United Kingdom Visa Information (Only For Indian Nationals)

Embassy Address in India

DELHI
British High Commission,
Shanti Path, Chankya Puri,
New Delhi-110021.
Tel : (11) 26872161 / 2410 0017
Fax : (11)2687 0060

Visa apply through VFS ( http://www.vfs-uk.co.in/)
MUMBAI
British Deputy High Commission,
Maker Chambers IV, 2nd Floor,
7th Floor, Nariman Point
Mumbai- 400 021
Tel : (22) 6650 2222/6650 2203
Fax : (22) 6650 2324

Visa apply through VFS ( http://www.vfs-uk.co.in/)


KOLKATA
British Deputy High Commission

1, Ho Chi Minh Sarani
Kolkata - 700 071
Tel : (33) 2282 5171
Fax : (33) 2282 3435

Visa apply through VFS ( http://www.vfs-uk.co.in/)


CHENNAI

British Deputy High Commission
20 Anderson Road,
Chennai - 600 006
Tel : (44) 4219 2151
Fax: (44) 4219 2321

Visa apply through VFS (http://www.vfs-uk.co.in/)
NOTE:- UK Embassy required personal appearance for all applicant for the purpose of scanning of finger prints and digital photographs.

It is mandatory for the applicant to fill the online visa form. The website address is http://www.ukba.homeoffice.gov.uk/

- Applicant needs to click on the button APPLY ONLINE
- You need to select the purpose of visit in the options given.
- After filling up the online visa form you will get an option for appointment date.
- With this printout applicant needs to visit VFS for biometrics.
- Visa fees can be paid in cash or bank demand draft. 

Uk has announced a change in collection of Visa Doocuments from the VFS Application Centers: For all visa applications submitted from Wednesday 10th October, 2012, it will no longer be possible for a third party to collect the documents on behalf of an applicant, except in the following cases:

  • A parent collecting for a dependent child;
  • One member of a family group collecting the passports for the whole family;
  • Government Ministry representatives and a Business Express Programme company representative, approved by the company's authorised signatories
Visa Requirements

Tourist

  • Passport valid at least six months
  • 1 visa form
  • 2 photographs with white background 45x35mm
  • Covering letter for stating purpose of visit
  • Hotel confirmation
  • Bank statements last six months
  • Income Tax returns last three years
  • Property papers if possible

If EmployedLetter from employer stating No Objection to travel to UK,  salary slips last three months appointments letter copy if new joining
If Visit RelativesLetter of sponsorship from invitee with full details of sponsor finance, status in UK and relation ship with applicant also required sponsor banks statements and I T returns

Business
  • Passport valid at least six months
  • 1 visa form
  • 2 photographs with white background 45x35mm
  • Covering letter for stating purpose of visit from company
  • Company profile or Memorandum
  • Business invitation letter from UK
  • Hotel confirmation
  • Bank statements last six months personal and company both
  • Income Tax returns last three years personal and company both
If Employed
Letter from employer stating No Objection to travel to UK,  salary slips last three months appointments letter copy if new joining 
Transit

Visa  from VAF-1  and requirements same as tourist
Additional require  visa for next destination and Ticket details

Direct Airside Transit Visa (DATV)

DATV Visa Note required Passengers  under following conditions

  1. a valid visa for entry to Australia, Canada, New Zealand or the United States of America and a valid airline ticket for travel via the United Kingdom as part of a journey from the country in respect of which the visa is held to another country or territory;
  2. a valid airline ticket for travel via the United Kingdom as part of a journey from Australia, Canada, New Zealand or the United States of America to another country or territory, provided that the transit passenger does not seek to transit the United Kingdom on a date more than six months from the date on which he last entered Australia, Canada, New Zealand or the United States of America with a valid visa for entry to that country;
  3. a valid USA I-551 Permanent Resident Card issued on or after 21st April 1998;
  4. a valid Canadian Permanent Resident Card issued on or after 28th June 2002;
  5. a valid common format Category D visa for entry to an EEA State;
  6. a valid common format residence permit issued by an EEA State pursuant to Council Regulation (EC) No. 1030/2002;
  7. a diplomatic or service passport issued by the People's Republic of China; or
  8. a diplomatic or official passport issued by India; or,
  9. a diplomatic or official passport issued by Vietnam.

Notes:

  1. A valid U.S. immigrant visa packet (form 155A/155B)is a 'valid visa for DATV exemption purposes.
  2. An expired I-551 Permanent Resident Card issued on or after 21 April 1998 when accompanied by an I-797 letter issued by the Bureau of Citizenship authorizing its extension, exempts the holder from the DATV requirement.
  3. Holding either an I-512 Parole letter or an I-797C (Notice of Action) instead of a valid U.S. visa; or a Transportation Letter instead of a valid U.S. Permanent Residence Card issued on or after 21 April 1998; or a U.S Visa Foil endorsed, "NOT A VISA. FOIL PREPARED AT DHS REQUEST" does NOT qualify for exemption from the DAT visa requirement.
  4. Holding a valid travel document with a U.S. ADIT stamp worded - "Processed for I-551. TEMPORARY EVIDENCE OF LAWFUL ADMISSION FOR PERMANENT RESIDENCE VALID UNTIL.... EMPLOYMENT AUTHORIZED" does NOT qualify for exemption from the DAT visa requirement.
  5. Whether holders of non-national (including refugee travel documents) require a DATV depends on their nationality and whether they qualify for one of the exemptions listed above. So, for instance, the holder of a non-national travel document (e.g. a refugee travel document) who is a national or a citizen of one of the countries listed on the DATV list (e.g. Afghanistan) will require a direct airside transit visa if they are traveling to the UK to transit on to a third country.

Visa requirements same as tourist additional requirement
1 visa from VAF-6  for (DATV)
Visa for next destination and Ticket details

Visa Fee
This is the Common Visa Fees tructure for Tourist and Business  
Single,Double and Multiple Visit Valid up to 6 months
 Rs.  6,800/-
 £   80
Longer term multiple entry (1 to 2 years)

 Rs. 23,650/-
 £  278

Longer term multiple entry (5 years)
 Rs. 43,450/-
 £  511
Longer term multiple entry (10 years)
 Rs. 62,650/-
 £  737
Direct Airside Transit Visa, In Transit Visit, Join Ship or Aircraft
 Rs.  4,600/-
 £  54
Special visitor - Student visitor, up to 6 months
 Rs.  6,800/-
 £  80
Returing Resident  Rs. 23,650/-
 £  278
Visa for any other purpose (includes employment,HSMP,UK ancestry) and Certificate Of Entitlement
 Rs. 23,650/-
 £  278
Single Entry Visa to Replace Biometric Residence Permit Overseas
 Rs.  6,150/-
 £  72
Forwarding documents to Commonwealth Countries / Overseas Territories (additional fee) Rs.  5,950/-
 £  70
Handling applications on behalf of Commonwealth Countries / Overseas Territories
 Rs.  4,250/-
 £  50
Transit

Rs.  3950.00 + 100 cash payment charges

Direct Airside
Transit Visa (DATV)

Rs.  3950.00 + 100 cash payment charges

Processing Time

Tourist

15-20 Working Days

Business

15-20 Working Days

Transit

15-20 Working Days

Direct Airside Transit Visa (DATV)

15-20 Working Days

 
Like Us On: Facebook Follow Us On: Facebook Watch Us On: Facebook Connect With Us: Facebook
Terms and Conditions for sale of Tour Packages Abbreviations related to Holiday Industry
© www.sticholidays.com