New Zealand Visa Information (Only For Indian Nationals)

      

Embassy Address in India

DELHI
New Zealand High Commission,
Sir Edmund Hillary Marg,
Chankya Puri,New Delhi-110021
Tel : (11) 42596300
Fax: (11) 42596301


Visa apply through TT Services
Visa Requirements

Tourist

Note (28th April, 2010): Effective immediately as per the High Commission policy all the documents submitted along with the Visa Application form should be in Original or Certified/ Notarized by the Notary Public. Documents in any other language should be translated in English except the Visa Form.

  • APPLICATION FORM: An "Application for Visiting New Zealand" and the supplementary visitor information form must be fully completed in English. Answer each question on the form and continue that question on a separate sheet if necessary.
  • PHOTO: Two recent passport sized photo (less than 6 months old) of each person included in the application must be affixed to the application form.
  • PASSPORT OR TRAVEL DOCUMENT: Passports must be valid for 3 months beyond intended date of departure from New Zealand.
  • EVIDENCE OF SUPPORT WHILE VISITING NEW ZEALAND: Either, evidence of funds to support yourself which must be a minimum of NZ$1,000.00 per month of stay. This can be in the form of bank records, copy of available credit card or other forms of financial background. OR "Sponsoring Form" for visiting, completed by your sponsor in New Zealand, along with evidence your sponsor has supplied of their ability to support you while you are in New Zealand. The Sponsoring Form should be submitted in original.
  • ADDITIONAL SUPPORTING INFORMATION: If travelling on business or attending a conference, evidence of business dealings or business contacts in New Zealand such as invitations or correspondence with New Zealand business parties must be provided. This information is not required if you have travelled previously to New Zealand on business. To enable us to make an informed decision, please provide any additional information which proves you will be a genuine short-term visitor to New Zealand, and shows you have incentive to return to your home country after visiting New Zealand such as
  • A letter of leave from your employer. Letters from an employer should include annual income (including bonus), length of employment and position held. Also, it must be on company letterhead, bearing the stamp of the company and the signature of the head of the company or the authorised person of the personnel department. If you are self-employed, business or company registration certificate showing proof of ownership and company bank statements must be submitted.
  • Personal Bank statement for the last six months. If there are large cash deposits in the account, you must provide documentary evidence of source of these funds.
  • Evidence of any previous overseas travel i.e. clear copy of visas on passport.
  • Your travel/flight bookings/itinerary/tickets if applying for a Limited Purpose Visa or Transit visa.
  • Completed supplementary information sheet.
X-RAY FOR TUBERCULOSIS SCREENING IF YOUR INTENDED STAY IN NEW ZEALAND IS FOR MORE THAN 6 MONTHS:
  • Applicants for temporary entry to New Zealand must have an acceptable standard of health, unless they have been issued or granted a visitor's visa for the purpose of obtaining medical treatment or have been granted a medical waiver.
  • All applicants, from a high incidence TB country, intending to be in New Zealand for more than 6 months have to undergo TB screening and provide a certificate & x-ray of chest issued by a panel doctor. Please click on the link http://www.immigration.govt.nz/Migrate/Doctors/Panel+Doctors.htm for the details of the Panel Doctor nearest to you.
  • People who have spent a combined total of 3 months or more (in the five years before the application) in any high incidence TB country will also need to be tested for TB.
  • Your travel/flight bookings/itinerary/tickets if applying for a Limited Purpose Visa or Transit visa.
  • Pregnant women and children below the age of 11 years are not required to have a chest x-ray.
Documents required from Newzealand if applying for Visitor (Someone is calling from Newzealand)-
  1. Scanned Copy of Invitation letter from Son/ Brother/ Daughter addressing to The Visa Officer, Newzealand High Commission, New Delhi mentioning the purpose and Duration of stay along with the Names and Passport details of the Persons invited and stating that they would be taking care of you throughout the stay.
  2. Employment proof - last 6 months bank statements updated, copy will do along with last 6 months pay slips.
  3. Accommodation Proof- Rent/ Tenancy Agreement.
  4. Invitee's Copy of Passport+ valid Newzealand Visa.
Business                   
  • Passport valid at least six months
  • 1 visa form and 1 family details form
  • 2 photographs with white background
  • Covering letter for stating purpose of visit from company
  • Business Invitation letter from New Zealand company
  • Hotel confirmation
  • Bank statements last six months personal and company both
  • Income tax returns last three years personal and company both

If employed                  Letter from employer stating no objection, salary slip last three months, Tax returns last three months or from 16

TransitDocuments same as tourist Visa
Visa Fee

Visa Fee
TT Service Charges

Rs. 6,800/-                 
Rs.    860/-


Note : Visa has to be apply as per regional jurisdiction

Processing Time

Tourist

07-10 Working Days                        

Business

07-10 Working Days  


Note : All Xerox Copy should be notarized by the notary public
Download
Visa Form
Family Detail Form
Like Us On: Facebook Follow Us On: Facebook Watch Us On: Facebook Connect With Us: Facebook
Terms and Conditions for sale of Tour Packages Abbreviations related to Holiday Industry
© www.sticholidays.com