The Republic of Trinidad & Tobago Visa Information (Only For Indian Nationals)

Embassy Address in India

DELHI
High Commission for the Republic of Trinidad & Tobago
B-3/26 , Vasant Vihar,
New Delhi -110057
India
Tel : (11) 46007500
Fax : (11) 46007505
Email: info@hctt.net, consular@hctt.net, admin@hctt.net

Working Days :
Monday to Friday
Office Timings : Mon to Fri, 0830 to 1530 hrs

Visa Timings :
1000 to 1200 hrs
Collection Timings :
1430 to 1530 hrs.
Visa Requirements

Tourist

  • The Applicant must have a passport valid for at least 6 months from the date of intended travel.
  • Two visa forms signed by the Applicant (photocopy allowed).
  • Two recent passport size photographs (2 x 2 inches). Photographs should be of good quality with a clear image.
  • A Covering Letter stating in detail the purpose of the visit.
  • Confirmed onward/ return air ticket.
  • An Invitation Letter (in original) bearing a Company Stamp if it is addressed by a source other than the Applicant. It can also be from a Friend or Relative in Trinidad and Tobago. It should state the purpose of the visit, the duration of travel, the source of funding and the expenses for travel to the country.
  • Alternatively an original letter from the Travel Agency, detailing a daily itinerary is needed.
  • A Letter from the current Employer stating you're the Applicant's designation, salary, the duration of Employment and a confirmation of rejoining the Company after the visit to Trinidad and Tobago. Letter must be in original, bearing the stamp of the Company.
  • Proof of sufficient funds for maintenance for the entire duration of stay.
  • Bank statements for the last 6 months (in original).
  • A certified copy of latest Income Tax Return.
  • Visa for the next destination of travel.
  • If traveling with a Minor, a notarized authorization from the Child's parents/ legal guardians is needed.
  • Visa is valid for 90 days from the date of issue and the period of stay is determined by the Immigration Authorities upon arrival.
  • Processing time is 3 working days.
Business
  • The Applicant must have a passport valid for at least 6 months from the date of intended travel.
  • Two visa forms signed by the Applicant (photocopy allowed).
  • Two recent passport size photographs (2 x 2 inches).
  • A Covering Letter stating in detail the purpose of the visit.
  • Confirmed onward/ return air ticket.
  • An Introductory Letter from the Company/ Firm indicating the purpose of the visit.
  • A Letter from the current Employer stating you're the Applicant's designation, salary, the duration of Employment and a confirmation of rejoining the Company after the visit to Trinidad and Tobago. Letter must be in original, bearing the stamp of the Company.
  • The Applicant's Business Card should be enclosed.
  • Proof of sufficient funds for maintenance for the entire duration of stay.
  • Bank statements for the last 6 months (in original).
  • A certified copy of latest Income Tax Return.
  • Visa for the next destination of travel.
  • Visa is valid for 90 days from the date of issue and the period of stay is determined by the Immigration Authorities upon arrival.
  • Processing time is 3 working days.
Visa Fee

Tourist

Rs.1257.00 single entry (In DD in favor of '' High Commission of Trinidad & Tobago'')
Rs.2514.00 Multiple entry (In DD in favor of '' High Commission of Trinidad & Tobago'')

Business

Rs.1257.00 single entry (In DD in favor of '' High Commission of Trinidad & Tobago'')
Rs.2514.00 Multiple entry (In DD in favor of '' High Commission ofTrinidad & Tobago'')

Processing Time

Tourist

02-03 working days
Business

02-03 working days


Note : - Indian National are Exempted from the Visa formalities for Business and Tourist Visa for Up to 3 Months.
Download Visa Forms
Visa Form