The Netherlands Visa Information (Only For Indian Nationals)

      

Embassy Address in India

DELHI
Royal Netherlands Embassy,
6 / 50 F Shantipath , Chankaya Puri,
New Delhi-110021
Tel : (11) 24197653 / 24192419
Fax : (11) 24197710

Note : Visa Apply through VFS www.vfs-nl-in.com with prior appointment


MUMBAI
Consulate General of the Netherlands
Forbes Building, 1st Floor, Charanjit Rai Marg
Mumbai - 400 001
Tel : (22) 2201 6750
Fax : (22) 2206 9436

Note : Visa Apply through VFS www.vfs-nl-in.com with prior appointment
Schengen Member States:

Austria, Belgium, Denmark, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Iceland, Italy, Luxembourg, Malta, The Netherlands, Norway, Portugal, Spain and Sweden, Switzerland Hungary, Czech Republic, Slovak, Poland, Estonia,Slovenia,Latvia and Lithuania

Visa Requirements

Tourist

  • Original passport must not be older than 10 years; also, it must be valid for at least THREE MONTHS longer than the intended stay + 1 photocopy of the first page of the passport. It is mandatory to have two blank pages opposite to each other.
  • One application form with ALL COLUMNS filled in and signed by the applicant.
  • Two recent passport size photographs (35-40 mm in width) with white background. The face should cover 70-80% of the photo area. Photographs taken with a digital camera must be high quality colour and printed on photo-quality paper. The photographs should not more than 6 months old.
  • COVERING LETTER in original from the applicant, introducing himself / herself, explaining the purpose and duration of the visit and the itinerary for the corresponding period in brief.
  • Proof of EMPLOYMENT and LEAVE letter on company's letterhead.
  • Evidence of STATUS in India, such as individual income-tax return, form 16A, bank statements, record of ownership of real estate, share certificates, deposits, investments.
  • If the visit is SPONSORED by a referee in The Netherlands , supporting documents required are:
  • Proof of sufficient financial means and of strong social and economic bonds with the country of origin in the form of property papers, proof of employment/ business/ study etc. is required as support documents.
  • Hotel Reservations corresponding with the travel itinerary and travel tickets.
  • In the case of a family visit, a legalised Sponsorship Letter, addressed to the Embassy, is required of the Host.
  • In the case of a tourist visit, the Applicant must have with him, travel vouchers/ proof of reservation at the time of application.
  • All travel agents and representatives need to carry an letter of authority from the applicants for the submission of applications. The applications without the authority letter from Applicants will not be accepted.
  • Invitation legalized from the Town Hall.
  • Passport copy.
  • Resident permit copy (in case of referee being a non-Dutch national).
  • Financial proof of the referee i.e. salary slips, bank statements.
  • In the absence of a referee or a sponsor, the applicant must submit:
  • Bank statement or salary slips for the recent 3 months.
  • A confirmed hotel reservation corresponding with the (desired) period of stay.
  • Copy of OVERSEAS medical insurance policy, including medical emergency evacuation cover (equivalent to 30.000 Euros) corresponding with the (desired) period of stay. Approved list of Indian Travel Insurance Companies providing Travel Medical Insurance for Schengen Visa:
  1. Apollo Munich for the age group of 6 months to 70 years.
  2. Bajaj Allianz for the age group of 6 months to 70 years.
  3. Future Generali for the age group of 6 months to 55 years.
  4. HDFC Ergo for the age group of 3 months to 70 years.
  5. ICICI Lombard for the age group of 3 months to 51 years.
  6. IFFCO Tokio for the age group of 3 months to 70 years.
  7. National for the age group of 6 months to 80 years.
  8. Reliance for the age group of 3 months to 70 years.
  9. Royal Sundaram for the age group of 3 months to 70 years.
  10. Tata/AIG for the age group of 6 months to 55 years.
  11. Oriental Insurance Company for the age group of 6 months to 60 years.
  12. United India Insurance Company for the age group of 0 months to 65 years.
  • Copy of confirmed AIRLINE reservation or PNR.
  • All travel agents and representatives need to carry an letter of authority from the applicants for the submission of applications. The applications without the authority letter from Applicants will not be accepted.

Business                   
  • Passport in original with validity of 6 months should be issued within last 10 years
  • All old passports if any
  • 1 Visa application form duly filled and signed (Find attached)
  • 2 photographs with white background , 80 % face size, photo should not be used for any other previous visa
  • A typed covering letter stating purpose of trip(Should be on letter head if occupation is self employed) with travel dates and passport number
  • Ticket Itinerary
  • Travel Insurance
  • Occupation Proof - If Employed then NOC from employer with travel dates and Last 6 months salary slips OR If Self employed then Copy of Bar Council Id Card.
  • Personal Last 6 months updated bank statement in original with bank seal
  • Personal Last 3 years IT returns or Form 16
  • Embassy may ask for any additional document
  • Also embassy will ask for personal interview for the first time travelers to Schengen countries. (Depends upon availability of dates)
  • We will submit an Application to the VFS Netherlands Centre as per an Appointment allotted by VFS.
  • Processing Time: 6-7 working days (Discretion of Embassy)
TransitVisa requirements and visa fee same as Tourist
Visa Fee

Tourist

Visa Fee         Rs. 3900.00
VFS Charges  Rs.  520.00  
          

Business      

Visa Fee         Rs. 3900.00
VFS Charges  Rs.  520.00  

Processing Time

Tourist

06-07 Working Days                                     

Business

06-07 Working Days 

Download

Visa Form
Travel History Declaration Form
Visa Declaration form

Like Us On: Facebook Follow Us On: Facebook Watch Us On: Facebook Connect With Us: Facebook
Terms and Conditions for sale of Tour Packages Abbreviations related to Holiday Industry
© www.sticholidays.com