United Arab Emirates Visa Information (Only For Indian Nationals)

United Arab Emirates Visa Information (Only For Indian Nationals)

Embassy Address in India

Embassy of the United Arab Emirates
EP 12, Chandragupta Marg,
Chanakyapuri, New Delhi-110021
Tel (11) 2611 1111
Fax : (11) 26873272
Email: consular@uaeembassy-newdelhi.com (visa) ; info.newdelhi@mofa.gov.ae (general)

Consulate General of the United Arab Emirates
Jolly Maker Apartment No. 1, Bungalow No. 7, Opp. World Trade Centre, Cuffe Parade,
Mumbai - 400 005
Tel : (22) 2218 0985 / 6634 5566
Fax: (22) 2218 0986 / 2218 1162
Email: Email: mumbai@mofa.gov.ae ; uaecon@sifi.com

Notes: Visa is not handled

202, 2nd Floor Embassy Centre, Nariman Point, Mumbai-400021
Tel: (22)66332200

Telephone: 022 - 6720 3232 (0900 to 1900 hrs (Mon to Fri) & 0900 to 1830 hrs (Sat))
Office Timings: Mon to Sat, 0930 to 1730 hrs (Mon to Fri) & 0930 to 1330 hrs (Sat)

Email: info.duin@dubaivisa.net

1st Floor, No.5, Sun Plaza, G.N.Chetty Road, Chennai-600006
Tel : (44) 6720 3232 (0900 to 1900 hrs (Mon to Fri) & 0900 to 1830 hrs (Sat)

Unit No.103, First floor, Sophia's choice, No.7, St. Marks Road, Opp. Nandhini hotel, Bangalore-56001
Tel : (080) 6720 3232 (0900 to 1900 hrs (Mon to Fri) & 0900 to 1830 hrs (Sat)

5th Floor, Rene Tower, Plot No. AA-I, 1842, Rajdanga Main Road, Kasba, Kolkata-700 107
Tel : (33) 6720 3232 (0900 to 1900 hrs (Mon to Fri) & 0900 to 1830 hrs (Sat)
First floor, Gujarat Chamber of Commerce, Opposite Vallabh Sadan Temple, Ashram Road,
Ahmedabad - 380 009
Tel : (022) 6720 3232 (0900 to 1900 hrs (Mon to Fri) & 0900 to 1830 hrs (Sat)

As per the Dubai Immigration, following points should be taken care of before applying for a Visa.
Visa Requirements
  • Profession entered on the visa application should be accurate. Please mention "Business" as profession only if the applicant is able to factually prove so. Applications can be rejected on basis of incorrect profession being inserted as this will be counterchecked with previous records.
  • Applicants under 20 years of age should travel accompanied by an immediate relative (parents / siblings). In this case supporting documents like passport copy should be attached in the applicant's application form.
  • Applicant under 20 years of age is visiting UAE based family members in UAE . The family members should be holding a valid residence visa for UAE and profession category to be above blue collar. Details of the family member/s to be inserted or attached to the application.
  • Female passengers above the age of 20 years should either be accompanied by husband, brother, father, son or should be visiting an immediate relative. In either case name of the accompanying passenger / relative in UAE is required to be provided in the application indicating the relationship.
  • 96hrs visas are specifically applicable to applicants transiting through Dubai Airport. Applicant should hold a confirmed ticket to an onward destination and not returning back to point of origin. The ticket copies need to be enclosed within the application on the system.

Note: There are three channels for The Indian National to apply for UAE Visa.

  1. If applying through Sponsor in UAE.
  2. If applying through DVPC.
  3. If applying through Dubai Marhaba Services.
Tourist / Business / Transit
  • Indian Nationals intending to visit UAE must obtain a No Objection Certificate (NOC) through their sponsor in UAE.
  • The sponsor must submit the passport details to the Immigration Directorate for the issue of this.
  • Processing time required for the above formalities is approximately 15 days.
  • Visa is faxed to the traveler and must be carried by passenger. No passenger is allowed to board the flight without the NOC.
  • Visa is endorsed on arrival at the point of entry.
  • Visa is valid for 30 days.
  • Visa fees are paid by the sponsor while applying for the clearance.

