Kingdom of Spain Visa Information (Only For Indian Nationals)

Embassy Address in India

DELHI
Kingdom of Spain
12, Prithviraj Road
New Delhi - 110 011

Tel: 4129 3000, 4129 3006/ 3007 (Visa Section)
Fax: 41293020

Office Timings: Mon to Fri, 0900 to 1600 hrs
Visa Timings: 0900 to 1200 hrs (Mon to Thu)
Collection Timings: 0900 to 1200 hrs (Mon to Thu)

Email: emb.nuevadelhi@maec.es , emb.nuevadelhi.vis@maec.es (Visa Section)

Visa is handled for Andaman and Nicobar Islands, Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Bihar, Delhi, Harayana, Jammu and Kashmir, Jharkhand, Madhya Pradesh, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Orissa, Punjab, Rajasthan, Sikkim, Tripura, Uttar Pradesh, uttarakhand, West Bengal. 


Mumbai
Kingdom of Spain

Maker Chamber IV, 7th Floor, 222, Jamnalal Bajaj Marg, Nariman Point,
Mumbai- 400 021

Tel: 022- 2288 0213, 2288 0219
Fax: 022- 2288 0254

Office Timings: Mon to Fri, 0900 to 1600 hrs
Visa Timings: 0900 to 1200 hrs (Mon to Thu)
Collection Timings: 0930 to 1330 hrs (Mon to Thu)

Email: cog.mumbai@maec.es , cog.mumbai.vis@maec.es (Visa Section)

Visa is handled for Andhra Pradesh, Chattisgarh, Gujarat, Goa, Karanataka, Maharashtra, Kerala, Tamil Nadu, Daman & Diu, Dadra and Nagar Haveli, Pondicherry. 


Kolkata
Honorary Consul of Spain

C/o TIL Ltd, 1 Taratolla Road, Garden Reach,
Kolkata - 700 024

Tel: 2469 5954
Fax:
2469 1283 / 2143 / 3731

Office Timings: Mon to Fri, 1000 to 1300 hrs
Visa Timings: 0900 to 1200 hrs (Mon to Thu)
Collection Timings: 0930 to 1330 hrs (Mon to Thu)

Email: amazumdar@tilindia.com

Note : Visa is not handled. Passports are sent to New Delhi


CEHNNAI
Honorary Consul of Spain
9, Cathedral Road,
Chennai - 600 086,

Tel: 044- 2812 8800
Fax: 044- 2811 7411
Office Timings: Mon to Fri, 1000 to 1300 hrs

Email: spainem@sanmargroup.com

Visa is not handled.
Passports are sent to Mumbai. 


SCHENGEN STATE

Please read this note for all Schengen Countries ahead. Thank You.

Schengen Territory

Indian Nationals can obtain short stay visa for a period ranging from one to ninety days, valid for all countries of the Schengen Territory i.e. Austria, Benelux (Belgium, Netherlands, Luxembourg), Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Italy, Latvia, Lithuania, Malta, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden & Switzerland. The Schengen Convention is a great step towards the freedom of circulation of people. Foreigners bearing a valid Stay Permit delivered by one of the Schengen States can leave and later re-enter the Schengen Territory without having to ask for a visa again, on condition that they have a valid passport, a multiple entry visa and relevant travel documents. Applications for visas have to be submitted with the competent Consular authorities, and are determined according to the following criteria.

  • If the Applicant intends to stay in one Country only, application should be submitted at the Representation of the same Country.
  • If the Applicant wishes to travel to several Member States, application should be submitted at the Representation of the Country where the main purpose of travel lies, determined by the duration of the stay.
  • If the main destination cannot be ascertained, the Country of the first port of entry into Schengen Territory is regarded as the competent Consular office for processing the application.
  • Long term visas are still subject to the Law of the Country of destination. They must be applied for at the Consular Authorities of the concerned Member States.
Visa Requirements

Tourist

This category of visa caters for people wishing to stay in Spain for a period maximum 3 months and may be applied if the person does not have a guarantor in Spain and buys a tour in a travel agency, or make a booking of tickets and hotel.

