Republic of Madagascar Visa Information (Only For Indian Nationals)

Embassy Address in India

DELHI
Honorary Consulate General of the Republic of Madagascar
A-18, Ground Floor, Mayfair Gardens, August Kranti Marg
New Delhi - 110 016
Tel : (22) 4106 7741 / 4106 7747
Fax : (22) 4106 7748
Email: ambamad.delhi@gmail.com

Visa Submission Time : 1100 to 1400 hrs ( Monday to Friday)
Visa Collection Time : 1400 to 1630 hrs ( Monday to Friday)
Visa Requirements

Tourist

Tourist Visa can be obtained on Arrival for a maximum stay of 30 days, free of cost. The applicant must have a valid passport for at least 6 months from the date of arrival in Madagascar. Along with it confirmed hotel booking, return air tickets and passport size photographs.

  • The Applicant should have a valid passport with minimum six months validity.
  • Two original visa application forms duly filled up.
  • Three passport-size photographs.
  • One copy of the applicant's airline return ticket with reference number ticket (not booking number).
  • A covering letter from the applicant stating personal details, the purpose and duration of stay.
  • A Letter of Invitation from an Individual/ Family in Madagascar.
  • Proof of accommodation.
  • Proof of sufficient funds.
  • Processing time is 3 working days.
Business
  • The Applicant should have a valid passport with minimum six months validity.
  • Two original visa application forms duly filled up.
  • Three passport-size photographs.
  • A Covering Letter from the Indian Organization indicating the nature of the Business.
  • A letter issued by the company requesting a business visa with one or multiple entries and stating the purpose of applicant's visit.
  • A Letter of Invitation from the Business counterpart in Madagascar.
  • One copy of the applicant's airline return ticket with reference number ticket (not booking number).
  • A Personal Covering Letter from the Applicant.
  • Bank statement of last six months.
  • ITR copy of last two years.
  • Processing time is 3 working days.
Visa Fee
Tourist-

For 2 Months

INR 5,000/-

For 3 Months

INR 7,000/-

Business-
Visa fees INR 7,000/-
Processing Time

Tourist

02-03 working days

Business

02-03 working days

Download
Visa Form