If the Applicant does not have a Sponsor in UAE, than he can apply for the visa in India with the following visa documents. Visa can be applied through DUBAI VISA PROCESSING CENTRE and DUBAI MARHABA SERVICES.

  • The Applicant should have a Original Passport (Valid for at minimum period 6 months at the time of travel) + Photocopy of 1st, 2nd and last 2 pages of the passport.
  • One visa forms duly filled and signed by the Applicant (photocopy allowed).
  • Two colour photographs (size 4.3 x 5.5 cms) with white background.
  • Confirmed Return / Onward ticket on Emirates airlines (original + photocopy).
  • Application form duly filled and signed by applicant.
  • It is recommended that you attach your business card to the Visa application form.
  • Incase of application dispatched through the Blue Dart Acceptance Centers, kindly fill in Section 11 of the application form.
  • Kindly specify in detail the Designation eg "Teacher, Manager, Software Engineer " in Section 5 of the application form.
  • Kindly specify in detail the Occupation been served, whether "Business or Self Employed " in Section 6 (i) of the application form.

  • Qualifying Conditions are:
    - If the Applicant has traveled at least once in the last 5 years to or holds a valid visa for USA, Canada, UK, Countries of European Union, Switzerland, Australia, New Zealand, Russia, Japan.
    - Has traveled at least twice in the last 5 years to any country other than Pakistan, Nepal, Sri Lanka, Bangladesh, Afghanistan, Myanmar and Maldives and supported by proof of present income.
    Economic status of Principal Applicant:
    - Principal Applicant derives a gross income from business, profession or employment, of at least Rs. 2 lakhs per annum.
    - Principal Applicant has long-term fixed deposits or similar investments aggregating Rs. 5 lakhs, at least for last 12 months (Certificates confirming investments in fixed deposits / long-term investments) Investments in Cooperative Bank not acceptable.
  • Original bank statement for last six months.
  • Income tax returns for last two years OR Form 16 for previous year (original and one photocopy).
  • If the applicant does not have tax papers or Form 16 then investments of over Rs 5 lakhs can be submitted. These can be in the form of fixed deposits Etc. These investments have to be at least a year old. Investments in Co-operative Banks or Societies is not acceptable
  • A travel insurance policy for their period of stay in DUBAI.
  • Confirmed onward / return air ticket.
  • Processing time is 3 to 4 working days

  • If the Applicant is traveling on Emirates Airlines then Visa can be processed thru DVPC (DUBAI VISA PROCESSING CENTRE). The Visa fees should be payable through Demand Draft (favour of STANDARD CHARTERED BANK A/c. 24105038019 payable locally).
    For Applicants submitting their applications in Trivandrum and Calicut, they need to draw Demand Draft in favour of, "Standard Chartered Bank A/c. 24105038019", payable in Cochin.
    INR 5825/- {Duration of stay : 30 days}: 3 - 4 working days.
    INR 12,100/- {Duration of stay : 90 days}: 3 - 4 working days.
    INR 4160/- {Duration of stay : 96 hours}: 3 - 4 working days.
    INR 11650/- {Multi Entry Short Term Visa : 30 Days}: 3 - 4 working days.
    INR 29570/- {Multi Entry Long Term Visa : 90 Days}: 3 - 4 working days.
    Kindly Note: The above visa are valid for a period of 58 days from the date of issue.

    EXPRESS VISA Fees & Processing time:
    INR 7195/- {Duration of stay: 30 days} (incl of service charge and tax): 36 hours from the time of submission
    INR 5530/- {Duration of stay: 96 hours}: (incl of service charge and tax): 36 hours from the time of submission

    Please add INR 100 if the visa fee payment is being made by any other means except Demand Draft.

    NOTE: DVPC also provides Door to Door Services, for more information on the services, please contact the DVPC call centre on 022 - 67203299
Visa Fee
Duration of stay : 30 days
INR   6,100/-
Duration of stay : 90 days
INR 12,100/-
Duration of stay : 96 hours
INR   4,360/-
Multi Entry Short Term Visa : 30 Days
INR 12,200/-
Multi Entry Long Term Visa : 90 Days
INR 31,000/-

Processing Time
Tourist / Business / Transit 03-04 Working Days
Visa Form DVPC
Visa Form DVMS
Dubai Visa DVPC Declaration