Swiss Confederation Visa Information (Only For Indian Nationals)

Embassy Address in India

DELHI

Embassy of Switzerland

Nyaya Marg, Chankya Puri,

New Delhi-110021
India

 

Tel : 4995 9500/ 9510/ 4995 9520 (Visa Section)

Fax : 4995 9509/ 4995 9529 (Visa Section)

Visa apply through VFS 


MUMBAI

Consulate General of Switzerland
102 Maker Chambers IV, 10th Floor,
222, Jamnalal Bajaj Marg,
Nariman Point, Mumbai-400021
India

Tel : (22) 2288 4563 to 4565, 2283 1738

Fax : (22) 2285 6566, 2285 0626

 

Visa Submission Time : 0815 to 1100 (Monday to Friday)

Visa Collection Time :1400 to 1500 (m Monday to Friday)



CHENNAI

Swiss Consular Agency

The Grove, 224, TTK Road

Chennai - 600 018

Tel : (44) 2433 2701, 2435 3886

Fax : (44) 2434 2363

 

Visa apply through Swiss Embassy Mumbai


Schengen Member States: 

Austria, Belgium, Denmark, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Iceland, Italy, Luxembourg, Malta, The Netherlands, Norway, Portugal, Spain and Sweden, Switzerland Hungary, Czech Republic, Slovak, Poland, Estonia,Slovenia,Latvia and Lithuania

Visa Requirements

Tourist

  • Original passport valid for at least six months with minimum 2 blank pages. (face to face)
  • + 1 photocopy of passport first page. The passport should be issued less than 10 years ago and with 2 back to back blank pages
  • All old passports if any
  • Original Application form duly filled in and signed by the applicant in blue ball point ink. The application form must be correctly filled, facilitating all the possible information requested in the form including postal address, email address and telephone number.
  • 2 recently clicked photographs of size of 3.5 cms x 4.5 cms with white background,70 % face size (photo should not be used for any other visa earlier)
  • A typed cover letter stating purpose of trip, travel dates, name and passport number of applicant with brief intro about profession from each applicant. (find attached)
  • Confirmed Return Air Ticket
  • Hotel Booking for entire stay in Schengen countries
  • Day to day itinerary - places to be visit
  • Photocopy of OVERSEAS medical insurance policy + REPATRIATION, evacuation cover (equivalent to 30,000 Euros). Should cover travel dates.
  • Occupation Proof - If Employed then NOC from employer in original with travel dates and designation details and last 6 months salary slips and Copy of ID Card.
  • Photocopy of the applicant's PAN card
  • Last 6 months updated bank statement in original with bank seal on all pages (Must for all applicants below 20 years of Age) Internet statement would not be accepted
  • Last 3 years Income tax returns or form 16
  • If you have been refused a visa by an Embassy or High Commission in the last 2 years: Refusal notice or a written explanation about reason for trip and refusal is to be submitted
  • Embassy may ask for additional documents or personal interview at the Embassy.

Note: - We need to schedule appointment with VFS center for the submission of application as per the dates available.

Business
  • Original passport valid for at least six months with minimum 2 blank pages. (face to face)
  • + 1 photocopy of passport first page. The passport should be issued less than 10 years ago and with 2 back to back blank pages
  • All old passports or proof of loss if any
  • Original Application form duly filled in and signed by the applicant in blue ball point ink. The application form must be correctly filled, facilitating all the possible information requested in the form including postal address, email address and telephone number .(Parents must sign form for child applicant)
  • 3 recently clicked photographs of size of 3.5 cms x 4.5 cms with white background,70 -80 % face size (photo should not be used for any other visa earlier)
  • A typed Personal cover letter stating purpose of trip, travel dates, name and passport number of applicant with brief intro about profession. Must be on business letter head if self employed. Mentioning the reason behind the cancellation of the existing Schengen Visa and apply for the new one simultaneously.
  • Return Air Ticket
  • An invitation letter by the host in Switzerland mentioning name, duration of stay i.e. mention the Dates of stay clearly along with copy of Swiss/Indian passport+ Valid Swiss Visa copy, OCI and residence permit.
  • Hotel confirmation for entire stay in schengen area
  • Day to day itinerary - places to be visit
  • Photocopy of OVERSEAS medical insurance policy + REPATRIATION, evacuation cover (equivalent to 30,000 Euros). Should cover travel dates.
  • Occupation Proof - If Self Employed then business registration proof OR If Employed then NOC from employer in original with travel dates and designation details and last 6 months salary slips and Copy of ID Card OR Retirement proof for retired persons
  • Photocopy of the applicant's PAN card
  • Last 6 months updated bank statement in original with bank seal on all pages. Internet statement would not be accepted. (Must for all applicants )
  • Last 3 years Income tax returns or form 16
  • Copy of Passport+ Valid Schengen Visa of the Person traveling with you along with his Return Air Ticket+ Travel Health Insurance.
  • If you have been refused a visa by an Embassy or High Commission in the last 2 years: Refusal notice or a written explanation about reason for trip and refusal is to be submitted
  • Embassy may ask for additional documents or personal interview at the Embassy
  • Processing Time: 6-7 (working days) It is standard processing time and may vary (Interview cases may be depends upon availability of Interview dates)

Note: - We need to schedule appointment with VFS center for the submission of application as per the dates available.

Visa Fee
Visa Fees
 Rs. 4,200/-
VFS Charges Rs.    660/-
Processing Time

Processing time : 06 -07 working days

Download

Visa Form
Authorization Form

Visa Declaration Form

Like Us On: Facebook Follow Us On: Facebook Watch Us On: Facebook Connect With Us: Facebook
Terms and Conditions for sale of Tour Packages Abbreviations related to Holiday Industry
© www.sticholidays.com