  • Passport with a validity of at least three months beyond the date of intended stay with two blank pages. Photocopy of all the pages, including pages of previous passport (if any). Indian Passports valid for more than 10 years will not be accepted as the main required travel document.
  • An original application form dully filled in and signed at two places with a blue ball-point pen by the applicant with a photo pasted. The mail address and a telephone number where the applicant can be contacted must be clearly stated in the application. Two photocopy of this application forms are required with photographs pasted on the forms.
  • Sworn Declaration for travel insurance signed by the applicant is mandatory to be provided along Visa Application form at the time of submission.
  • Three passport-size photographs (35 mm x 45 mm not more than 6 months old) with the head centered in the frame and against a white background should be pasted on each form.
  • In case of minors (below 18 years), the application form must be signed by both the parents. Photocopies of passports of both the parents, attested by notary public, must be attached.
  • In case the minor (below 18 years), is accompanied by either of the parents, a no objection affidavit must be submitted.
  • Covering letter explaining in details the purpose of the visit that the applicant intends to undertake and date of the travel should be mentioned on it.
  • For visiting family or friends:
    • Invitation letter issued by "Policia Nacional de Espana".
    • Attested copy of the passport and the DNI or residence card of the person living in Spain.
  • Proof of travel insurance with a minimum coverage of 30,000 Euros or 50,000 $ to cover any expense which might arise in connection with repatriation for medical reasons, urgent medical attention and /or emergency hospital treatment.The insurance must be valid throughout the territory of the Member States. Valid for at least 15 days from the date of return to India. The duration of the insurance cover must include the entire period of stay and additionally fifteen days more after the proposed date of departure out of the Schengen territory. Click here for approved list of Indian Travel Insurance Companies providing Travel Medical Insurance for Schengen Visa.
  • If the purpose of travel is to visit friends or relatives, an invitation made before the Spanish Police and an attested copy of the passport or the national identity card of the person receiving the applicant in case he / she is Spanish or a European Union citizen, or of the residence permit of the person inviting the applicant in case he / she happens to be Indian or a citizen of another non-EU country.
  • Copy of PAN card of the applicant (if available).
  • Personal bank statement for the last three months (either stamped on first/last page or original bank statement).
  • Personal Income Tax Returns for last three years.
  • Salary Slips for the last six months.
  • All the documents that the applicant may consider appropriate in order to show his / her personal economic situation (for instance: original bank statements & other financial assets etc.) and attested copies of any other documents that the applicant may decide to provide. These documents are necessary even it is another person, company or institution that bears the expenses of the trip.
  • If the applicant is not a national of India, Sri Lanka, or the Maldives, a proof of his / her legal residence in any of these countries (residence permit).
  • Hotel accommodation during the stay in the Schengen countries.
  • Confirmed return flight tickets.
  • Reservations for plane or other means of transport comprising the whole itinerary intended.
  • For Family Visa Applications, the proof of family relation with the principal applicant i.e. For Spouse- Marriage Certificate; For Children- Birth Certificate need to be submitted. The VFS centre will be accepting a photocopy of the document after verifying with the original at the time of visa submission. In case the applicants are unable to present an original, the VFS Centre would be accepting the photocopy of the same but it would be legalized before a Notary public. The Embassy of the Spain, New Delhi has implemented a change in arrangements for the collection of passport from visa application centres. With effect from 21st July 2014, it will no longer be possible for third parties to collect the documents on behalf of an applicant, except in the following cases:
  • Immediate family member (i.e Parent, Child, Sibling).
  • One member of a group collecting for the entire group.
  • A person collecting on behalf of Govt. officials if authorized on the Govt. letter head or department.
  • Representative of a company- Authorization letter on the letter head of the company and the official ID card of the representative.
  • If any of the above comes for passport collection they need to carry the following documents:-
  • Photocopy of Govt. ID card.
  • Original ICR.
  • Authorisation Letter from applicant.

Applicants who do not wish to collect their documents in person and whose documents cannot be collected by one of the above should select delivery mode as courier at the time of submission. The applicants are requested to mention the complete delivery address on the covering letter. In case no specific address is mentioned on the covering letter, the passport will be sent to the address mentioned on the Visa Application Form. This procedural change is to ensure the safe and secure return of documents to applicants.

Note :-Embassy may asked for additional documents or personal presence at the time of submission or after the submission 

Business
  • This category of visa caters for people wishing to stay in Spain for a period maximum 3 months for work reasons (to sign the contract etc) but does not allow to carry out the professional activity.

