Italian Republic Visa Information (Only For Indian Nationals)

Embassy Address in India

DELHI
Embassy of Italy

50 E, Chandragupta Marg, Chanakyapuri,
New Delhi - 110 021

Tel: 2611 4355/ 59/ 53
Fax: 2687 3889
Office Timings: Mon to Thu, 0900 to 1700 hrs (Mon to Thurs) & 0900 to 1300 hrs (Fri)

Note :  Visa is handled for Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Jammu & Kashmir, Punjab, Rajasthan, Uttar Pradesh and Uttaranchal.


MUMBAI
Consulate General of Italy
Kanchanjunga, 1st Floor, 72 G Deshmukh Road,
Mumbai - 400 026

Tel: 2380 4071/4073/2387 4072
Fax: 2387 4074
Office Timings: Mon to Fri, 0830 to 1530 hrs

Note :  Visa is handled for Andhra Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Madhya Pradesh, Goa, Gujarat, Karnataka, Kerala, Maharashtra and Tamil Nadu; the Union Territories of Daman, Diu, Dadra and Nagar Haveli, Lakshadweep and Pondicherry. 


KOLKATA
Consulate General of Italy
3 Raja Santosh Marg, Alipore,
Kolkata - 700 027

Tel: 2479 2414/ 26
Fax: 2479 3892
Office Timings: Mon to Fri, 0930 to 1700 hrs

Note : Visa is handled for Assam, Arunachal Pradesh, Bihar, Jharkhand, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Orissa, Tripura and West Bengal; the Union Territory of the Andaman & Nicobar Islands


CHENNAI
Honorary Vice Consulate of Italy
C/o. Ashok Leyland Ltd., 19 Rajaji Salai,
Chennai - 600 001

Tel: 044- 2433 1120 , 2433 7224
Fax: 044- 2534 1136
Office Timings: Mon to Fri, 0900 to 1200 hrs

Note : Visa is handled for Southindian States


GOA
Honorary Vice Consulate of Italy
C/o. Guala Closures (I) Pvt. Ltd., D-1, Sesa Ghor, 20 EDC Complex, P.O. Box: 101 Patto, Panjim,
Goa- 403 001

Tel: 0832- 223 0697 / 98
Fax: 0832- 222 9907
Office Timings: Mon to Fri, 0900 to 1700 hrs

Notes: Visa is not handled.
Passports are sent to Mumbai.


Indian Nationals can obtain short stay visa for a period ranging from one to ninety days, valid for all countries of the Schengen Territory i.e. Austria, Benelux (Belgium, Netherlands, Luxembourg), Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Italy, Latvia, Lithuania, Malta, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden & Switzerland. The Schengen Convention is a great step towards freedom of circulation of people. Foreigners bearing a valid stay permit delivered by one of the Schengen states can leave and later re-enter the Schengen Territory without having to ask for a visa again, on condition that they have a valid passport and relevant travel document and a multiple entry visa. Application for visas have to be submitted with the competent Consular authorities, which are to be determined according to the following criteria.

  • If the Applicant intends to stay in one country only, application should be submitted at the Representation of the same country.
  • If the Applicant wishes to travel to several member States application should be submitted at the Representation of the country where the main purpose of travel lies, determined by the duration of stay.
  • If the main destination cannot be ascertained, the competent Consular office for processing the application will be one of the countries of the first port of entry into the Schengen Territory.

 

Visa Requirements

Tourist

A Schengen short stay visa entitles the holder to visit the Schengen countries for Tourism, visiting friends / family or other non-business related purposes up to 90 days within a 180 day period from date of first entry. The stay me be either continuous or several visits depending upon whether the visa is single or multiple entry.

  • Application form fully completed and signed by applicant. Form should be printed on A4 size paper then print should be taken in back to back page.
  • One recent passport size colored photograph (35 x 45 mm wide) with white background, 70-80% face coverage, Photograph taken with a digital camera must be high quality colour and printed on photo-quality paper. Photograph should not be more than 6 months old. It should be glued to the form and not stapled.
  • Passport/Travel Document must:
  • Have been issued within the previous 10 years, and its validity must not exceed 10 yrs.
  • At least have a validity of 6 months from the date of Travel.
  • Have at least 2 Blank Pages.
  • Handwritten passports will not be accepted.
  • Overseas medical insurance with minimum coverage of Euro 30,000- for emergency hospital and repatriation expenses. (Photocopy). Approved list of Indian Travel Insurance Companies providing Travel Medical Insurance for Schengen Visa. Click here for approved list of Indian Travel Insurance Companies providing Travel Medical Insurance for Schengen Visa.
  • For Applicants applying at Eastern region (in Kolkata VFS):- Travel Health Insurance submitted for all applications must be valid for 15 days beyond the intended duration of stay in the Schengen Area.
  • Travel itinerary with travel dates, including a return flight reservation or ticket.
  • One set photocopy of Applicant's Passport.
  • Proof of social or professional status.(for example cover letter detailing purpose of trip or leave authorization from the employer of the applicant.).
  • Availability of adequate financial means of the applicant:
  • Salary slips/certificates of the last three months and Form F16.
  • Status of personal bank account for the last six months, in original letter from the bank. OR Original and one photocopy of Bank Guarantee ( "fidejussione bancaria") from sponsor in Italy (if any) covering the expenses for the duration of stay as per the foreign exchange value (sse above mentioned table). The original will be returned with the passport.
  • Income tax challans (last three years) and Form 16
  • Foreign exchange endorsement on the passport and receipt.
  • Credit card copy with statement of credit limit.
  • Proof of Accommodation:
  • Confirmed hotel bookings. OR
  • Invitation letter from the sponsor in Italy ("Lettera di invito", see attached form).
  • The submission and collection of your visa application and passport from VFS can be done either by the applicant himself/herself or through any authorized person who bears an original authorization letter signed by the applicant and a photo-ID.

