Sultanate of Oman Visa Information (Only For Indian Nationals)

Embassy Address in India

DELHI
Embassy of the Sultanate of Oman
EP-10/11, Chandra Gupta Marg, Chanakyapuri,
New Delhi - 110 021
Tel:(11) 2688 5622
Fax: (11) 2688 5621

Visa Submission Time : 1030 to 1200 ( Monday to Friday)
Visa Collection Time : 1400 to1430 ( Monday to Friday)


MUMBAI
Consulate General of the Sultanate of Oman
112 Maker Chamber IV, 11th Floor, Nariman Point,
Mumbai - 400 021
Tel : (22) 022- 2287 6037/ 6038/ 2282 0061
Fax : (22) 2204 2523

Visa Submission time : 0900 to 1130 ( Monday to Friday)
Visa Collection Time : 1400 to 1500 ( Monday to Friday)


Note:- The Embassy in Delhi and the Consulate in Mumbai are not issuing Visas these days. Visa can be acquired directly from the Sponsor in Oman.
Visa Requirements

Tourist

  • The Applicant should have a valid passport (photocopy of the identification pages).
  • Visa form should be filled online on the website http://www.rop.gov.om and the print out should be enclosed with the documents.
  • One physical visa form is to be completed at the Embassy.
  • Two recent passport-size photographs.
  • A Covering Letter from the Applicant, stating the reason of travel.
  • If Applicant is visiting family or relatives a Letter of Invitation from the Host is required.
  • Confirmed onward/return air ticket.
  • Hotel Confirmation from Muscat.
  • Applications are referred to Oman and approval can take 4 to 5 working days.
Business
  • The Applicant should have a valid passport (photocopy of the identification pages).
  • One physical visa form is to be completed at the Embassy.
  • Two recent passport-size photographs.
  • A Covering Letter from the Indian Company, stating the purpose of the visit.
  • A Letter of Invitation from the Business Associate/ s in Oman.
  • Applications are referred to Oman and approval can take 4 to 5 working days.
  • Letter from Chamber of Commerce.
  • Hotel confirmation.
  • Visa issued is valid for 3 weeks with a maximum allowed stay of 3 weeks as well.
  • Time taken to process the visa is 7 days or more.
  • Personal presence of the applicant is mandatory.
Visa Fee
This is the Common Visa Fees structure for Tourist and Business.
Visa Fees- Rs. 5400/-
Processing Time
Tourist Processing Time 4-5 working days
Business Processing Time 4-5 working days