    • Passport with a validity of at least three months beyond the date of intended stay with two blank pages. Photocopy of all the pages, including pages of previous passport. Indian Passports valid for more than 10 years will not be accepted as the main required travel document.
    • An original application form dully filled in and signed at two places with a blue ball-point pen by the applicant with a photo pasted. The mail address and a telephone number where the applicant can be contacted must be clearly stated in the application. Two photocopy of this application forms are required with photographs pasted on the forms.
    • Sworn Declaration is mandatory to be provided along Visa Application form at the time of submission.
    • Three passport-size photographs (35 mm x 45 mm not more than 6 months old) with the head centered in the frame and against a white background should be pasted on each form. Proof of travel insurance with a minimum coverage of 30,000 Euros to cover any expense which might arise in connection with repatriation for medical reasons, urgent medical attention and /or emergency hospital treatment.The insurance must be valid throughout the territory of the Member States. The duration of the insurance cover must include the entire period of stay and additionally fifteen days more after the proposed date of departure out of the Schengen territory. Click here for approved list of Indian Travel Insurance Companies providing Travel Medical Insurance for Schengen Visa.
    • Covering letter explaining in details the purpose of the visit that the applicant intends to undertake and date of the travel should be mentioned on it.
    • An original letter from the Spanish company or companies receiving him explaining the nature of the existing relation and the motive of the visit. The document must be issued in Spanish & English.
    • All the documents that the applicant may deem appropriate to attach in order to show the economic situation of the company, the ownership of the company and the business activity undertaken.
    • If the purpose of the visit is any other than the business trip (for example: conferences, participation in sports events, studies, cultural activities, etc.) all the documents which may justify the motive of the visit.
    • Photocopy of Applicant's PAN Card.
    • Original bank statements of the applicant for last three months, with the original stamp and signature of authorized signatory of the bank (Online Bank statements are not acceptable).This is a mandatory statement.
    • Income Tax Returns for last three years.
    • Salary Slips for the last six months.
    • Any other document that the applicant may consider appropriate to support his/her application.
    • If the applicant is not a national of India, Sri Lanka, or the Maldives, a proof of his / her legal residence in any of these countries (residence permit).
    • Evidence of accommodation during the stay in the Schengen countries.
    • For Family Visa Applications, the proof of family relation with the principal applicant i.e. For Spouse- Marriage Certificate; For Children- Birth Certificate need to be submitted. The VFS centre will be accepting a photocopy of the document after verifying with the original at the time of visa submission. In case the applicants are unable to present an original, the VFS Centre would be accepting the photocopy of the same but it would be legalized before a Notary public.
    • Reservations for plane or other means of transport comprising the whole itinerary intended.
    • The processing time is minimum 15 business days (It may delay depending on case to case).
    • Visa fee needs to be paid as Cash.
    • Visa for Applicants less than 6 years old is Gratis (free).
    • Spain VFS will require travel dates after minimum 15 working days from date of submission.
    • The submission and collection of your visa application and passport from VFS can be done either by the applicant himself/herself or through any authorized person who bears an original authorization letter signed by the applicant and a photo-ID.

    The Embassy of the Spain, New Delhi has implemented a change in arrangements for the collection of passport from visa application centres. With effect from 21st July 2014, it will no longer be possible for third parties to collect the documents on behalf of an applicant, except in the following cases:

    • Immediate family member (i.e Parent, Child, Sibling).
    • One member of a group collecting for the entire group.
    • A person collecting on behalf of Govt. officials if authorized on the Govt. letter head or department.
    • Representative of a company- Authorization letter on the letter head of the company and the official ID card of the representative.
    If any of the above comes for passport collection they need to carry the following documents:-
    • Photocopy of Govt. ID card.
    • Original ICR
    • Authorisation Letter from applicant.

    Note :-Embassy may asked for additional documents or personal presence at the time of submission or after the submission

Transit

An airport transit visa is applicable for applicants who are just transiting the Schengen territory and will not leave the transit area of the airport.

  • Passport with a validity of at least three months after the intended stay. Indian Passports older than 10 years will not be accepted as the main required travel document. Passport should have at least two blank pages.
  • An original application form dully filled in and signed with a blue ball-point pen by the applicant with a photo should be pasted. The mail address and a telephone number where the applicant can be contacted must be clearly stated in the application. Two photocopy of this application forms are required with photographs pasted on the forms.
  • Sworn Declaration is mandatory to be provided along Visa Application form at the time of submission.
  • Three passport-size photographs (35 mm x 45 mm not more than 6 months old) with the head centered in the frame and against a white background should be pasted on each form.
  • Covering letter explaining in details the purpose of the visit that the applicant intends to undertake and date of the travel should be mentioned on it.
  • Original letter from the local agents.
  • Original letter from the agents in Spain.
  • Confirmed return/onward air ticket.
  • Continuous discharge book.
  • Photocopy of the continuous discharge book.
  • Photocopy of all the pages of the passport (even the blank pages).
  • For Family Visa Applications, the proof of family relation with the principal applicant i.e. For Spouse- Marriage Certificate; For Children- Birth Certificate need to be submitted. The VFS centre will be accepting a photocopy of the document after verifying with the original at the time of visa submission. In case the applicants are unable to present an original, the VFS Centre would be accepting the photocopy of the same but it would be legalized before a Notary public.
  • Plane reservations.
  • Visa is issued for a maximum stay of 5 days.
  • The processing time is minimum 15 business days (It may delay depending on case to case).
  • Please note the visa fee has to be paid in form of Cash.
  • Spain VFS will require travel dates after minimum 15 working days from date of submission.
  • The submission and collection of your visa application and passport from VFS can be done either by the applicant himself/herself or through any authorized person who bears an original authorization letter signed by the applicant and a photo-ID.

The Embassy of the Spain, New Delhi has implemented a change in arrangements for the collection of passport from visa application centres. With effect from 21st July 2014, it will no longer be possible for third parties to collect the documents on behalf of an applicant, except in the following cases:

  • Immediate family member (i.e Parent, Child, Sibling).
  • One member of a group collecting for the entire group.
Visa Fee

This is the Common Visa Fees structure for Tourist, Business & Transit.

Visa Fee is (Child Age: less than 6 years) Gratis
Visa Fee is (Child Age: 6 to 12 years) Rs. 2,351/-
Visa Fee is (12 years +) Rs. 4,030/-
VFS Service Charges Rs. 1,343/-
Download
Visa Application Form
Authorisation Letter For New Delhi
Authorisation Letter For Mumbai
Check List
Sworn Declaration Form