With effect from 7th July 2014, the Embassy of Italy, New Delhi has implemented a change in arrangements for the collection of passport from visa application centres. Now, it will be no longer possible for third parties to collect the documents on behalf of an applicant, except in the following cases:-

  • A parent collecting for a dependent child.
  • One member of a family group collecting the passports of the whole family.

Applicants/Representatives who do not wish to collect their documents in person and whose documents cannot be collected by one of the above should select pass back by courier at the time they make their visa application.

Note :-Embassy may asked for additional documents or personal presence at the time of submission or after the submission
Business
  • This visa allows business people to make a short business visit to Schengen during your visa validity period. Business activities may include a conference, negotiation or exploratory business visit up to 90 days within a 180 day period from date of first entry. The stay me be either continuous or several visits depending upon whether the visa is single or multiple entry.
  • Application form fully completed and signed by applicant. Form should be printed on A4 size paper then print should be taken in back to back page.
  • One recent passport size colored photograph (35 x 45 mm wide) with white background, 70-80% face coverage, Photograph taken with a digital camera must be high quality colour and printed on photo-quality paper. Photograph should not be more than 6 months old. It should be glued to the form and not stapled.
  • Passport/Travel Document must:
  • Have been issued within the previous 10 years, and its validity must not exceed 10 yrs.
  • At least have a validity of 6 months from the date of Travel.
  • Have at least 2 Blank Pages.
  • Handwritten passports will not be accepted.
  • Overseas medical insurance with minimum coverage of Euro 30,000- for emergency hospital and repatriation expenses. (Photocopy). Approved list of Indian Travel Insurance Companies providing Travel Medical Insurance for Schengen Visa. Click here for approved list of Indian Travel Insurance Companies providing Travel Medical Insurance for Schengen Visa.
  • For Applicants applying at Eastern region (in Kolkata VFS):- Travel Health Insurance submitted for all applications must be valid for 15 days beyond the intended duration of stay in the Schengen Area.
  • Travel itinerary with travel dates, including return flight reservation or bookings.(Please mention if any other country/countries are to be covered during the entire trip.).
  • One set photocopy of applicant's Passport.
  • Documentation proving the economic status of the sending Company
  • Registration Certificates of Company or Proof of Board Membership for liberal professionals or Letter from Medical Institutions in case of doctors.
  • Bank statement of the last six months.
  • IEC number (if applicable).
  • Letter from Indian Company or Institution, explaining purpose of the visit, professional status of applicant, and details regarding activities and business relation with Italian company. The letter must be signed by the authorized person, whose name and charge must be clearly identified.
  • Proof of adequate financial means of the applicant.
  • Salary slips/certificates of the last three months.
  • Status of personal bank account for the last six months, in original letter from the bank.
  • Income tax challans (last three years) and Form 16.
  • Foreign exchange endorsement on the passport and receipt.
  • Credit card copy with statement of credit limit
  • Letter of invitation from Italian company. in Italian (as per attached form), signed by the authorized person, along with photocopy of the pages of his/her picture id (passaporto o carta d'identita) contanining relevant data, signature and validity of the document.
  • Processing time is upto 10 to 15 working days. The Embassy reserves the right to request for further documents.
  • The submission and collection of your visa application and passport from VFS can be done either by the applicant himself/herself or through any authorized person who bears an original authorization letter signed by the applicant and a photo-ID.

Note :-Embassy may asked for additional documents or personal presence at the time of submission or after the submission

Transit
  • Visa is required. Visa is issued for a maximum stay of five days and it is subject to possession of travel ticket and Visa for the country of final destination.
  • Application form fully completed and signed by applicant. Form should be printed on A4 size paper then print should be taken in back to back page.
  • Passport/Travel Document must:
  • Have been issued within the previous 10 years, and its validity must not exceed 10 yrs.
  • At least have a validity of 6 months from the date of Travel.
  • Have at least 2 Blank Pages.
  • Handwritten passports will not be accepted.
  • One recent passport size colored photograph (35 x 45 mm wide) with white background, 70-80% face coverage, Photograph taken with a digital camera must be high quality colour and printed on photo-quality paper. Photograph should not be more than 6 months old. It should be glued to the form and not stapled.
  • Visa for the next destination after Italy.
  • Confirmed travel ticket of the final destination.
  • Confirmed and prepaid hotel reservation (proof of it).
  • The submission and collection of your visa application and passport from VFS can be done either by the applicant himself/herself or through any authorized person who bears an original authorization letter signed by the applicant and a photo-ID.
Visa Fee
This is the Common Visa Fees structure for Tourist and Business.
Tourist For all Categories Rs. 4,210/-
Child between (6 to 12) years Rs. 2,460/-
VFS Processing Fee Rs. 674 (Inclusive of government service tax)
Processing Time
Tourist

Minimum 10-15 working days

Business

Minimum 10-15 working days

Download

Visa Form - Delhi
Visa Form - Kolkata
Visa Form - Mumbai
Invitation Letter - North East
Invitation Letter - South West
Invitation Letter - Touris / Busines
Declaration Form
Waiver Declaration