Italian Republic Visa Information (Only For Indian Nationals)

      

Embassy Address in India

 

DELHI
Embassy of Italy
50 E, Chandragupta Marg,
Chankaya Puri, New Delhi-110021
Tel ; (11) 26114355 / 26114359
Fax: (11) 26873889

Visa apply through VFS http://www.vfs-italy.co.in/


MUMBAI
Consulate General of Italy

 

Kanchanjunga First Floor,
72 G Deshmukh Road, Mumbai -110026
Tel : (22) 23804071
Fax : (22)23874074

Visa apply through VFS http://www.vfs-italy.co.in/


KOLKATA
Consulate General of Italy
3 Raja Santosh Marg, Alipore Kolkata-700027
Tel : (33) 24792414
Fax : (33)24793892

Visa apply through VFS http://www.vfs-italy.co.in/
CHENNAI
Honorary Vice Consulate of Italy
19,Rajaji Salai, Chennai -600001
Tel : (44)25341110 / 25342141
Fax : (44)25341136

Visa apply through VFS
http://www.vfs-italy.co.in/
Schengen Member States:

Austria, Belgium, Denmark, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Iceland, Italy, Luxembourg, Malta, The Netherlands, Norway, Portugal, Spain and Sweden, Switzerland Hungary, Czech Republic, Slovak, Poland, Estonia,Slovenia,Latvia and Lithuania

Note: Passport have been issued within the ten year only and valid at least three months with 3 blank pages

 

Visa Requirements

Tourist

  • Original passport valid for at least six months with minimum 2 blank pages. (face to face) + 1 photocopy of passport first page. The passport should be issued less than 10 years ago and with 2 back to back blank pages
  • All old passports or proof of loss i.e. Copy of FIR if any
  • Original Application form duly filled in and signed by the applicant in blue ball point ink back to back print out. The application form must be correctly filled, facilitating all the possible information requested in the form including postal address, email address and telephone number.
  • 2 recently clicked photographs on matt-finish of size of 3.5 cms x 4.5 cms with white background,70 -80 % face size (photo should not be used for any other visa earlier)
  • A typed Personal cover letter stating purpose of trip, travel date, name and passport number of applicant with brief intro about profession.
  • Occupation Proof -For Employed, NOC from employer in original with travel dates and designation details showing Address of Northern India along with copy of Company ID Card who has signed your NOC and last 6 months salary slips
  • Day to day itinerary - places to be visit
  • Return Air Ticket
  • Hotel confirmation for entire stay in schengen area
  • Photocopy of OVERSEAS medical insurance policy + REPATRIATION, evacuation cover (equivalent to 30,000 Euros). Should cover travel dates. (National insurance will not work)
  • Last 6 months updated bank statement in original with bank seal on all pages. Internet statement would not be accepted. (Must for all applicants )
  • Photocopy of the applicant's PAN card
  • Last 3 years Income tax returns or form 16
  • Copy of Marriage Certificate duly notary attested if Spouse's Name is not mentioned on the other Applicant's Passport if Spouse is traveling along with you.
  • If you have been refused a visa by an Embassy or High Commission in the last 2 years: Refusal notice or a written explanation about reason for trip and refusal is to be submitted.
  • Embassy may ask for additional documents or personal interview at the Embassy
Documents required from Italy if applying for Visitor (Someone is calling from Italy)-
  1. Scanned Copy of Invitation letter from Son/ Brother addressing to The Visa Officer, Embassy of Italy, New Delhi mentioning the purpose and Duration of stay along with the Names and Passport details of the Persons invited.
  2. Employment proof - last 6 months bank statements updated, copy will do along with last 6 months pay slips.
  3. Accommodation Proof- Mortgage Papers or Rent/ Tenancy Agreement.
  4. Invitee's Copy of Passport+ valid Italy Visa.
  • Documents required from your Sister if travelling without Spouse- Rest of the Documents and Application forms will remain the same.
  • Additional are NOC from Spouse in original addressing to The Visa Officer, Embassy of Italy, New Delhi mentioning the purpose and Duration of stay along with the Names and Passport details of the Spouse and Kid.
  • Copy of Photo Id Proof which bears his Photo+ Sign.

 

Business
                                                            
MANDATORY DOCUMENTS: Please show original documents at the time of submission of pplication.
  • Application form fully completed and signed by applicant
  • One recent passport-size Photographs (white background)
  • Passport/Travel Document must:
a) Have been issued within the previous 10 years, and the validity must not exceed 10 yrs.
b) At least have a validity of 3 months after intended stay.
c) Have at least 2 blank pages.
  • Overseas medical insurance with minimum coverage of Euro 30,000, for emergency
  • Hospital and repatriation expenses.
  • Travel itinerary with travel dates, including return flight reservation or bookings.
  • (Please mention if any other country/countries are to be covered during the entire trip.)
  • Proof of accommodation. (Hotel booking if not included in the invitation letter)
  • One set photocopy of applicant's Passport.
  • Documentation proving the economic status of the sending Company

a) Registration Certificates of Company or Proof of Board Membership for liberal rofessionals or Letter from Medical Institutions in case of doctors,
b) Bank statement of the last three
months.
c) IEC number (if applicable)

  • Letter from Indian Company or Institution, explaining purpose of the visit, professionalstatus of applicant, and details regarding activities and business relation with Italian company.The letter must be signed by the authorized person, whose name and charge must be clearlyidentified.
  • Proof of adequate financial means of the applicant. (see attached table)

a). Salary slips/certificates of the last three months and Form F16

b). Status of personal bank account for the last three months, in original letter from the bank
  • Additional suggested documents, if available
  • Income tax challans (last three years) and Form 16
  • Foreign exchange endorsement on the passport and receipt
  • Credit card copy with statement of credit limit
  • Letter of invitation from Italian company., in Italian (as per attached form), signed by the authorized person, along with photocopy of the pages of his/her picture id (passaporto o carta d'identita) contanining relevant data, signature and validity of the document.
NOTE: This Embassy reserves the right to ask for a Personal Interview or additional documents
Transit

Visa Fee and documents same as tourist

Visa Fee
This is the Common Visa Fees structure for Tourist and Business.
Visa Fee - Rs. 4140/-
VFS Service Charges- Rs. 707/-
D/D Charges- Rs. 56/-
Processing Time
Tourist

Minimum 10-15 working days                                                         

Business

Minimum 10-15 working days

Download

Visa Form
Declaration Form

Like Us On: Facebook Follow Us On: Facebook Watch Us On: Facebook Connect With Us: Facebook
Terms and Conditions for sale of Tour Packages Abbreviations related to Holiday Industry
© www.sticholidays.com