Islamic Republic of Iran Visa Information (Only For Indian Nationals)

Embassy Address in India

DELHI
Embassy of The Islamic Republic Of Iran
5 Barakhamba Road,
New Delhi - 110 001
Tel : (11) 2332 9600/ 01/ 02 / 2332 0491 / 4247 7786
Fax : (11) 2332 5493/ 2335 4093/ 23737947

Email: iranemb.del@mfa.gov.ir, a.baghi@mfa.gov.ir (Visa)

Visa Submission Time : 0930 to 1300 hrs ( Monday to Friday)
Visa Collection Time : 1400 to 1500 hrs ( Monday to Friday)


MUMBAI
Consulate General of the Islamic Republic of Iran
Swapanlok, 1st Floor,47-Napeansea Road,
Mumbai - 400026
Tel : (22)6688 7070
Fax : (22)23637002

pa@iranmumbai.com, j.shakernasab@mfa.gov.ir (Visa)

Visa Submission Time :0930 to 1330 hrs ( Monday to Friday)
Visa Collection Time : 0930 to 1330 hrs ( Monday to Friday)


HYDERABAD
Consulate General of the Islamic Republic of Iran

8-2-502/1 Road No. 7 Banjara Hill,
Hyderabad-500034
Telephone: 040- 2335 6339 / 4354 / 2722 / 0728

Fax: 040- 2335 5061

Email: iranconsulate.hyd@mfa.gov.ir, consulgeneral@iranconsulatehyd.org, consul.ichyd@gmail.com (Visa)

Visa Submission Time : 1100 to 1300 hrs (Mon, Wed & Fri)
Visa Collection Time : 1100 to 1300 hrs

 


Note :- Indian National can get one week Visa on Arrival for Tourist Purpose at the Imam Khomeini (RA), Mehrabad, Mashhad, Shiraz, and Tabriz Airports

Must hold :-

  • Passport valid at least six months,
  • Return confirm ticket,
  • 3 photographs with white background,
  • Onward or final destination valid documents

    The one week tourist visa at the above mentioned airports is issued according to the following conditions:

    1 Only holders of ordinary passports who are visiting Iran for tourist purposes can avail this facility.
    2 The holders of the diplomatic and service passports can not avail this facility, except in case they must have already applied to Foreign Ministry and necessary instructions should have been issued to the Passport and Visa offices for issuing the airport visa.
    3 Journalists and reporters can not enter the country by availing this facility and do the reporting work. In case of violation, the violator would be expelled from the country.
    4 Persons whose visa application may have been rejected for any reason

    It should be mentioned that all companies and tourist agencies, with a view to expedite the arrival of the tourists, should contact the Passport and Visa offices, 24 hours in advance and make a request for the issuance of a one week visa so that their visa is sent to the concerned airport.
Visa Requirements

Tourist

Tourist

This is issued to foreign nationals individually or in a group (through authorized tour operators) for purposes of sight seeing and visiting relatives and friends. Documents required are:

  • A passport valid for at least 6 months.
  • Visa application (form no. 128) in duplicate.
  • Three recent passport-size photographs (30 X 40 mm).
  • Payment slip of visa charges.
  • Two-way ticket and details concerning place of stay in Iran.
  • If required personal presence of the Applicant may be requested.
  • Visa is refused to holders of passports or travel documents containing a visa/stamp for Israel or any data that passenger has been to Israel or indication of any connection with the State of Israel.
  • British, Canadian and United States nationals are required to be escorted by a government approved guide at all times. Independent travel for these citizens has been banned since March 2014.
Business
  • A passport valid for at least 6 months.
  • Visa application (form no. 128) in duplicate.
  • Three recent passport-size photographs (30 X 40 mm).
  • A Letter from the Company of the Applicant.
  • An Invitation from the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Government of the Islamic Republic of Iran in the 3-page Performa (form no.136).
  • In case there is no/ no direct Invitation from the Iranian partner, the case may be referred to Iran and the visa may be issued by the Embassy under special circumstances.
  • For such cases, a letter from the Chamber of Commerce where the said company is registered is necessary. It has to be addressed to the Visa Counsellor/ Trade Counsellor explaining fully the purpose of visit to Iran.

Pilgrimage

Note: Please note personal presence for all the Applicants is mandatory. The visa may be granted at the discretion of the Visa Counsellor.

  • Visa is issued to Muslims only.
  • Applicant should hold a passport with a minimum validity of six months.
  • Cases are usually referred to Iran except in some special cases deemed not necessary by the Visa Consular.
  • An Invitation from the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Government of the Islamic Republic of Iran in the 3-page Performa (form no.136).
  • Visa is refused to holders of passports or travel documents containing a visa/stamp for Israel or any data that passenger has been to Israel or indication of any connection with the State of Israel.
  • British, Canadian and United States nationals are required to be escorted by a government approved guide at all times. Independent travel for these citizens has been banned since March 2014.
Visa Fee
Tourist

Rs. 2460.00

Business Rs. 4920.00
Work Permit Rs. 820.00
Processing Time
Tourist 04-05 working days
Business 04-05 working days
Pilgrimage 7 working days after getting approval
Download
Visa Form - Delhi
Visa From - Mumbai
Visa Form - Hyderabad
Business Visa Form