Mauritius Visa Information (Only For Indian Nationals)

Embassy Address in India

DELHI
Mauritius High Commission,
EP. Plot No. 41, Jesus & Mary Marg, Chanakyapuri,
New Delhi - 110 021
Tel : (11) 2410 2161/ 62/ 63
Fax : (11) 24102194

Visa Submission Time : 0930 t0 1230 ( Monday to Friday)
Visa Collection Time : 1500 to 1600 ( Monday to Friday)


MUMBAI
Consulate of the Republic of Mauritius
1105, 11th Floor, Regent Chambers, Jamnala Bajaj Marg, 208 Nariman Point,
Mumbai - 400 021
Tel : (22) 2284 5466 / 2282 5421 / 2282 5422 / 2215 5544
Fax :(22) 22845468
Email: mumbcon1@yahoo.com

Visa Submission Time : 0900 t0 1200 ( Monday to Friday)
Visa Collection Time : 1500 to 1600 ( Monday to Friday)


Note : Visa not required for Indian National up to 60 days, Must hold return confirm Ticket, Hotel booking, USD 50 per day stay.

Visa Requirements

Tourist / Visit
( More then 60 days)

  • The Applicant should have a passport valid for at least 6 months beyond the period of stay allowed in Mauritius.
  • Two visa forms (photocopy allowed) duly completed.
  • Two recent passport-size photographs.
  • Confirmed onward/ return air ticket.
  • Onward visa.
  • Proof of adequate funds in the form of foreign exchange endorsement on passport and original receipt.
  • Bank statement for last 3 months.
  • Copy of Credit card.
  • Confirmed booking of accommodation is also required.
  • If the stay is sponsored by a Mauritian citizen, a letter is required from the Sponsor stating his/ her name, address and the relationship.
  • Visa is valid for 90 days with single entry and can also be issued for a maximum stay of 90 days.
  • Processing time is 5 working days.
  • Visa is Gratis (free).
Business
  • The Applicant should have a passport valid for at least 6 months beyond the period of stay allowed in Mauritius.
  • Two visa forms (photocopy allowed) duly completed.
  • Two recent passport-size photographs.
  • Confirmed onward/ return air ticket.
  • Onward visa.
  • Proof of adequate funds in the form of foreign exchange endorsement on passport and original receipt.
  • Bank statement for last 3 months.
  • Income tax return for last 3 years.
  • Copy of Credit card.
  • Confirmed booking of accommodation is also required.
  • A Covering Letter from the local Firm/ Company recommending the travel and stating the Designation of the Applicant.
Work Permit
  • Work permit will be arranged by the Employer through "Passport and Immigration Office" and the "Ministry of Environment, Human Resource Development and Employment" in Mauritius. The original copy should be sent to the Applicant.
  • The Employer should also arrange for the Residence Permit, since Work Permit alone is not sufficient for entry into Mauritius.
  • The Applicant should not proceed to Mauritius until all formalities have been completed.
  • The passenger should come personally to the Embassy with a valid passport.
  • The confirmed air ticket and the permit will be attested by the Embassy.
  • Processing time is 5 working days.
Visa Fee NIL
Processing Time 02-03 Working Days
Download
Visa Form