Republic of Singapore Visa Information (Only For Indian Nationals)

Embassy Address in India

DELHI
Singapore High Commission,
D- 6/6, Vasant Vihar,
New Delhi - 110 057
Tel: 46000911, 4600915 (Visa)
Fax: 30420395, 30420394(Visa)
E-mail: singhhc_del@sgmfa.gov.sg

Visa Submission, 1000 to 1200 hrs (Mon, Tue, Thurs)
Visa Collection, 1200 to 1230 hrs (Mon to Thu)

Note:- Singapore High Commission, Delhi only accept Delhi, Haryana, Punjab, Rajasthan, Uttar Pradesh Uttranchal,Himachal Pradesh,Jammu and Kashmir, Kolkata and Bihar resident passport for visa.

MUMBAI
General Consulate of the Republic of Singapore
Maker Chamber V, 11th Floor, 1114-1115, Nariman Point,
Mumbai-400021
Tel: 2202 1141 / 2282 6108
Fax: 2288 5698


Note:- Consulate of the Republic of Singapore, Mumbai only accept Maharashtra ,Goa, and Madhya Pradesh passport for Visa.


CHENNAI
Consulate General of the Republic Of Singapore

64, Rukmini Lakshmipathy Salai Egmore,
Chennai-60008
Tamilnadu
Tel: 044- 2855 2277
Fax: 044- 2859 3997

Visa Submission ,Mon to Fri 0900 to 1130
Visa Collection, Mon to Fri 1400 to 1600

Note:- Consulate of Republic of Singapore, Chennai only acccept South India Passport for visa.


Note:- VFTF ( Visa Free Transit Facilities) Indian national can stay up to 96 hour without visa, if traveling to Australia, Canada,Japan,New Zealand,UK,USA, must hold Ticket to third country within 96 hour, foreign exchange


Note: With Immediate effects, Business purpose are required to obtain duly filled and singed Form-V39A from Invitee company

Visa Requirements

Social / Tourist

  • The Applicant should have a passport valid for at least 3 months beyond the intended period of stay with atleast 2 blank pages.
  • A Waiver Declaration form completely filled and signed by the Applicant.
  • Two recent colored photographs of size 3X4 cm, on a white background.
  • A Covering Letter from the Applicant on company letterhead stating the applicant's personal and passport details, purpose and duration of stay. The letter should be addressed to the Consular Section, Embassy of Romania, New Delhi. (A sample format is attached for your reference).
  • A Leave Letter from the Indian Company.
  • If the Applicant desires to authorize a travel agent to submit and collect the passport on his/ her behalf, the travel agent would need to carry an Authority Letter signed by the Applicant, on the employing Companies letterhead. (A sample format is attached for your reference).
  • Confirmed onward/ return air ticket.
  • Original medical insurance for a minimum of 10 days company seal and signature.
  • Onward country visa.
  • Poof of sufficient funds, of at least USD 100 per day per person. A voucher of travelers pre-paid services and copy of the Credit Card may also be produced.
  • Personal Bank Statement updated for the last three months, stamped by the bank.
  • Income Tax Returns for the last 3 years.
  • Hotel reservation or an invitation letter from the organizing Romanian Company.
  • All visa applications are referred to Romania and approval takes about 10 to 15 days.
  • If the Applicant has a valid Schengen visa or a visa for USA, UK, West Europe or Canada, his/ her application can be processed in 4 to 5 working days.
  • Visa is valid for 90 days and is issued for a maximum stay of 30 days.

Visa Fees: Rs. 4,320/- (approx) ( 60 EURO)

Business
  • The Applicant should have a passport valid for at least 3 months beyond the intended period of stay with atleast 2 blank pages.
  • A Waiver Declaration form completely filled and signed by the Applicant.
  • Two recent colored photographs of size 3X4 cm, on a white background.
  • A Covering Letter from the Applicant on the company letterhead stating the applicant's personal and passport details, purpose and duration of stay. The letter should be addressed to the Consular Section, Embassy of Romania, New Delhi. (A sample format is attached for your reference).
  • In case of a blank passport, an official Letter of Invitation from the Business Associate/ s in Romania, attested by the Notary Public and the Immigration (Passport) Authority in Romania is required as a support document. Please make sure that it is mentioned in the invitation letter that all the expenses will be borne by the Company in Romania including all reparation.
  • If the Applicant desires to authorize a travel agent to submit and collect the passport on his/ her behalf, the travel agent would need to carry an Authority Letter signed by the Applicant, on the employing Companies letterhead. (A sample format is attached for your reference).
  • Confirmed onward/ return air ticket.
  • Original medical insurance for a minimum of 10 days company seal and signature.
  • Onward country visa.
  • A Covering Letter from the Indian Company recommending travel, the Names and Addresses of the Organization/ s to be visited and the duration of proposed stay is to be enclosed.
  • A Recommendation Letter from the Chamber of Commerce, FICCI or Assocham is also required.
  • In case of a blank passport, an official Letter of Invitation from the Business Associate/ s in Romania, attested by the Notary Public and the Immigration (Passport) Authority in Romania is required as a support document.
  • If the Applicant is a frequent traveler then, an Invitation from the Romanian counterpart should be faxed directly to the Embassy. A copy of the same should be enclosed along with the application.

 

Visa Fees - Rs. 4,320/- (approx) ( 60 EURO )

DOWNLOAD
Visa Form