Taiwan Republic of China Visa Information (Only For Indian Nationals)

Embassy Address in India

DELHI
Taipei Economic & Cultural Centre
N-88, Panchsheel Park, Near Pansheel Club,
New Delhi-110017
Tel : (11) 46077777 Fax : (11) 26146880

Working Days : - Monday to Friday
Office Timings : - 0900 to 1700

Visa Submission Time :
- 0900 to 1100 (Travel Agents) & 0900 to 1200 hrs (Individuals)
Visa Collection Time :
1700 to 1730

Email : - ind@mofa.gov.tw
Website : - www.mofa.gov.tw


NOTE : - Indian National can apply online Taiwan visa free of charge through website:  https://nas.immigration.gov.tw/nase/ 

If qualifying below condition

1. Basic Conditions:

  • A. The passport is still valid for more then six months.(Refer to the time when you really enter Taiwan ,but not the time when you make the online application.)
  • B. Return confirm ticket ( Air or Ship)
  • C. Traveler should have never been employed as a worker in Taiwan, except the white collar worker.                   

2. Special Conditions:

  • Traveler should have valid Permanent Resident card OR Entry visa from USA, Canada, England, Japan, Australia, New Zealand and Schengen European Countries.
  • "Traveler will be required to present the card or visa for a check when wanting to enter Taiwan, if they can not presented then traveler will refused."  

One Visa Form to be filled online (The Applicants need to fill online visa form at the website https://visawebapp.boca.gov.tw and take the printout of filled online form, should be signed by the Applicant).

Visa Requirements

Tourist

  • The Applicant should have a passport valid for at least 6 months from the date of application.
  • All the Old Passports.
  • One Visa Form (The Applicants need to fill online visa form at the website Error! Hyperlink reference not valid.and take the printout of filled online form, should be signed by the Applicant).
  • Two recent passport-size photographs (35 x 45 mm) against a white background.
  • Return air ticket.
  • Hotel confirmation required, for the period of stay.
  • Onward visa.
  • A Covering Letter from the Company or the Applicant mentioning the purpose of the visit and the duration of stay (in original) otherwise NOC from Employer in Original.
  • Original Personal Bank Statement for the last 6 months.
  • Income Tax Years for last three Years.
  • Business Registration Proof if self employed/ Pay slips for last 3 months updated if employed.
Business
  • The Applicant should have a passport valid for at least 6 months from the intended date of entry into Taiwan, along with both old and new passport are required.
  • All the Old Passports.
  • One Visa Form (The Applicants need to fill online visa form at the website Error! Hyperlink reference not valid.and take the printout of filled online form, should be signed by the Applicant).
  • Two recent passport-size photographs (35 x 45 mm) against a white background, taken within last six months.
  • A Covering Letter from the Company or the Applicant mentioning the purpose of the visit , designation of the visitor and the intended duration of stay (if applicants require multiple entry visa, tentative traveling date should be mentioned. (in original).
  • A invitation should come as a fax from Taiwan with Taiwan Companies fax number showing on it. It should also mention the travel dates on which the applicant is traveling. This invitation should be signed manually as signatures in form of a stamp will not be acceptable.
  • Copies of Income Tax Returns for the past 3 years and Salary slips of the last 6 months.
  • Details of the contact person in Taiwan.
  • Personal Bank statement for the last 6 months, it should show the salary transfer.
  • Confirmed round-trip air ticket.
  • Business Registration Proof/ Certificate of Incorporation of the Indian Company.
  • Original Highest Degree Certificate to be shown at the time of visa submission.

Multiple entry visa is granted to only those who have travelled to Taiwan at least three times in a last year.

Visa Fee
Tourist / Business Single Entry Normal
Single Entry Urgent
Multiple Entry Normal
Multiple Entry Urgent 
Rs. 2,500/-
Rs. 3,750/-
Rs. 5,000/-
Rs. 7,500/- 

Note : - Multiple entry visa is granted to only those who have travelled to Taiwan at least three times in a last year.

Payment : - All visa fees should be paid in cash and it has to be deposited in Kotak Mahindra Bank in the Bank Account "Taipei Economic & Cultural Centre" in New Delhi

Processing Time

Urgent

02  working days

Normal

03-04 working days

 
Like Us On: Facebook Follow Us On: Facebook Watch Us On: Facebook Connect With Us: Facebook
Terms and Conditions for sale of Tour Packages Abbreviations related to Holiday Industry
© www.sticholidays.com