Agreement Letter between both the parties (in original) attested by the Ministry of Labour in Sudan and verified by the Embassy.
  • A Recommendation Letter from the Chamber of Commerce in India.
  • Confirmed onward/ return air ticket.
  • Onward country visa.
  • Submission of Official Health Certificate for AIDS and Ebola and valid international certificate of Vaccination against Cholera, yellow fever etc.
  • All applications are referred to the Immigration Department and the visa is issued after approval is received.
  • As per the Emigration Act, 1983, Emigration Check Required (ECR) categories of Indian passport holders, require to obtain "Emigration Clearance" from the office of Protector of Emigrants (POE), Ministry of Overseas Indian Affairs for going to Sudan. However, the Ministry of Overseas Indian Affairs (Emigration Policy Division) have allowed ECR passport holders traveling abroad for purposes others than employment to leave the country on production of valid passport, valid visa and return ticket at the immigration counters at international airports in India w.e.f. 1st October 2007. (If the RPO has issued Indian passport either with endorsement of "Emigration Check Required" or no endorsement of "Emigration Check Required" in the passport, POE clearance is required only when there is "Emigration Check Required" endorsement in the passport.)
  • POE offices in India http://boi.gov.in/content/poe-offices-india
  • Visa is valid for 30 days.
  • Processing time is 3 to 4 working days, after approval is received from the Immigration Department.
  • Visa fee should be paid in the form of cash.
Visa Fee
Visa Fee (Single Entry) (1 month) ( Rs. 3,740/-)
Download Visa Forms
Visa Form